Irenic Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1929389, NEW YORK, NY
Irenic Capital Management LP reported $659,595,188 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.96% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000004
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $660M
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 82.96%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 11
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TRnew | +1,018,900 | $203M |
| Couchbase Incnew | +1,673,409 | $26.4M |
| TRSnew | +853,484 | $20M |
| SITCnew | +1,472,836 | $18.9M |
| BATRKnew | +394,760 | $15.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BARNES GROUP INCexited | -2,572,142 | -$122M |
| EDRexited | -3,051,357 | -$95.5M |
| KBRexited | -556,144 | -$32.2M |
| DHexited | -7,003,194 | -$28.8M |
| NWSreduced | -638,252 | -$19.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $659,595,188, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR | 1,018,900 | $203M | 30.82% | new | |||
| TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWTRIUMPH GROUP INC NEW | 3,787,022 | $96M | 14.55% | 0 | |||
| RSVRRESERVOIR MEDIA INC | 5,388,003 | $41.1M | 6.23% | +65,421 | Timeline | ||
| AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT CO | 4,633,134 | $40.8M | 6.18% | +820,539 | Timeline | ||
| SHCSOTERA HEALTH CO | 3,117,226 | $36.3M | 5.51% | +208,063 | Timeline | ||
| DBDDIEBOLD NIXDORF INC | 720,658 | $31.5M | 4.78% | +87,331 | Timeline | ||
| Couchbase IncCouchbase Inc | 1,673,409 | $26.4M | 4% | new | |||
| FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORP | 1,229,719 | $24.7M | 3.75% | 0 | |||
| TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | 2,760,948 | $24.7M | 3.74% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 742,009 | $22.5M | 3.42% | -638,252 | Timeline | ||
| MAGNMAGNERA CORP | 1,210,829 | $22M | 3.33% | +315,057 | Timeline | ||
| TRSTRIMAS CORP | 853,484 | $20M | 3.03% | new | Timeline | ||
| SITCSITE CTRS CORP | 1,472,836 | $18.9M | 2.87% | new | Timeline | ||
| BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INC | 394,760 | $15.8M | 2.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | 133,907 | $4.06M | 0.62% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SHYISHARES TR | 30,000 | $2.48M | 0.38% | +24,000 | Timeline | ||
| BLNDBLEND LABS INC | 284,854 | $954K | 0.14% | new | Timeline | ||
| FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 13,848 | $494K | 0.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| GSMFERROGLOBE PLC | 16,263 | $60.3K | 0.01% | new | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.500% 4/0 | principal | 24,173,000 | $19.4M | 0 |
| UNITY SOFTWARE INCUNITY SOFTWARE INC NOTE 11/1 | principal | 6,514,000 | $6.03M | 0 |
| ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 1.000%12/0 | principal | 3,000,000 | $2.21M | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 270,800 | $159M | put |
| BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC | 2,572,142 | $122M | shares |
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR | 495,500 | $109M | put |
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC | 3,051,357 | $95.5M | shares |
| KBRKBR INC | 556,144 | $32.2M | shares |
| DHDEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP | 7,003,194 | $28.8M | shares |
| KBR INCKBR INC | 104,000 | $6.02M | call |
| ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC | 70,000 | $423K | shares |
| GRALGRAIL INC | 20,000 | $357K | shares |
| FIRST SOLAR INCFIRST SOLAR INC | 1,100 | $194K | call |
| ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC | 25,300 | $153K | call |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000004 | base | 2025-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |