Skip to content

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846222, Purchase, NY

GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC reported $6,721,573,525 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.17% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-25-061983

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$6.72B
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
93.17%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NOVadded+868,359$10.8M
LENadded+53,630$5.93M
TOLadded+39,334$4.49M
MTHadded+57,587$3.86M
ICLRnew+17,633$2.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Creduced-490,280-$41.7M
General Motors Co (GM)reduced-125,702-$6.19M
Greduced-135,660-$5.97M
PHMreduced-6,900-$728K
BRK-Bexited-1,001-$533K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-25-061983, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,721,573,525, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,883,391 shares; 2024Q4: 16,870,765 shares; 2025Q1: 16,665,843 shares; 2025Q2: 16,175,563 shares 16,175,563$1.38B20.48%-490,280Timeline
General Motors Co (GM)General Motors Co (GM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,830,856 shares; 2024Q4: 23,723,444 shares; 2025Q1: 23,780,060 shares; 2025Q2: 23,654,358 shares 23,654,358$1.16B17.32%-125,702
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,087,186 shares; 2024Q4: 9,164,735 shares; 2025Q1: 9,439,955 shares; 2025Q2: 9,493,585 shares 9,493,585$1.05B15.62%+53,630Timeline
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,542,130 shares; 2024Q4: 5,536,503 shares; 2025Q1: 5,562,582 shares; 2025Q2: 5,601,916 shares 5,601,916$639M9.51%+39,334Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,593,179 shares; 2024Q4: 5,584,228 shares; 2025Q1: 5,587,328 shares; 2025Q2: 5,580,428 shares 5,580,428$589M8.76%-6,900Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,671,505 shares; 2024Q4: 3,671,563 shares; 2025Q1: 3,674,763 shares; 2025Q2: 3,681,063 shares 3,681,063$475M7.06%+6,300Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,536,484 shares; 2024Q4: 2,552,106 shares; 2025Q1: 2,553,606 shares; 2025Q2: 2,554,406 shares 2,554,406$290M4.31%+800Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,884,373 shares; 2024Q4: 1,904,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,913,757 shares; 2025Q2: 1,912,699 shares 1,912,699$244M3.63%-1,058Timeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 7,888,017 shares; 2025Q2: 7,887,516 shares 7,887,516$225M3.35%-501Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,924,652 shares; 2024Q4: 3,962,837 shares; 2025Q1: 3,965,237 shares; 2025Q2: 3,962,937 shares 3,962,937$210M3.13%-2,300Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,819,646 shares; 2024Q4: 1,842,247 shares; 2025Q1: 1,843,447 shares; 2025Q2: 1,841,647 shares 1,841,647$175M2.6%-1,800Timeline
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 744,363 shares; 2024Q4: 739,013 shares; 2025Q1: 1,434,368 shares; 2025Q2: 1,491,955 shares 1,491,955$99.9M1.49%+57,587Timeline
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,499,843 shares; 2024Q4: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q1: 1,503,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,499,933 shares 1,499,933$70M1.04%-3,200Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,035,376 shares; 2024Q4: 3,291,042 shares; 2025Q1: 4,114,157 shares; 2025Q2: 4,982,516 shares 4,982,516$61.9M0.92%+868,359Timeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 364,331 shares; 2024Q4: 364,059 shares; 2025Q1: 364,059 shares; 2025Q2: 364,059 shares 364,059$38.3M0.57%0Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,633 shares 17,633$2.56M0.04%newTimeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,155,273 shares; 2024Q4: 631,793 shares; 2025Q1: 26,937 shares; 2025Q2: 26,937 shares 26,937$2.47M0.04%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.82M0.03%0Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,040 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares; 2025Q1: 2,500 shares; 2025Q2: 2,500 shares 2,500$1.77M0.03%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$1.45M0.02%0Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.41M0.02%0Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,700 shares; 2024Q4: 10,700 shares; 2025Q1: 10,700 shares; 2025Q2: 10,700 shares 10,700$1.26M0.02%0Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,243,813 shares; 2024Q4: 1,230,338 shares; 2025Q1: 146,678 shares; 2025Q2: 11,018 shares 11,018$485K0.01%-135,660Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,032 shares; 2024Q4: 2,032 shares; 2025Q1: 2,032 shares; 2025Q2: 2,032 shares 2,032$468K0.01%0Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares 36,000$361K0.01%+6,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL1,001$533Kshares
RHIROBERT HALF INC.3,800$207Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-25-061983 base2025-07-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set