Skip to content

Japan Science & Technology Agency

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1948391, TOKYO, Japan

Japan Science & Technology Agency reported $5,616,574,878 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001948391-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$5.62B
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
95.53%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EMBnew+2,500,000$238M
QQQnew+298,667$179M
VUGnew+350,953$168M
USHYadded+4,000,000$151M
IEMGnew+1,094,470$72.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VCITexited-6,670,000-$553M
IGSBexited-9,770,000-$515M
IGIBexited-4,400,000-$234M
VCSHexited-2,070,000-$165M
USIGreduced-1,650,000-$86.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001948391-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,616,574,878, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,806,450 shares; 2024Q4: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q1: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q2: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q3: 13,206,450 shares 13,206,450$1.47B26.21%-600,000Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,390,626 shares; 2024Q4: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q1: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q2: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q3: 10,390,626 shares 10,390,626$844M15.02%0Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,164 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q2: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q3: 1,170,800 shares 1,170,800$784M13.95%0Timeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q2: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q3: 3,792,112 shares 3,792,112$719M12.81%0Timeline
USHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,130,157 shares; 2024Q4: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q1: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q2: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q3: 12,819,906 shares 12,819,906$484M8.62%+4,000,000Timeline
JNKSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,858,054 shares; 2024Q4: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,900,000 shares 2,900,000$284M5.06%0Timeline
EMBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$238M4.24%newTimeline
SHYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,070,493 shares; 2024Q4: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,450,000 shares 4,450,000$193M3.43%0Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 298,667 shares 298,667$179M3.19%newTimeline
VUGVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 350,953 shares 350,953$168M3%newTimeline
USIGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,234,311 shares; 2024Q4: 7,234,311 shares; 2025Q1: 4,578,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,150,000 shares 2,150,000$112M2%-1,650,000Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,094,470 shares 1,094,470$72.1M1.28%newTimeline
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 792,610 shares; 2024Q4: 357,328 shares; 2025Q1: 357,328 shares; 2025Q2: 357,328 shares; 2025Q3: 357,328 shares 357,328$66.6M1.19%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VCITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS6,670,000$553Mshares
IGSBISHARES TR9,770,000$515Mshares
IGIBISHARES TR4,400,000$234Mshares
VCSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS2,070,000$165Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001948391-25-000006 base2025-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set