Skip to content

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1226355, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Harvest Capital Strategies LLC reported $73,663,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.12% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000012

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$73.7M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
59.12%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PETIQ INCnew+110,000$3M
TITNnew+101,772$1.46M
BUNGE LTDadded+12,651$716K
EATadded+15,000$640K
PPCadded+15,000$481K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TXRHexited-45,000-$2.42M
GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPreduced-62,250-$827K
GISreduced-10,000-$551K
ZTSreduced-3,000-$374K
DEreduced-2,000-$337K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001226355-19-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $73,663,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 80,000 shares; 2018Q1: 80,000 shares; 2018Q2: 80,000 shares; 2018Q3: 75,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 70,000 shares; 2019Q2: 60,000 shares; 2019Q3: 57,000 shares 57,000$4.91M6.67%-3,000Timeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 74,339 shares; 2019Q1: 77,000 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares; 2019Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$4.8M6.52%+5,000Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 63,000 shares; 2018Q1: 63,000 shares; 2018Q2: 63,000 shares; 2018Q3: 53,397 shares; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 41,000 shares; 2019Q3: 38,000 shares 38,000$4.73M6.43%-3,000Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 44,000 shares; 2018Q1: 40,000 shares; 2018Q2: 30,000 shares; 2018Q3: 27,942 shares; 2018Q4: 31,000 shares; 2019Q1: 28,151 shares; 2019Q2: 30,000 shares; 2019Q3: 28,000 shares 28,000$4.72M6.41%-2,000Timeline
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 59,278 shares; 2018Q4: 65,000 shares; 2019Q1: 60,990 shares; 2019Q2: 55,000 shares; 2019Q3: 52,000 shares 52,000$4.6M6.24%-3,000Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 110,000 shares; 2018Q2: 120,000 shares; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares; 2018Q4: 105,000 shares; 2019Q1: 95,000 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares; 2019Q3: 80,000 shares 80,000$4.41M5.99%-10,000Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 93,998 shares; 2018Q2: 90,000 shares; 2018Q3: 76,239 shares; 2018Q4: 80,000 shares; 2019Q1: 75,065 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares; 2019Q3: 80,000 shares 80,000$3.99M5.42%0Timeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 145,000 shares; 2018Q2: 145,000 shares; 2018Q3: 118,553 shares; 2018Q4: 120,000 shares; 2019Q1: 112,595 shares; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.88M5.27%0Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 37,257 shares; 2018Q4: 42,000 shares; 2019Q1: 39,409 shares; 2019Q2: 39,409 shares; 2019Q3: 42,000 shares 42,000$3.8M5.16%+2,591Timeline
POSTPOST HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 72,000 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares; 2018Q2: 65,000 shares; 2018Q3: 50,808 shares; 2018Q4: 50,808 shares; 2019Q1: 35,000 shares; 2019Q2: 35,000 shares; 2019Q3: 35,000 shares 35,000$3.7M5.03%0Timeline
PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 185,000 shares; 2018Q1: 205,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 115,000 shares 115,000$3.69M5%+15,000Timeline
EATBRINKER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 70,000 shares; 2019Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$3.63M4.92%+15,000Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 52,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 42,349 shares; 2019Q2: 42,349 shares; 2019Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$3.11M4.23%+12,651
PETIQ INCPETIQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 508,595 shares; 2018Q1: 320,000 shares; 2018Q2: 500,000 shares; 2018Q3: 533,702 shares; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 110,000 shares 110,000$3M4.07%new
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 23,462 shares; 2019Q2: 25,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.85M3.87%0Timeline
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 108,300 shares; 2019Q2: 105,000 shares; 2019Q3: 105,000 shares 105,000$2.79M3.79%0Timeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 160,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 70,000 shares; 2018Q3: 90,000 shares; 2018Q4: 90,000 shares; 2019Q1: 95,000 shares; 2019Q2: 110,000 shares; 2019Q3: 127,000 shares 127,000$2.6M3.54%+17,000Timeline
BJRIBJS RESTAURANTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 57,000 shares 57,000$2.21M3.01%+7,000Timeline
GREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPGREEN PLAINS PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,423,222 shares; 2018Q1: 1,425,009 shares; 2018Q2: 1,475,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,484,128 shares; 2018Q4: 2,070,769 shares; 2019Q1: 199,995 shares; 2019Q2: 180,000 shares; 2019Q3: 117,750 shares 117,750$1.56M2.12%-62,250
TITNTITAN MACHY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 101,772 shares 101,772$1.46M1.98%newTimeline
CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 64,000 shares; 2018Q1: 55,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 33,869 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 20,000 shares; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares; 2019Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.43M1.94%0Timeline
FRPTFRESHPET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 253,000 shares; 2018Q1: 260,000 shares; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 109,413 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares; 2019Q1: 40,000 shares; 2019Q2: 25,000 shares; 2019Q3: 21,151 shares 21,151$1.05M1.43%-3,849Timeline
ORAGENICS INCORAGENICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,333,333 shares; 2019Q2: 1,333,333 shares; 2019Q3: 1,333,333 shares 1,333,333$720K0.98%0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INC45,000$2.42Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000012 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000012 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000009 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000008 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-18-000011 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-18-000009 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-18-000008 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-18-000006 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-17-000011 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-17-000010 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-17-000009 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-17-000005 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-16-000017 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-16-000016 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-16-000014 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001226355-16-000012 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-15-000158 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-15-000127 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-15-000080 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-15-000039 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-14-000197 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-14-000162 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-14-000102 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-14-000043 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-13-000125 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001164691-13-000100 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set