Skip to content

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1226355, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC reported $71,931,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000009

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$71.9M
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
62.44%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EATnew+70,000$2.75M
PPCnew+100,000$2.54M
MOSadded+15,000$375K
DEadded+1,849$306K
NTRadded+4,935$264K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LADexited-25,000-$2.32M
PRIMO WTR CORPexited-103,269-$1.6M
TSNreduced-10,000-$807K
FRPTreduced-15,000-$683K
TRMBreduced-12,595-$568K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $71,931,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 44,000 shares; 2018Q1: 40,000 shares; 2018Q2: 30,000 shares; 2018Q3: 27,942 shares; 2018Q4: 31,000 shares; 2019Q1: 28,151 shares; 2019Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$4.97M6.91%+1,849Timeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 80,000 shares; 2018Q1: 80,000 shares; 2018Q2: 80,000 shares; 2018Q3: 75,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 70,000 shares; 2019Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$4.84M6.73%-10,000Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 110,000 shares; 2018Q2: 120,000 shares; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares; 2018Q4: 105,000 shares; 2019Q1: 95,000 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$4.73M6.57%-5,000Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 63,000 shares; 2018Q1: 63,000 shares; 2018Q2: 63,000 shares; 2018Q3: 53,397 shares; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 41,000 shares 41,000$4.65M6.47%-4,000Timeline
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 59,278 shares; 2018Q4: 65,000 shares; 2019Q1: 60,990 shares; 2019Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$4.61M6.41%-5,990Timeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 145,000 shares; 2018Q2: 145,000 shares; 2018Q3: 118,553 shares; 2018Q4: 120,000 shares; 2019Q1: 112,595 shares; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$4.51M6.27%-12,595Timeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 74,339 shares; 2019Q1: 77,000 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$4.4M6.11%+3,000Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 37,257 shares; 2018Q4: 42,000 shares; 2019Q1: 39,409 shares; 2019Q2: 39,409 shares 39,409$4.29M5.96%0Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 93,998 shares; 2018Q2: 90,000 shares; 2018Q3: 76,239 shares; 2018Q4: 80,000 shares; 2019Q1: 75,065 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$4.28M5.95%+4,935Timeline
POSTPOST HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 72,000 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares; 2018Q2: 65,000 shares; 2018Q3: 50,808 shares; 2018Q4: 50,808 shares; 2019Q1: 35,000 shares; 2019Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$3.64M5.06%0Timeline
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 108,300 shares; 2019Q2: 105,000 shares 105,000$3.55M4.93%-3,300Timeline
EATBRINKER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$2.75M3.83%newTimeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 160,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 70,000 shares; 2018Q3: 90,000 shares; 2018Q4: 90,000 shares; 2019Q1: 95,000 shares; 2019Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$2.75M3.83%+15,000Timeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 23,462 shares; 2019Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.69M3.73%+1,538Timeline
PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 185,000 shares; 2018Q1: 205,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.54M3.53%newTimeline
GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPGREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,423,222 shares; 2018Q1: 1,425,009 shares; 2018Q2: 1,475,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,484,128 shares; 2018Q4: 2,070,769 shares; 2019Q1: 199,995 shares; 2019Q2: 180,000 shares 180,000$2.52M3.5%-19,995
TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 21,170 shares; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 46,915 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$2.42M3.36%-1,915Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 52,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 42,349 shares; 2019Q2: 42,349 shares 42,349$2.36M3.28%0
BJRIBJS RESTAURANTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.2M3.05%0Timeline
CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 64,000 shares; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 33,869 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 20,000 shares; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.45M2.02%-5,000Timeline
FRPTFRESHPET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 253,000 shares; 2018Q1: 260,000 shares; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 109,413 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 40,000 shares; 2019Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.14M1.58%-15,000Timeline
ORAGENICS INCORAGENICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,333,333 shares; 2019Q2: 1,333,333 shares 1,333,333$653K0.91%0

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LADLITHIA MTRS INC25,000$2.32Mshares
PRIMO WTR CORPPRIMO WTR CORP103,269$1.6Mshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000009 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set