Skip to content

Hudson Way Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1697597, DALLAS, TX

Hudson Way Capital Management LLC reported $1,008,886,631 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.13% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003197

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.01B
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
82.13%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KKRadded+503,943$58.3M
LKQnew+1,007,549$42.9M
AXONnew+57,244$30.1M
SGIadded+469,386$28.1M
CHDNadded+165,417$18.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PGRreduced-94,521-$26.8M
IBKRreduced-158,857-$26.3M
GILexited-395,338-$18.6M
SPGIreduced-32,948-$16.7M
GWREreduced-14,890-$2.79M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003197, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,008,886,631, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 972,000 shares; 2024Q4: 856,925 shares; 2025Q1: 1,360,868 shares 1,360,868$157M15.59%+503,943Timeline
CHDNCHURCHILL DOWNS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 923,983 shares; 2024Q4: 912,881 shares; 2025Q1: 1,078,298 shares 1,078,298$120M11.87%+165,417Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,440 shares; 2024Q4: 56,465 shares; 2025Q1: 68,777 shares 68,777$95.1M9.43%+12,312Timeline
SSNCSS&C TECH HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 828,269 shares; 2024Q4: 1,027,741 shares; 2025Q1: 1,064,078 shares 1,064,078$88.9M8.81%+36,337Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 910,966 shares; 2024Q4: 834,859 shares; 2025Q1: 1,304,245 shares 1,304,245$78.1M7.74%+469,386Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 173,921 shares; 2024Q4: 250,633 shares; 2025Q1: 267,622 shares 267,622$60.9M6.04%+16,989Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,559 shares; 2024Q4: 121,855 shares; 2025Q1: 172,139 shares 172,139$60.3M5.98%+50,284Timeline
TYLTYLER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 69,645 shares; 2024Q4: 71,094 shares; 2025Q1: 100,199 shares 100,199$58.3M5.77%+29,105Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 210,776 shares; 2024Q4: 325,054 shares; 2025Q1: 310,164 shares 310,164$58.1M5.76%-14,890Timeline
KBRKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 461,647 shares; 2024Q4: 1,053,710 shares; 2025Q1: 1,040,062 shares 1,040,062$51.8M5.13%-13,648Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,007,549 shares 1,007,549$42.9M4.25%newTimeline
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,068 shares; 2024Q4: 64,795 shares; 2025Q1: 68,493 shares 68,493$37.7M3.73%+3,698Timeline
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 57,244 shares 57,244$30.1M2.98%newTimeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 91,844 shares; 2024Q4: 86,334 shares; 2025Q1: 53,386 shares 53,386$27.1M2.69%-32,948Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 424,877 shares; 2024Q4: 296,502 shares; 2025Q1: 137,645 shares 137,645$22.8M2.26%-158,857Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 160,339 shares; 2024Q4: 164,177 shares; 2025Q1: 69,656 shares 69,656$19.7M1.95%-94,521Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC395,338$18.6Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-003197 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set