Skip to content

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1226355, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC reported $358,311,000 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 55.87% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000001

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$358M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
55.87%
New
7
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCadded+780,000$20.8M
PANWadded+75,000$14.1M
DBXnew+665,000$13.6M
IWMnew+95,000$12.7M
GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPadded+586,641$7.96M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TWLOreduced-265,000-$23.7M
SERVICESOURCE INTL LLCexited-6,000,000-$17.1M
BOXexited-600,000-$14.3M
CARBONITE INCexited-350,000-$12.5M
PETIQ INCreduced-493,702-$11.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $350,201,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 150,000 shares; 2018Q1: 150,000 shares; 2018Q2: 137,500 shares; 2018Q3: 110,000 shares; 2018Q4: 185,000 shares 185,000$34.8M9.95%+75,000Timeline
GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPGREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,423,222 shares; 2018Q1: 1,425,009 shares; 2018Q2: 1,475,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,484,128 shares; 2018Q4: 2,070,769 shares 2,070,769$28.1M8.02%+586,641
HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 321,150 shares; 2018Q1: 350,000 shares; 2018Q2: 331,140 shares; 2018Q3: 170,000 shares; 2018Q4: 950,000 shares 950,000$25.4M7.25%+780,000
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 39,300 shares; 2018Q2: 485,000 shares; 2018Q3: 325,000 shares; 2018Q4: 475,000 shares 475,000$24.7M7.06%+150,000Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 175,000 shares; 2018Q4: 295,000 shares 295,000$16.8M4.79%+120,000Timeline
EXPRESS INCEXPRESS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,550,000 shares; 2018Q1: 3,060,280 shares; 2018Q2: 3,060,280 shares; 2018Q3: 2,898,700 shares; 2018Q4: 2,850,000 shares 2,850,000$14.6M4.16%-48,700
DBXDROPBOX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 70,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 665,000 shares 665,000$13.6M3.88%newTimeline
BIOTELEMETRY INCBIOTELEMETRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 229,920 shares; 2018Q2: 275,000 shares; 2018Q3: 227,150 shares; 2018Q4: 220,000 shares 220,000$13.1M3.75%-7,150
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 95,000 shares 95,000$12.7M3.63%newTimeline
ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INCACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 165,000 shares; 2018Q3: 223,140 shares; 2018Q4: 310,000 shares 310,000$11.8M3.36%+86,860
CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 465,200 shares; 2018Q1: 575,000 shares; 2018Q2: 650,000 shares; 2018Q3: 675,000 shares; 2018Q4: 725,000 shares 725,000$11.4M3.26%+50,000
STAMPS COM INCSTAMPS COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 28,000 shares; 2018Q4: 65,000 shares 65,000$10.1M2.89%+37,000
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 450,000 shares; 2018Q2: 365,000 shares; 2018Q3: 375,000 shares; 2018Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$9.82M2.8%-265,000Timeline
AVANTAX INCAVANTAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 516,646 shares; 2018Q1: 800,000 shares; 2018Q2: 725,000 shares; 2018Q3: 725,000 shares; 2018Q4: 367,340 shares 367,340$9.79M2.79%-357,660
GDOTGREEN DOT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 747,371 shares; 2018Q1: 170,000 shares; 2018Q2: 170,000 shares; 2018Q3: 170,000 shares; 2018Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$8.75M2.5%-60,000Timeline
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLD…SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 873,348 shares; 2018Q1: 875,000 shares; 2018Q2: 800,000 shares; 2018Q3: 600,000 shares; 2018Q4: 475,000 shares 475,000$8.36M2.39%-125,000
CASHPATHWARD FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 85,000 shares; 2018Q2: 90,000 shares; 2018Q3: 119,100 shares; 2018Q4: 375,000 shares 375,000$7.27M2.08%+255,900Timeline
LOPEGRAND CANYON ED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 125,000 shares; 2018Q1: 170,000 shares; 2018Q2: 85,000 shares; 2018Q3: 75,000 shares; 2018Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$5.77M1.65%-15,000Timeline
PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 275,000 shares; 2018Q4: 240,000 shares 240,000$5.3M1.51%-35,000Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 44,000 shares; 2018Q1: 40,000 shares; 2018Q2: 30,000 shares; 2018Q3: 27,942 shares; 2018Q4: 31,000 shares 31,000$4.62M1.32%+3,058Timeline
POSTPOST HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 72,000 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares; 2018Q2: 65,000 shares; 2018Q3: 50,808 shares; 2018Q4: 50,808 shares 50,808$4.53M1.29%0Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 63,000 shares; 2018Q1: 63,000 shares; 2018Q2: 63,000 shares; 2018Q3: 53,397 shares; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$4.28M1.22%-3,397Timeline
