Irenic Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1929389, NEW YORK, NY
Irenic Capital Management LP reported $930,960,871 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.25% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000002
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $931M
- Holdings
- 25
- Top 10 weight
- 84.25%
- New
- 12
- Sold out
- 7
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EDRadded | +1,180,333 | $36.9M |
| KBRnew | +556,144 | $32.2M |
| MAGNnew | +895,772 | $16.3M |
| TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWadded | +628,296 | $11.7M |
| ACHCnew | +133,907 | $5.31M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NWSreduced | -1,220,728 | -$37.1M |
| EQCexited | -1,029,642 | -$20.5M |
| TENBexited | -91,571 | -$3.71M |
| IARTexited | -11,786 | -$214K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $656,393,331, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC | 2,572,142 | $122M | 18.52% | 0 | |||
| EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC | 3,051,357 | $95.5M | 14.55% | +1,180,333 | Timeline | ||
| TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWTRIUMPH GROUP INC NEW | 3,787,022 | $70.7M | 10.77% | +628,296 | |||
| RSVRRESERVOIR MEDIA INC | 5,322,582 | $48.2M | 7.34% | +10,000 | Timeline | ||
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 1,380,261 | $42M | 6.4% | -1,220,728 | Timeline | ||
| SHCSOTERA HEALTH CO | 2,909,163 | $39.8M | 6.06% | +120,832 | Timeline | ||
| FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORP | 1,229,719 | $39.7M | 6.04% | 0 | |||
| AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT CO | 3,812,595 | $34.7M | 5.28% | +19,577 | Timeline | ||
| KBRKBR INC | 556,144 | $32.2M | 4.91% | new | Timeline | ||
| DHDEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP | 7,003,194 | $28.8M | 4.39% | +590,009 | Timeline | ||
| DBDDIEBOLD NIXDORF INC | 633,327 | $27.3M | 4.15% | +60,548 | Timeline | ||
| TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | 2,760,948 | $26M | 3.96% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MAGNMAGNERA CORP | 895,772 | $16.3M | 2.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | 133,907 | $5.31M | 0.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| SHYISHARES TR | 6,000 | $492K | 0.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC | 70,000 | $423K | 0.06% | new | Timeline | ||
| GRALGRAIL INC | 20,000 | $357K | 0.05% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T PUT | put | 270,800 | $159M | new |
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUT | put | 495,500 | $109M | new |
| KBR INCKBR INC COM | call | 104,000 | $6.02M | new |
| FIRST SOLAR INCFIRST SOLAR INC CALL | call | 1,100 | $194K | new |
| ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC CALL | call | 25,300 | $153K | new |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.500% 4/0 | principal | 24,173,000 | $19.1M | 0 |
| UNITY SOFTWARE INCUNITY SOFTWARE INC NOTE 11/1 | principal | 6,514,000 | $5.95M | 0 |
| ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 1.000%12/0 | principal | 3,000,000 | $2.21M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR | 1,480,200 | $327M | put |
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 408,500 | $234M | put |
| EQCEQUITY COMMONWEALTH | 1,029,642 | $20.5M | shares |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 42,800 | $7.43M | put |
| EVENTBRITE INCEVENTBRITE INC | 7,000,000 | $6.01M | principal |
| TENBTENABLE HLDGS INC | 91,571 | $3.71M | shares |
| IARTINTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HLDGS C | 11,786 | $214K | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001929389-25-000002 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |