Skip to content

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846222, Purchase, NY

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC reported $6,170,050,440 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-01-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-26-002117

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$6.17B
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
86.7%
New
4
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLBnew+4,660,827$179M
BAXadded+4,404,874$84.2M
LENadded+440,753$45.3M
AVTRadded+2,189,083$25.1M
VBILadded+272,725$20.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
General Motors Co (GM)reduced-7,885,401-$641M
TEXreduced-1,458,311-$77.8M
DHIreduced-153,617-$22.1M
Creduced-50,013-$5.84M
PHMreduced-35,400-$4.15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-26-002117, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,170,050,440, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
General Motors Co (GM)General Motors Co (GM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,830,856 shares; 2024Q4: 23,723,444 shares; 2025Q1: 23,780,060 shares; 2025Q2: 23,654,358 shares; 2025Q3: 23,064,358 shares; 2025Q4: 15,178,957 shares 15,178,957$1.23B20.01%-7,885,401
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,087,186 shares; 2024Q4: 9,164,735 shares; 2025Q1: 9,439,955 shares; 2025Q2: 9,493,585 shares; 2025Q3: 9,653,394 shares; 2025Q4: 10,094,147 shares 10,094,147$1.04B16.82%+440,753Timeline
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,542,130 shares; 2024Q4: 5,536,503 shares; 2025Q1: 5,562,582 shares; 2025Q2: 5,601,916 shares; 2025Q3: 5,580,969 shares; 2025Q4: 5,603,187 shares 5,603,187$758M12.28%+22,218Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,593,179 shares; 2024Q4: 5,584,228 shares; 2025Q1: 5,587,328 shares; 2025Q2: 5,580,428 shares; 2025Q3: 5,569,828 shares; 2025Q4: 5,534,428 shares 5,534,428$649M10.52%-35,400Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,671,505 shares; 2024Q4: 3,671,563 shares; 2025Q1: 3,674,763 shares; 2025Q2: 3,681,063 shares; 2025Q3: 3,637,763 shares; 2025Q4: 3,484,146 shares 3,484,146$502M8.13%-153,617Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,536,484 shares; 2024Q4: 2,552,106 shares; 2025Q1: 2,553,606 shares; 2025Q2: 2,554,406 shares; 2025Q3: 2,526,606 shares; 2025Q4: 2,521,296 shares 2,521,296$317M5.13%-5,310Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,311,570 shares; 2025Q4: 20,500,653 shares 20,500,653$235M3.81%+2,189,083Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,884,373 shares; 2024Q4: 1,904,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,913,757 shares; 2025Q2: 1,912,699 shares; 2025Q3: 1,898,399 shares; 2025Q4: 1,899,971 shares 1,899,971$209M3.39%+1,572Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,288,349 shares; 2025Q4: 10,693,223 shares 10,693,223$204M3.31%+4,404,874Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,819,646 shares; 2024Q4: 1,842,247 shares; 2025Q1: 1,843,447 shares; 2025Q2: 1,841,647 shares; 2025Q3: 1,795,824 shares; 2025Q4: 1,776,038 shares 1,776,038$204M3.3%-19,786Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,924,652 shares; 2024Q4: 3,962,837 shares; 2025Q1: 3,965,237 shares; 2025Q2: 3,962,937 shares; 2025Q3: 3,928,937 shares; 2025Q4: 3,928,866 shares 3,928,866$189M3.06%-71Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 4,660,827 shares 4,660,827$179M2.9%newTimeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 7,888,017 shares; 2025Q2: 7,887,516 shares; 2025Q3: 4,601,273 shares; 2025Q4: 4,596,584 shares 4,596,584$137M2.23%-4,689Timeline
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 744,363 shares; 2024Q4: 739,013 shares; 2025Q1: 1,434,368 shares; 2025Q2: 1,491,955 shares; 2025Q3: 1,452,954 shares; 2025Q4: 1,465,340 shares 1,465,340$96.4M1.56%+12,386Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,035,376 shares; 2024Q4: 3,291,042 shares; 2025Q1: 4,114,157 shares; 2025Q2: 4,982,516 shares; 2025Q3: 5,747,682 shares; 2025Q4: 5,745,138 shares 5,745,138$89.8M1.46%-2,544Timeline
VBILVANGUARD INSTL INDEX FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 772,725 shares 772,725$58.3M0.94%+272,725Timeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 364,331 shares; 2024Q4: 364,059 shares; 2025Q1: 364,059 shares; 2025Q2: 364,059 shares; 2025Q3: 364,059 shares; 2025Q4: 364,059 shares 364,059$34.6M0.56%0Timeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 122,079 shares 122,079$14.9M0.24%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,883,391 shares; 2024Q4: 16,870,765 shares; 2025Q1: 16,665,843 shares; 2025Q2: 16,175,563 shares; 2025Q3: 83,273 shares; 2025Q4: 33,260 shares 33,260$3.88M0.06%-50,013Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,633 shares; 2025Q3: 17,409 shares; 2025Q4: 17,394 shares 17,394$3.17M0.05%-15Timeline
RHIROBERT HALF INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,800 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 104,700 shares 104,700$2.84M0.05%newTimeline
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 47,500 shares 47,500$2.8M0.05%newTimeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,155,273 shares; 2024Q4: 631,793 shares; 2025Q1: 26,937 shares; 2025Q2: 26,937 shares; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.5M0.04%-5,000Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,700 shares; 2024Q4: 10,700 shares; 2025Q1: 10,700 shares; 2025Q2: 10,700 shares; 2025Q3: 10,700 shares; 2025Q4: 10,700 shares 10,700$1.46M0.02%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$1.29M0.02%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.25M0.02%-2,500Timeline
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,499,843 shares; 2024Q4: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q1: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,499,933 shares; 2025Q3: 1,477,733 shares; 2025Q4: 19,422 shares 19,422$1.04M0.02%-1,458,311Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,032 shares; 2024Q4: 2,032 shares; 2025Q1: 2,032 shares; 2025Q2: 2,032 shares; 2025Q3: 2,032 shares; 2025Q4: 2,032 shares 2,032$470K0.01%0Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,243,813 shares; 2024Q4: 1,230,338 shares; 2025Q1: 146,678 shares; 2025Q2: 11,018 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$468K0.01%0Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares; 2025Q3: 36,000 shares; 2025Q4: 36,000 shares 36,000$392K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,000$796Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-26-002117 base2026-01-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set