Skip to content

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1362255, Darien, CT

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC reported $963,729,310 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005180

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$964M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
75.77%
New
2
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVNAadded+2,678,744$176M
FTAIadded+132,460$35.8M
SNadded+111,850$17M
GILadded+273,260$14.1M
TELnew+56,800$11.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APTVexited-678,923-$47.1M
DKSexited-126,770-$25.1M
SUNBreduced-323,054-$24.2M
APOreduced-138,910-$16.4M
ITexited-59,383-$9.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005180, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $963,729,310, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 879,987 shares; 2024Q4: 749,607 shares; 2025Q1: 860,553 shares; 2025Q2: 751,033 shares; 2025Q3: 651,263 shares; 2025Q4: 710,091 shares; 2026Q1: 724,441 shares; 2026Q2: 3,403,185 shares 3,403,185$224M23.24%+2,678,744Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 429,387 shares; 2025Q3: 1,246,158 shares; 2025Q4: 1,377,881 shares; 2026Q1: 1,383,751 shares; 2026Q2: 1,476,191 shares 1,476,191$69.9M7.25%+92,440Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 78,501 shares; 2024Q4: 126,811 shares; 2025Q1: 134,311 shares; 2025Q2: 134,311 shares; 2025Q3: 119,601 shares; 2025Q4: 116,791 shares; 2026Q1: 116,371 shares; 2026Q2: 106,131 shares 106,131$67.6M7.01%-10,240Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 846,804 shares; 2024Q4: 784,314 shares; 2025Q1: 700,884 shares; 2025Q2: 696,614 shares; 2025Q3: 729,084 shares; 2025Q4: 741,749 shares; 2026Q1: 745,219 shares; 2026Q2: 762,469 shares 762,469$64.7M6.72%+17,250Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 385,270 shares; 2024Q4: 378,720 shares; 2025Q1: 378,180 shares; 2025Q2: 408,190 shares; 2025Q3: 344,910 shares; 2025Q4: 263,071 shares; 2026Q1: 217,752 shares; 2026Q2: 250,372 shares 250,372$64.1M6.65%+32,620Timeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 443,308 shares; 2024Q4: 562,718 shares; 2025Q1: 566,778 shares; 2025Q2: 675,868 shares; 2025Q3: 649,648 shares; 2025Q4: 632,952 shares; 2026Q1: 638,592 shares; 2026Q2: 623,772 shares 623,772$57.6M5.98%-14,820Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 845,207 shares; 2024Q4: 831,477 shares; 2025Q1: 831,427 shares; 2025Q2: 822,127 shares; 2025Q3: 654,837 shares; 2025Q4: 639,895 shares; 2026Q1: 609,825 shares; 2026Q2: 687,425 shares 687,425$53.9M5.59%+77,600Timeline
FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 680,762 shares; 2024Q4: 669,212 shares; 2025Q1: 807,382 shares; 2025Q2: 856,422 shares; 2025Q3: 868,092 shares; 2025Q4: 851,200 shares; 2026Q1: 854,230 shares; 2026Q2: 1,047,530 shares 1,047,530$51M5.29%+193,300Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 147,543 shares; 2026Q1: 148,163 shares; 2026Q2: 260,013 shares 260,013$39.6M4.11%+111,850Timeline
FTAIFTAI AVIATION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 7,500 shares; 2026Q2: 139,960 shares 139,960$37.9M3.93%+132,460Timeline
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 733,943 shares; 2026Q2: 410,889 shares 410,889$30.7M3.19%-323,054Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 369,382 shares; 2024Q4: 363,292 shares; 2025Q1: 270,462 shares; 2025Q2: 267,392 shares; 2025Q3: 351,236 shares; 2025Q4: 343,927 shares; 2026Q1: 300,747 shares; 2026Q2: 574,007 shares 574,007$29.6M3.07%+273,260Timeline
CNMCORE & MAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 538,830 shares; 2025Q1: 567,480 shares; 2025Q2: 559,940 shares; 2025Q3: 643,740 shares; 2025Q4: 760,839 shares; 2026Q1: 753,979 shares; 2026Q2: 582,813 shares 582,813$28.1M2.92%-171,166Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 20,917 shares; 2024Q4: 16,407 shares; 2025Q1: 14,687 shares; 2025Q2: 14,327 shares; 2025Q3: 14,347 shares; 2025Q4: 15,442 shares; 2026Q1: 18,012 shares; 2026Q2: 20,482 shares 20,482$27.3M2.83%+2,470Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 43,660 shares; 2026Q2: 69,990 shares 69,990$24M2.49%+26,330Timeline
IRINGERSOLL RAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 367,966 shares; 2024Q4: 361,346 shares; 2025Q1: 360,216 shares; 2025Q2: 353,456 shares; 2025Q3: 349,426 shares; 2025Q4: 343,778 shares; 2026Q1: 308,411 shares; 2026Q2: 261,554 shares 261,554$21.4M2.23%-46,857Timeline
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 29,489 shares; 2026Q1: 45,299 shares; 2026Q2: 75,079 shares 75,079$19.8M2.05%+29,780Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 387,330 shares; 2024Q4: 231,010 shares; 2025Q1: 228,980 shares; 2025Q2: 269,730 shares; 2025Q3: 261,580 shares; 2025Q4: 255,821 shares; 2026Q1: 257,371 shares; 2026Q2: 118,461 shares 118,461$14M1.45%-138,910Timeline
TELTE CONNECTIVITY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 56,800 shares 56,800$11.5M1.19%newTimeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 24,090 shares; 2026Q2: 23,830 shares 23,830$9.71M1.01%-260Timeline
CARGCARGURUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 184,716 shares; 2024Q4: 181,676 shares; 2025Q1: 181,556 shares; 2025Q2: 179,446 shares; 2025Q3: 174,646 shares; 2025Q4: 170,978 shares; 2026Q1: 171,838 shares; 2026Q2: 218,678 shares 218,678$7.45M0.77%+46,840Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 133,580 shares; 2024Q4: 103,870 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 58,450 shares 58,450$7.2M0.75%newTimeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 68,760 shares; 2025Q3: 68,920 shares; 2025Q4: 68,620 shares; 2026Q1: 67,610 shares; 2026Q2: 157,180 shares 157,180$2.72M0.28%+89,570Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
APTVAPTIV PLC678,923$47.1Mshares
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC126,770$25.1Mshares
ITGARTNER INC59,383$9.4Mshares
COOCOOPER COS INC116,940$8.36Mshares
VEEVVEEVA SYS INC35,700$6.27Mshares
KVYOKLAVIYO INC293,059$5.7Mshares
UUNITY SOFTWARE INC154,460$3.39Mshares
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW122,360$2.65Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005180 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005180 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-26-003156 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-26-000987 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-006794 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004654 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003058 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-001158 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-006450 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-004515 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-002997 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-001087 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-006190 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-004653 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-003115 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-001196 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-006505 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-004905 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-003235 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-001141 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-006937 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-005248 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-003569 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-001007 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-007006 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-005147 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003382 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-001195 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007021 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005086 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003465 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001774 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-007243 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005342 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003558 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-001246 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-007786 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-005948 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-004018 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-001423 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016318 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-014669 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-013004 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-010569 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-007921 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-006035 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004113 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-001849 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006344 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004426 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003263 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-000992 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006552 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-005033 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set