Skip to content

HIGHLAND PEAK CAPITAL, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1961320, OLD GREENWICH, CT

HIGHLAND PEAK CAPITAL, LLC reported $135,956,223 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-09.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007285

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$136M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WDCadded+498,380$20.1M
HNRGadded+900,617$11.1M
GEOnew+364,608$10.7M
FIPadded+1,942,035$8.8M
ACHCadded+226,943$6.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UALexited-174,896-$17M
MEOHexited-208,252-$10.4M
CZRexited-270,316-$9.03M
ULCCexited-913,110-$6.49M
ALexited-114,013-$5.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007285, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $134,114,223, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OIO-I GLASS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,068,022 shares; 2024Q4: 3,877,259 shares; 2025Q1: 3,483,187 shares 3,483,187$40M29.79%-394,072Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,250 shares; 2024Q4: 211,851 shares; 2025Q1: 710,231 shares 710,231$28.7M21.41%+498,380Timeline
HNRGHALLADOR ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 514,863 shares; 2025Q1: 1,415,480 shares 1,415,480$17.4M12.96%+900,617Timeline
FIPFTAI INFRASTRUCTURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,755,349 shares; 2024Q4: 1,524,739 shares; 2025Q1: 3,466,774 shares 3,466,774$15.7M11.71%+1,942,035Timeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 364,608 shares 364,608$10.7M7.94%newTimeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 99,894 shares; 2025Q1: 326,837 shares 326,837$9.91M7.39%+226,943Timeline
GRFSGRIFOLS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 607,096 shares; 2024Q4: 786,210 shares; 2025Q1: 975,835 shares 975,835$6.94M5.17%+189,625Timeline
EYENATIONAL VISION HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 380,498 shares 380,498$4.86M3.63%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HNRGHALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY COMcall150,000$1.84Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC174,896$17Mshares
MEOHMETHANEX CORP208,252$10.4Mshares
GEVGE VERNOVA INC30,000$9.87Mput
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE270,316$9.03Mshares
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN220,000$8.72Mcall
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW250,000$8.5Mcall
JETSETF SER SOLUTIONS300,000$7.61Mput
ULCCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INC913,110$6.49Mshares
ALAIR LEASE CORP114,013$5.5Mshares
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW382,608$5.38Mshares
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEW211,665$3.92Mshares
FTREFORTREA HLDGS INC200,000$3.73Mcall
EWCZEUROPEAN WAX CTR INC411,512$2.74Mshares
PBFPBF ENERGY INC50,545$1.34Mshares
XLPSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR12,783$1Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-007285 base2025-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set