Skip to content

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846222, Purchase, NY

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC reported $8,660,705,519 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.12% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-26-082192

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$8.66B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
79.12%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BDXnew+5,681,708$860M
ACNnew+3,384,681$421M
ICLRadded+1,098,204$191M
IQVnew+768,045$148M
LENadded+684,148$61.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VBILreduced-534,425-$40.4M
SLBreduced-862,233-$40.1M
LEAreduced-241,436-$32.4M
ARWreduced-131,707-$28.1M
TMHCexited-270,608-$15.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-26-082192, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $8,660,705,519, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 9,087,186 shares; 2024Q4: 9,164,735 shares; 2025Q1: 9,439,955 shares; 2025Q2: 9,493,585 shares; 2025Q3: 9,653,394 shares; 2025Q4: 10,094,147 shares; 2026Q1: 10,632,131 shares; 2026Q2: 11,316,279 shares 11,316,279$1.02B11.82%+684,148Timeline
General Motors Co (GM)General Motors Co (GM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 23,830,856 shares; 2024Q4: 23,723,444 shares; 2025Q1: 23,780,060 shares; 2025Q2: 23,654,358 shares; 2025Q3: 23,064,358 shares; 2025Q4: 15,178,957 shares; 2026Q1: 12,526,135 shares; 2026Q2: 12,873,506 shares 12,873,506$992M11.46%+347,371
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,542,130 shares; 2024Q4: 5,536,503 shares; 2025Q1: 5,562,582 shares; 2025Q2: 5,601,916 shares; 2025Q3: 5,580,969 shares; 2025Q4: 5,603,187 shares; 2026Q1: 5,645,309 shares; 2026Q2: 5,630,109 shares 5,630,109$928M10.71%-15,200Timeline
BDXBECTON DICKINSON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 5,681,708 shares 5,681,708$860M9.93%newTimeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,593,179 shares; 2024Q4: 5,584,228 shares; 2025Q1: 5,587,328 shares; 2025Q2: 5,580,428 shares; 2025Q3: 5,569,828 shares; 2025Q4: 5,534,428 shares; 2026Q1: 5,497,109 shares; 2026Q2: 5,455,949 shares 5,455,949$749M8.64%-41,160Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,671,505 shares; 2024Q4: 3,671,563 shares; 2025Q1: 3,674,763 shares; 2025Q2: 3,681,063 shares; 2025Q3: 3,637,763 shares; 2025Q4: 3,484,146 shares; 2026Q1: 3,466,920 shares; 2026Q2: 3,505,800 shares 3,505,800$571M6.59%+38,880Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,633 shares; 2025Q3: 17,409 shares; 2025Q4: 17,394 shares; 2026Q1: 2,002,411 shares; 2026Q2: 3,100,615 shares 3,100,615$539M6.22%+1,098,204Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,384,681 shares 3,384,681$421M4.86%newTimeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,536,484 shares; 2024Q4: 2,552,106 shares; 2025Q1: 2,553,606 shares; 2025Q2: 2,554,406 shares; 2025Q3: 2,526,606 shares; 2025Q4: 2,521,296 shares; 2026Q1: 2,531,005 shares; 2026Q2: 2,558,680 shares 2,558,680$393M4.53%+27,675Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,884,373 shares; 2024Q4: 1,904,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,913,757 shares; 2025Q2: 1,912,699 shares; 2025Q3: 1,898,399 shares; 2025Q4: 1,899,971 shares; 2026Q1: 1,895,860 shares; 2026Q2: 1,764,153 shares 1,764,153$376M4.35%-131,707Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,924,652 shares; 2024Q4: 3,962,837 shares; 2025Q1: 3,965,237 shares; 2025Q2: 3,962,937 shares; 2025Q3: 3,928,937 shares; 2025Q4: 3,928,866 shares; 2026Q1: 3,920,512 shares; 2026Q2: 3,772,861 shares 3,772,861$335M3.87%-147,651Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,288,349 shares; 2025Q4: 10,693,223 shares; 2026Q1: 14,307,688 shares; 2026Q2: 14,285,228 shares 14,285,228$305M3.52%-22,460Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,311,570 shares; 2025Q4: 20,500,653 shares; 2026Q1: 22,593,838 shares; 2026Q2: 24,637,310 shares 24,637,310$244M2.82%+2,043,472Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,819,646 shares; 2024Q4: 1,842,247 shares; 2025Q1: 1,843,447 shares; 2025Q2: 1,841,647 shares; 2025Q3: 1,795,824 shares; 2025Q4: 1,776,038 shares; 2026Q1: 1,697,369 shares; 2026Q2: 1,455,933 shares 1,455,933$195M2.25%-241,436Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 4,660,827 shares; 2026Q1: 4,664,577 shares; 2026Q2: 3,802,344 shares 3,802,344$177M2.04%-862,233Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 768,045 shares 768,045$148M1.71%newTimeline
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 744,363 shares; 2024Q4: 739,013 shares; 2025Q1: 1,434,368 shares; 2025Q2: 1,491,955 shares; 2025Q3: 1,452,954 shares; 2025Q4: 1,465,340 shares; 2026Q1: 1,454,849 shares; 2026Q2: 1,297,494 shares 1,297,494$109M1.26%-157,355Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,035,376 shares; 2024Q4: 3,291,042 shares; 2025Q1: 4,114,157 shares; 2025Q2: 4,982,516 shares; 2025Q3: 5,747,682 shares; 2025Q4: 5,745,138 shares; 2026Q1: 5,751,338 shares; 2026Q2: 5,620,019 shares 5,620,019$104M1.2%-131,319Timeline
DNOWDNOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 824,487 shares; 2026Q2: 4,343,617 shares 4,343,617$56.3M0.65%+3,519,130Timeline
