Skip to content

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1362255, Darien, CT

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC reported $1,071,912,188 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.4% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-000987

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$1.07B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
79.4%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVNAadded+58,828$24.8M
SNnew+147,543$16.5M
ZBRAnew+29,489$7.16M
CNMadded+117,099$6.09M
CARTadded+131,723$5.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEreduced-81,839-$23.2M
SNXexited-124,606-$20.4M
BLNDexited-3,189,018-$11.6M
PYPLreduced-114,573-$6.69M
YELPreduced-72,570-$2.21M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-000987, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,071,912,188, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 879,987 shares; 2024Q4: 749,607 shares; 2025Q1: 860,553 shares; 2025Q2: 751,033 shares; 2025Q3: 651,263 shares; 2025Q4: 710,091 shares 710,091$300M27.96%+58,828Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 846,804 shares; 2024Q4: 784,314 shares; 2025Q1: 700,884 shares; 2025Q2: 696,614 shares; 2025Q3: 729,084 shares; 2025Q4: 741,749 shares 741,749$92M8.59%+12,665Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 385,270 shares; 2024Q4: 378,720 shares; 2025Q1: 378,180 shares; 2025Q2: 408,190 shares; 2025Q3: 344,910 shares; 2025Q4: 263,071 shares 263,071$74.5M6.95%-81,839Timeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 443,308 shares; 2024Q4: 562,718 shares; 2025Q1: 566,778 shares; 2025Q2: 675,868 shares; 2025Q3: 649,648 shares; 2025Q4: 632,952 shares 632,952$63.6M5.93%-16,696Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 429,387 shares; 2025Q3: 1,246,158 shares; 2025Q4: 1,377,881 shares 1,377,881$62M5.78%+131,723Timeline
APTVAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 870,660 shares; 2025Q1: 839,580 shares; 2025Q2: 779,160 shares; 2025Q3: 766,000 shares; 2025Q4: 752,363 shares 752,363$57.2M5.34%-13,637Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 845,207 shares; 2024Q4: 831,477 shares; 2025Q1: 831,427 shares; 2025Q2: 822,127 shares; 2025Q3: 654,837 shares; 2025Q4: 639,895 shares 639,895$57.1M5.33%-14,942Timeline
FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,762 shares; 2024Q4: 669,212 shares; 2025Q1: 807,382 shares; 2025Q2: 856,422 shares; 2025Q3: 868,092 shares; 2025Q4: 851,200 shares 851,200$53.6M5%-16,892Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,501 shares; 2024Q4: 126,811 shares; 2025Q1: 134,311 shares; 2025Q2: 134,311 shares; 2025Q3: 119,601 shares; 2025Q4: 116,791 shares 116,791$51.8M4.83%-2,810Timeline
CNMCORE & MAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 538,830 shares; 2025Q1: 567,480 shares; 2025Q2: 559,940 shares; 2025Q3: 643,740 shares; 2025Q4: 760,839 shares 760,839$39.5M3.69%+117,099Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 737,082 shares; 2024Q4: 725,462 shares; 2025Q1: 755,442 shares; 2025Q2: 707,922 shares; 2025Q3: 787,132 shares; 2025Q4: 672,559 shares 672,559$39.3M3.66%-114,573Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 387,330 shares; 2024Q4: 231,010 shares; 2025Q1: 228,980 shares; 2025Q2: 269,730 shares; 2025Q3: 261,580 shares; 2025Q4: 255,821 shares 255,821$37M3.45%-5,759Timeline
IRINGERSOLL RAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 367,966 shares; 2024Q4: 361,346 shares; 2025Q1: 360,216 shares; 2025Q2: 353,456 shares; 2025Q3: 349,426 shares; 2025Q4: 343,778 shares 343,778$27.2M2.54%-5,648Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,382 shares; 2024Q4: 363,292 shares; 2025Q1: 270,462 shares; 2025Q2: 267,392 shares; 2025Q3: 351,236 shares; 2025Q4: 343,927 shares 343,927$21.5M2%-7,309Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,917 shares; 2024Q4: 16,407 shares; 2025Q1: 14,687 shares; 2025Q2: 14,327 shares; 2025Q3: 14,347 shares; 2025Q4: 15,442 shares 15,442$20.5M1.92%+1,095Timeline
YELPYELP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 752,330 shares; 2024Q4: 746,050 shares; 2025Q1: 754,490 shares; 2025Q2: 750,380 shares; 2025Q3: 709,750 shares; 2025Q4: 637,180 shares 637,180$19.4M1.81%-72,570Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 147,543 shares 147,543$16.5M1.54%newTimeline
ITGARTNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 49,230 shares; 2025Q4: 48,383 shares 48,383$12.2M1.14%-847Timeline
KVYOKLAVIYO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 161,400 shares; 2025Q3: 384,350 shares; 2025Q4: 374,549 shares 374,549$12.2M1.13%-9,801Timeline
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 29,489 shares 29,489$7.16M0.67%newTimeline
CARGCARGURUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 184,716 shares; 2024Q4: 181,676 shares; 2025Q1: 181,556 shares; 2025Q2: 179,446 shares; 2025Q3: 174,646 shares; 2025Q4: 170,978 shares 170,978$6.56M0.61%-3,668Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 68,760 shares; 2025Q3: 68,920 shares; 2025Q4: 68,620 shares 68,620$1.32M0.12%-300Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATION124,606$20.4Mshares
BLNDBLEND LABS INC3,189,018$11.6Mshares
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INC16,340$1.55Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-000987 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set