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 59,278 shares; 2018Q4: 65,000 shares 65,000$4.19M1.2%+5,722Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 110,000 shares; 2018Q2: 120,000 shares; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares; 2018Q4: 105,000 shares 105,000$4.09M1.17%+5,000Timeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 80,000 shares; 2018Q1: 80,000 shares; 2018Q2: 80,000 shares; 2018Q3: 75,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$4M1.14%0Timeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 145,000 shares; 2018Q2: 145,000 shares; 2018Q3: 118,553 shares; 2018Q4: 120,000 shares 120,000$3.95M1.13%+1,447Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 93,998 shares; 2018Q2: 90,000 shares; 2018Q3: 76,239 shares; 2018Q4: 80,000 shares 80,000$3.76M1.07%+3,761Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 300,000 shares; 2018Q1: 240,000 shares; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 335,000 shares; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.7M1.06%-235,000Timeline
TBCHTURTLE BEACH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 385,000 shares; 2018Q4: 255,877 shares 255,877$3.65M1.04%-129,123Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 37,257 shares; 2018Q4: 42,000 shares 42,000$3.5M1%+4,743Timeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 74,339 shares 74,339$3.1M0.88%newTimeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 47,000 shares; 2018Q1: 45,000 shares; 2018Q2: 45,000 shares; 2018Q3: 38,141 shares; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares 40,000$3.05M0.87%+1,859Timeline
TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 21,170 shares; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.98M0.85%+28,830Timeline
GREENSKY INCGREENSKY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 300,475 shares 300,475$2.88M0.82%new
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 160,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 70,000 shares; 2018Q3: 90,000 shares; 2018Q4: 90,000 shares 90,000$2.63M0.75%0Timeline
BRIGGS & STRATTON CORPBRIGGS & STRATTON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 233,000 shares; 2018Q1: 215,000 shares; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 169,513 shares; 2018Q4: 190,000 shares 190,000$2.48M0.71%+20,487
STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCSTRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 825,000 shares; 2018Q2: 967,243 shares; 2018Q3: 900,000 shares; 2018Q4: 543,652 shares 543,652$2.44M0.7%-356,348
FRPTFRESHPET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 253,000 shares; 2018Q1: 260,000 shares; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 109,413 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$2.41M0.69%-34,413Timeline
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$2.37M0.68%+25,000Timeline
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2018Q3: 2,200,000 shares; 2018Q4: 1,150,000 shares 1,150,000$2.3M0.66%-1,050,000
CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 64,000 shares; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 33,869 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.82M0.52%-8,869Timeline
FNKOFUNKO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 116,179 shares 116,179$1.53M0.44%newTimeline
DEL FRISCOS RESTAURANT GROUPDEL FRISCOS RESTAURANT GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 362,337 shares; 2018Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.43M0.41%-162,337
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 52,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.34M0.38%new
PETIQ INCPETIQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 508,595 shares; 2018Q1: 320,000 shares; 2018Q2: 500,000 shares; 2018Q3: 533,702 shares; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares 40,000$939K0.27%-493,702

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INC COM CL Acall303,400$8.11Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR2,300,000$388Mput
SERVICESOURCE INTL LLCSERVICESOURCE INTL LLC6,000,000$17.1Mshares
BOXBOX INC600,000$14.3Mshares
CARBONITE INCCARBONITE INC350,000$12.5Mshares
FINISAR CORPFINISAR CORP512,936$9.77Mshares
CRONCRONOS GROUP INC400,000$4.45Mput
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORP500,000$3.65Mshares
ALGALAMO GROUP INC37,283$3.42Mshares
INNOPHOS HOLDINGS INCINNOPHOS HOLDINGS INC65,000$2.89Mshares
CRONCRONOS GROUP INC150,000$1.67Mshares
GAIAGAIA INC NEW80,000$1.23Mshares
LANDCADIA HLDGS INCLANDCADIA HLDGS INC110,700$1.2Mshares
LUBYS CAFETERIAS INC COMLUBYS CAFETERIAS INC COM372,841$634Kshares
PLSEPULSE BIOSCIENCES INC35,000$497Kshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000001 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set