Harvest Capital Strategies LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1226355, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Harvest Capital Strategies LLC reported $71,010,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 61.56% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000008
- Period
- 2019-03-31
- Reported value
- $71M
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 61.56%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 28
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DLTRnew | +23,462 | $2.46M |
| BJRInew | +50,000 | $2.36M |
| PRIMO WTR CORPnew | +103,269 | $1.6M |
| ELANadded | +33,300 | $1.07M |
| BUNGE LTDadded | +17,349 | $921K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PANWexited | -185,000 | -$34.8M |
| GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPreduced | -1,870,774 | -$29.6M |
| HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCexited | -950,000 | -$25.4M |
| Cexited | -475,000 | -$24.7M |
| QCOMexited | -295,000 | -$16.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2019
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $71,010,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GISGENERAL MILLS INC | 95,000 | $4.92M | 6.92% | -10,000 | Timeline | ||
| TSNTYSON FOODS INC | 70,000 | $4.86M | 6.84% | -5,000 | Timeline | ||
| TRMBTRIMBLE INC | 112,595 | $4.55M | 6.41% | -7,405 | Timeline | ||
| SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP | 60,990 | $4.53M | 6.39% | -4,010 | Timeline | ||
| ZTSZOETIS INC | 45,000 | $4.53M | 6.38% | -5,000 | Timeline | ||
| DEDEERE & CO | 28,151 | $4.5M | 6.34% | -2,849 | Timeline | ||
| CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INC | 77,000 | $4.19M | 5.89% | +2,661 | Timeline | ||
| NTRNUTRIEN LTD | 75,065 | $3.96M | 5.58% | -4,935 | Timeline | ||
| TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY CO | 39,409 | $3.85M | 5.43% | -2,591 | Timeline | ||
| POSTPOST HLDGS INC | 35,000 | $3.83M | 5.39% | -15,808 | Timeline | ||
| ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC | 108,300 | $3.47M | 4.89% | +33,300 | Timeline | ||
| GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPGREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LP | 199,995 | $3.17M | 4.46% | -1,870,774 | |||
| TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INC | 46,915 | $2.92M | 4.11% | -3,085 | Timeline | ||
| MOSMOSAIC CO | 95,000 | $2.59M | 3.65% | +5,000 | Timeline | ||
| DLTRDOLLAR TREE INC | 23,462 | $2.46M | 3.47% | new | Timeline | ||
| BJRIBJS RESTAURANTS INC | 50,000 | $2.36M | 3.33% | new | Timeline | ||
| LADLITHIA MTRS INC | 25,000 | $2.32M | 3.27% | -15,000 | Timeline | ||
| BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTD | 42,349 | $2.25M | 3.16% | +17,349 | |||
| FRPTFRESHPET INC | 40,000 | $1.69M | 2.38% | -35,000 | Timeline | ||
| CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INC | 20,000 | $1.68M | 2.36% | -5,000 | Timeline | ||
| PRIMO WTR CORPPRIMO WTR CORP | 103,269 | $1.6M | 2.25% | new | |||
| ORAGENICS INCORAGENICS INC | 1,333,333 | $780K | 1.1% | new |
Sold out in Q1 2019
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 185,000 | $34.8M | shares |
| HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INC | 950,000 | $25.4M | shares |
| CCITIGROUP INC | 475,000 | $24.7M | shares |
| QCOMQUALCOMM INC | 295,000 | $16.8M | shares |
| EXPRESS INCEXPRESS INC | 2,850,000 | $14.6M | shares |
| DBXDROPBOX INC | 665,000 | $13.6M | shares |
| BIOTELEMETRY INCBIOTELEMETRY INC | 220,000 | $13.1M | shares |
| IWMISHARES TR | 95,000 | $12.7M | shares |
| ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INCACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC | 310,000 | $11.8M | shares |
| CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L P | 725,000 | $11.4M | shares |
| STAMPS COM INCSTAMPS COM INC | 65,000 | $10.1M | shares |
| TWLOTWILIO INC | 110,000 | $9.82M | shares |
| AVANTAX INCAVANTAX INC | 367,340 | $9.79M | shares |
| GDOTGREEN DOT CORP | 110,000 | $8.75M | shares |
| SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLD…SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGS | 475,000 | $8.36M | shares |
| HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INC | 303,400 | $8.11M | call |
| CASHPATHWARD FINANCIAL INC | 375,000 | $7.27M | shares |
| LOPEGRAND CANYON ED INC | 60,000 | $5.77M | shares |
| PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INC | 240,000 | $5.3M | shares |
| WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 100,000 | $3.7M | shares |
| TBCHTURTLE BEACH CORP | 255,877 | $3.65M | shares |
| GREENSKY INCGREENSKY INC | 300,475 | $2.88M | shares |
| BRIGGS & STRATTON CORPBRIGGS & STRATTON CORP | 190,000 | $2.48M | shares |
| STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCSTRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLC | 543,652 | $2.44M | shares |
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | 1,150,000 | $2.3M | shares |
| FNKOFUNKO INC | 116,179 | $1.53M | shares |
| DEL FRISCOS RESTAURANT GROUPDEL FRISCOS RESTAURANT GROUP | 200,000 | $1.43M | shares |
| PETIQ INCPETIQ INC | 40,000 | $939K | shares |
How Q1 2019 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000008 | base | 2019-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |