Skip to content

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1362255, Darien, CT

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC reported $1,044,827,227 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.49% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006794

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$1.04B
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
78.49%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CARTadded+816,771$30M
ITnew+49,230$12.9M
KVYOadded+222,950$6.17M
PYPLadded+79,210$5.31M
GILadded+83,844$4.85M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNXreduced-233,500-$38.2M
CVNAreduced-99,770-$37.6M
DKNGexited-357,890-$15.3M
SGIreduced-167,290-$14.1M
EXPEreduced-63,280-$13.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006794, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,044,827,227, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 879,987 shares; 2024Q4: 749,607 shares; 2025Q1: 860,553 shares; 2025Q2: 751,033 shares; 2025Q3: 651,263 shares 651,263$246M23.51%-99,770Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 846,804 shares; 2024Q4: 784,314 shares; 2025Q1: 700,884 shares; 2025Q2: 696,614 shares; 2025Q3: 729,084 shares 729,084$99.8M9.55%+32,470Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 385,270 shares; 2024Q4: 378,720 shares; 2025Q1: 378,180 shares; 2025Q2: 408,190 shares; 2025Q3: 344,910 shares 344,910$73.7M7.06%-63,280Timeline
FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,762 shares; 2024Q4: 669,212 shares; 2025Q1: 807,382 shares; 2025Q2: 856,422 shares; 2025Q3: 868,092 shares 868,092$67.2M6.43%+11,670Timeline
APTVAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 870,660 shares; 2025Q1: 839,580 shares; 2025Q2: 779,160 shares; 2025Q3: 766,000 shares 766,000$66M6.32%-13,160Timeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 443,308 shares; 2024Q4: 562,718 shares; 2025Q1: 566,778 shares; 2025Q2: 675,868 shares; 2025Q3: 649,648 shares 649,648$58M5.55%-26,220Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,501 shares; 2024Q4: 126,811 shares; 2025Q1: 134,311 shares; 2025Q2: 134,311 shares; 2025Q3: 119,601 shares 119,601$55.8M5.34%-14,710Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 845,207 shares; 2024Q4: 831,477 shares; 2025Q1: 831,427 shares; 2025Q2: 822,127 shares; 2025Q3: 654,837 shares 654,837$55.2M5.29%-167,290Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 737,082 shares; 2024Q4: 725,462 shares; 2025Q1: 755,442 shares; 2025Q2: 707,922 shares; 2025Q3: 787,132 shares 787,132$52.8M5.05%+79,210Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 429,387 shares; 2025Q3: 1,246,158 shares 1,246,158$45.8M4.38%+816,771Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 387,330 shares; 2024Q4: 231,010 shares; 2025Q1: 228,980 shares; 2025Q2: 269,730 shares; 2025Q3: 261,580 shares 261,580$34.9M3.34%-8,150Timeline
CNMCORE & MAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 538,830 shares; 2025Q1: 567,480 shares; 2025Q2: 559,940 shares; 2025Q3: 643,740 shares 643,740$34.7M3.32%+83,800Timeline
IRINGERSOLL RAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 367,966 shares; 2024Q4: 361,346 shares; 2025Q1: 360,216 shares; 2025Q2: 353,456 shares; 2025Q3: 349,426 shares 349,426$28.9M2.76%-4,030Timeline
YELPYELP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 752,330 shares; 2024Q4: 746,050 shares; 2025Q1: 754,490 shares; 2025Q2: 750,380 shares; 2025Q3: 709,750 shares 709,750$22.1M2.12%-40,630Timeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 600,536 shares; 2024Q4: 590,206 shares; 2025Q1: 575,086 shares; 2025Q2: 358,106 shares; 2025Q3: 124,606 shares 124,606$20.4M1.95%-233,500Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,382 shares; 2024Q4: 363,292 shares; 2025Q1: 270,462 shares; 2025Q2: 267,392 shares; 2025Q3: 351,236 shares 351,236$20.3M1.94%+83,844Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,917 shares; 2024Q4: 16,407 shares; 2025Q1: 14,687 shares; 2025Q2: 14,327 shares; 2025Q3: 14,347 shares 14,347$18.9M1.81%+20Timeline
ITGARTNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 49,230 shares 49,230$12.9M1.24%newTimeline
BLNDBLEND LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,479,458 shares; 2024Q4: 3,122,648 shares; 2025Q1: 3,307,638 shares; 2025Q2: 3,267,208 shares; 2025Q3: 3,189,018 shares 3,189,018$11.6M1.11%-78,190Timeline
KVYOKLAVIYO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 161,400 shares; 2025Q3: 384,350 shares 384,350$10.6M1.02%+222,950Timeline
CARGCARGURUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 184,716 shares; 2024Q4: 181,676 shares; 2025Q1: 181,556 shares; 2025Q2: 179,446 shares; 2025Q3: 174,646 shares 174,646$6.5M0.62%-4,800Timeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares; 2025Q2: 16,790 shares; 2025Q3: 16,340 shares 16,340$1.55M0.15%-450Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 68,760 shares; 2025Q3: 68,920 shares 68,920$1.31M0.13%+160Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW357,890$15.3Mshares
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INC37,570$5.38Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-006794 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set