Skip to content

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1362255, Darien, CT

GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC reported $1,073,258,591 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.13% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004654

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.07B
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
79.13%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CARTnew+429,387$19.4M
DKNGnew+357,890$15.3M
APOadded+40,750$5.78M
Wadded+109,090$5.58M
KVYOnew+161,400$5.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVNAreduced-109,520-$36.9M
SNXreduced-216,980-$29.4M
WSCexited-615,518-$17.1M
IBPexited-27,460-$4.71M
APTVreduced-60,420-$4.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004654, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,073,258,591, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 879,987 shares; 2024Q4: 749,607 shares; 2025Q1: 860,553 shares; 2025Q2: 751,033 shares 751,033$253M23.58%-109,520Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 846,804 shares; 2024Q4: 784,314 shares; 2025Q1: 700,884 shares; 2025Q2: 696,614 shares 696,614$125M11.69%-4,270Timeline
FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,762 shares; 2024Q4: 669,212 shares; 2025Q1: 807,382 shares; 2025Q2: 856,422 shares 856,422$84.9M7.91%+49,040Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 385,270 shares; 2024Q4: 378,720 shares; 2025Q1: 378,180 shares; 2025Q2: 408,190 shares 408,190$68.9M6.42%+30,010Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,501 shares; 2024Q4: 126,811 shares; 2025Q1: 134,311 shares; 2025Q2: 134,311 shares 134,311$68.4M6.38%0Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 845,207 shares; 2024Q4: 831,477 shares; 2025Q1: 831,427 shares; 2025Q2: 822,127 shares 822,127$55.9M5.21%-9,300Timeline
APTVAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 870,660 shares; 2025Q1: 839,580 shares; 2025Q2: 779,160 shares 779,160$53.2M4.95%-60,420Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 737,082 shares; 2024Q4: 725,462 shares; 2025Q1: 755,442 shares; 2025Q2: 707,922 shares 707,922$52.6M4.9%-47,520Timeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 600,536 shares; 2024Q4: 590,206 shares; 2025Q1: 575,086 shares; 2025Q2: 358,106 shares 358,106$48.6M4.53%-216,980Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 387,330 shares; 2024Q4: 231,010 shares; 2025Q1: 228,980 shares; 2025Q2: 269,730 shares 269,730$38.3M3.57%+40,750Timeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 443,308 shares; 2024Q4: 562,718 shares; 2025Q1: 566,778 shares; 2025Q2: 675,868 shares 675,868$34.6M3.22%+109,090Timeline
CNMCORE & MAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 538,830 shares; 2025Q1: 567,480 shares; 2025Q2: 559,940 shares 559,940$33.8M3.15%-7,540Timeline
IRINGERSOLL RAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 367,966 shares; 2024Q4: 361,346 shares; 2025Q1: 360,216 shares; 2025Q2: 353,456 shares 353,456$29.4M2.74%-6,760Timeline
YELPYELP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 752,330 shares; 2024Q4: 746,050 shares; 2025Q1: 754,490 shares; 2025Q2: 750,380 shares 750,380$25.7M2.4%-4,110Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,917 shares; 2024Q4: 16,407 shares; 2025Q1: 14,687 shares; 2025Q2: 14,327 shares 14,327$21.8M2.03%-360Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 429,387 shares 429,387$19.4M1.81%newTimeline
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 357,890 shares 357,890$15.3M1.43%newTimeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,382 shares; 2024Q4: 363,292 shares; 2025Q1: 270,462 shares; 2025Q2: 267,392 shares 267,392$13.2M1.23%-3,070Timeline
BLNDBLEND LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,479,458 shares; 2024Q4: 3,122,648 shares; 2025Q1: 3,307,638 shares; 2025Q2: 3,267,208 shares 3,267,208$10.8M1%-40,430Timeline
CARGCARGURUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 184,716 shares; 2024Q4: 181,676 shares; 2025Q1: 181,556 shares; 2025Q2: 179,446 shares 179,446$6.01M0.56%-2,110Timeline
KVYOKLAVIYO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 161,400 shares 161,400$5.42M0.5%newTimeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,640 shares; 2024Q4: 38,000 shares; 2025Q1: 37,820 shares; 2025Q2: 37,570 shares 37,570$5.38M0.5%-250Timeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares; 2025Q2: 16,790 shares 16,790$1.76M0.16%-210Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 68,760 shares 68,760$1.48M0.14%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORP615,518$17.1Mshares
IBPINSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC27,460$4.71Mshares
ETSYETSY INC67,232$3.17Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004654 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set