Skip to content

Japan Science & Technology Agency

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1948391, TOKYO, Japan

Japan Science & Technology Agency reported $6,298,556,552 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-31. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.34% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001948391-25-000004

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$6.3B
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
93.34%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VCSHreduced-2,778,000-$221M
VCITreduced-580,000-$48.1M
USIGreduced-778,000-$40M
IGSBreduced-630,000-$33.2M
IGIBreduced-556,000-$29.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001948391-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,298,556,552, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,806,450 shares; 2024Q4: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q1: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q2: 13,806,450 shares 13,806,450$1.51B24.03%0Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,390,626 shares; 2024Q4: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q1: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q2: 10,390,626 shares 10,390,626$838M13.3%0Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,164 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q2: 1,170,800 shares 1,170,800$727M11.54%0Timeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q2: 3,792,112 shares 3,792,112$689M10.94%0Timeline
VCITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,950,000 shares; 2024Q4: 9,750,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,250,000 shares; 2025Q2: 6,670,000 shares 6,670,000$553M8.78%-580,000Timeline
IGSBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,409,088 shares; 2024Q4: 10,400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 9,770,000 shares 9,770,000$515M8.18%-630,000Timeline
USHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,130,157 shares; 2024Q4: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q1: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q2: 8,819,906 shares 8,819,906$331M5.25%0Timeline
JNKSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,858,054 shares; 2024Q4: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,900,000 shares 2,900,000$282M4.48%0Timeline
IGIBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,237,448 shares; 2024Q4: 7,237,448 shares; 2025Q1: 4,956,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,400,000 shares 4,400,000$234M3.72%-556,000Timeline
USIGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,234,311 shares; 2024Q4: 7,234,311 shares; 2025Q1: 4,578,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,800,000 shares 3,800,000$195M3.1%-778,000Timeline
SHYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,070,493 shares; 2024Q4: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,450,000 shares 4,450,000$192M3.05%0Timeline
VCSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,619,866 shares; 2024Q4: 8,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,848,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,070,000 shares 2,070,000$165M2.61%-2,778,000Timeline
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 792,610 shares; 2024Q4: 357,328 shares; 2025Q1: 357,328 shares; 2025Q2: 357,328 shares 357,328$63.2M1%0Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001948391-25-000004 base2025-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set