Skip to content

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846222, Purchase, NY

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC reported $6,071,579,036 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-04-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-26-040342

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$6.07B
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
84.25%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ICLRadded+1,985,017$220M
BAXadded+3,614,465$60.7M
LENadded+537,984$46.7M
VBILadded+423,700$32.1M
AVTRadded+2,093,185$16.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
General Motors Co (GM)reduced-2,652,822-$198M
MRPexited-4,596,584-$137M
TFXexited-122,079-$14.9M
LEAreduced-78,669-$9.53M
PHMreduced-37,319-$4.39M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-26-040342, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,071,579,036, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
General Motors Co (GM)General Motors Co (GM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,830,856 shares; 2024Q4: 23,723,444 shares; 2025Q1: 23,780,060 shares; 2025Q2: 23,654,358 shares; 2025Q3: 23,064,358 shares; 2025Q4: 15,178,957 shares; 2026Q1: 12,526,135 shares 12,526,135$933M15.37%-2,652,822
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,087,186 shares; 2024Q4: 9,164,735 shares; 2025Q1: 9,439,955 shares; 2025Q2: 9,493,585 shares; 2025Q3: 9,653,394 shares; 2025Q4: 10,094,147 shares; 2026Q1: 10,632,131 shares 10,632,131$923M15.21%+537,984Timeline
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,542,130 shares; 2024Q4: 5,536,503 shares; 2025Q1: 5,562,582 shares; 2025Q2: 5,601,916 shares; 2025Q3: 5,580,969 shares; 2025Q4: 5,603,187 shares; 2026Q1: 5,645,309 shares 5,645,309$770M12.69%+42,122Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,593,179 shares; 2024Q4: 5,584,228 shares; 2025Q1: 5,587,328 shares; 2025Q2: 5,580,428 shares; 2025Q3: 5,569,828 shares; 2025Q4: 5,534,428 shares; 2026Q1: 5,497,109 shares 5,497,109$647M10.65%-37,319Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,671,505 shares; 2024Q4: 3,671,563 shares; 2025Q1: 3,674,763 shares; 2025Q2: 3,681,063 shares; 2025Q3: 3,637,763 shares; 2025Q4: 3,484,146 shares; 2026Q1: 3,466,920 shares 3,466,920$476M7.84%-17,226Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,536,484 shares; 2024Q4: 2,552,106 shares; 2025Q1: 2,553,606 shares; 2025Q2: 2,554,406 shares; 2025Q3: 2,526,606 shares; 2025Q4: 2,521,296 shares; 2026Q1: 2,531,005 shares 2,531,005$373M6.14%+9,709Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,884,373 shares; 2024Q4: 1,904,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,913,757 shares; 2025Q2: 1,912,699 shares; 2025Q3: 1,898,399 shares; 2025Q4: 1,899,971 shares; 2026Q1: 1,895,860 shares 1,895,860$272M4.48%-4,111Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,924,652 shares; 2024Q4: 3,962,837 shares; 2025Q1: 3,965,237 shares; 2025Q2: 3,962,937 shares; 2025Q3: 3,928,937 shares; 2025Q4: 3,928,866 shares; 2026Q1: 3,920,512 shares 3,920,512$242M3.98%-8,354Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,288,349 shares; 2025Q4: 10,693,223 shares; 2026Q1: 14,307,688 shares 14,307,688$240M3.96%+3,614,465Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 4,660,827 shares; 2026Q1: 4,664,577 shares 4,664,577$240M3.95%+3,750Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,633 shares; 2025Q3: 17,409 shares; 2025Q4: 17,394 shares; 2026Q1: 2,002,411 shares 2,002,411$222M3.65%+1,985,017Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,819,646 shares; 2024Q4: 1,842,247 shares; 2025Q1: 1,843,447 shares; 2025Q2: 1,841,647 shares; 2025Q3: 1,795,824 shares; 2025Q4: 1,776,038 shares; 2026Q1: 1,697,369 shares 1,697,369$206M3.38%-78,669Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,311,570 shares; 2025Q4: 20,500,653 shares; 2026Q1: 22,593,838 shares 22,593,838$177M2.92%+2,093,185Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,035,376 shares; 2024Q4: 3,291,042 shares; 2025Q1: 4,114,157 shares; 2025Q2: 4,982,516 shares; 2025Q3: 5,747,682 shares; 2025Q4: 5,745,138 shares; 2026Q1: 5,751,338 shares 5,751,338$108M1.78%+6,200Timeline
VBILVANGUARD INSTL INDEX FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 772,725 shares; 2026Q1: 1,196,425 shares 1,196,425$90.5M1.49%+423,700Timeline
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 744,363 shares; 2024Q4: 739,013 shares; 2025Q1: 1,434,368 shares; 2025Q2: 1,491,955 shares; 2025Q3: 1,452,954 shares; 2025Q4: 1,465,340 shares; 2026Q1: 1,454,849 shares 1,454,849$90M1.48%-10,491Timeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 364,331 shares; 2024Q4: 364,059 shares; 2025Q1: 364,059 shares; 2025Q2: 364,059 shares; 2025Q3: 364,059 shares; 2025Q4: 364,059 shares; 2026Q1: 364,059 shares 364,059$30.6M0.5%0Timeline
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 47,500 shares; 2026Q1: 270,608 shares 270,608$15.8M0.26%+223,108Timeline
DNOWDNOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 824,487 shares 824,487$9.82M0.16%newTimeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,155,273 shares; 2024Q4: 631,793 shares; 2025Q1: 26,937 shares; 2025Q2: 26,937 shares; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 17,500 shares 17,500$1.84M0.03%-2,500Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,700 shares; 2024Q4: 10,700 shares; 2025Q1: 10,700 shares; 2025Q2: 10,700 shares; 2025Q3: 10,700 shares; 2025Q4: 10,700 shares; 2026Q1: 10,700 shares 10,700$1.22M0.02%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,000 shares 4,000$1.18M0.02%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 12,500 shares; 2026Q1: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.17M0.02%0Timeline
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,499,843 shares; 2024Q4: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q1: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,499,933 shares; 2025Q3: 1,477,733 shares; 2025Q4: 19,422 shares; 2026Q1: 10,922 shares 10,922$645K0.01%-8,500Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,032 shares; 2024Q4: 2,032 shares; 2025Q1: 2,032 shares; 2025Q2: 2,032 shares; 2025Q3: 2,032 shares; 2025Q4: 2,032 shares; 2026Q1: 2,032 shares 2,032$493K0.01%0Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,243,813 shares; 2024Q4: 1,230,338 shares; 2025Q1: 146,678 shares; 2025Q2: 11,018 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$372K0.01%0Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares; 2025Q3: 36,000 shares; 2025Q4: 36,000 shares; 2026Q1: 37,000 shares 37,000$262K<0.01%+1,000Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INC4,596,584$137Mshares
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATED122,079$14.9Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC33,260$3.88Mshares
RHIROBERT HALF INC.104,700$2.84Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-26-040342 base2026-04-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set