VBILVANGUARD INSTL INDEX FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 772,725 shares; 2026Q1: 1,196,425 shares; 2026Q2: 662,000 shares 662,000$50.1M0.58%-534,425Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 587,300 shares 587,300$46.6M0.54%newTimeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 364,331 shares; 2024Q4: 364,059 shares; 2025Q1: 364,059 shares; 2025Q2: 364,059 shares; 2025Q3: 364,059 shares; 2025Q4: 364,059 shares; 2026Q1: 364,059 shares; 2026Q2: 364,059 shares 364,059$32.3M0.37%0Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 11,155,273 shares; 2024Q4: 631,793 shares; 2025Q1: 26,937 shares; 2025Q2: 26,937 shares; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 17,500 shares; 2026Q2: 17,500 shares 17,500$1.87M0.02%0Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 10,700 shares; 2024Q4: 10,700 shares; 2025Q1: 10,700 shares; 2025Q2: 10,700 shares; 2025Q3: 10,700 shares; 2025Q4: 10,700 shares; 2026Q1: 10,700 shares; 2026Q2: 10,700 shares 10,700$1.42M0.02%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 12,500 shares; 2026Q1: 12,500 shares; 2026Q2: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.15M0.01%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,000 shares; 2026Q2: 2,500 shares 2,500$818K0.01%-1,500Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,032 shares; 2024Q4: 2,032 shares; 2025Q1: 2,032 shares; 2025Q2: 2,032 shares; 2025Q3: 2,032 shares; 2025Q4: 2,032 shares; 2026Q1: 2,032 shares; 2026Q2: 2,032 shares 2,032$553K0.01%0Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,243,813 shares; 2024Q4: 1,230,338 shares; 2025Q1: 146,678 shares; 2025Q2: 11,018 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares; 2026Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$275K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP270,608$15.8Mshares
TEXTEREX CORP NEW10,922$645Kshares
STLASTELLANTIS N.V37,000$262Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-26-082192 base2026-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-26-082192 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-26-040342 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-04-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-26-002117 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-01-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-105801 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-061983 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-07-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-027816 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-04-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-25-004393 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-01-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-084495 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-10-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-061218 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-07-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-036426 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-04-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-24-002203 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-01-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001013762-23-000744 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-10-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-056683 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-07-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-026907 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-04-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-23-001958 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-01-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-062120 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-10-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-043205 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001213900-22-023839 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-22-000099 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-01-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-21-006789 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-10-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-21-005820 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-21-004414 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-21-000828 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-20-011555 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-10-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-20-009085 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-20-006289 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-20-000545 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-01-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-19-012259 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-19-008291 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-19-005502 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-19-000581 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-18-007548 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-18-005336 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-18-004185 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-18-000179 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-01-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-17-007616 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-17-005766 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-17-003512 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-04-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-17-000451 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-16-018718 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000891092-16-016555 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-16-016537 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-16-014688 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-16-012050 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-15-008984 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-10-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-15-006246 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-15-003738 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-15-000897 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-14-008141 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-14-006110 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-14-003452 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-04-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-14-000275 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-13-008742 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000891092-13-006743 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set