Skip to content

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN

Follow

13F filer, CIK 915191, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN reported $1,942,669,475 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-061601

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.94B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
88.03%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UAadded+12,541,773$72.4M
WENnew+3,268,902$22.8M
UAAadded+1,041,949$6.15M
TAPadded+100,000$4.31M
KHCadded+149,200$3.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OXYexited-6,050,418-$249M
VOOexited-58,248-$36.5M
GTXreduced-76,000-$1.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-061601, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,942,669,475, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ORLAORLA MNG LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,817,229 shares; 2024Q4: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q1: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q2: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q3: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q4: 31,817,229 shares; 2026Q1: 31,817,229 shares 31,817,229$502M25.82%0Timeline
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,311,800 shares; 2024Q4: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q1: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q2: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q3: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q4: 41,958,923 shares; 2026Q1: 43,000,872 shares 43,000,872$254M13.06%+1,041,949Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,712,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,712,000 shares 2,712,000$195M10.03%0Timeline
KWKENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,322,009 shares; 2024Q4: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q1: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q2: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q3: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q4: 13,322,009 shares; 2026Q1: 13,322,009 shares 13,322,009$144M7.43%0Timeline
UAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 9,457,355 shares; 2026Q1: 21,999,128 shares 21,999,128$127M6.53%+12,541,773Timeline
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,899,273 shares; 2025Q1: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q2: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q3: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q4: 14,899,273 shares; 2026Q1: 14,899,273 shares 14,899,273$126M6.47%0Timeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,314,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,359,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,884,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,119,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,119,000 shares; 2026Q1: 5,268,200 shares 5,268,200$118M6.1%+149,200Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,724,700 shares; 2024Q4: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q1: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q2: 40,784,700 shares; 2025Q3: 35,395,320 shares; 2025Q4: 34,980,220 shares; 2026Q1: 34,980,220 shares 34,980,220$113M5.83%0Timeline
ATSATS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,700 shares; 2024Q4: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q1: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q2: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q3: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q4: 2,486,400 shares; 2026Q1: 2,486,400 shares 2,486,400$69.4M3.57%0Timeline
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,186,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,206,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,218,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,290,071 shares; 2025Q4: 1,338,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,438,500 shares 1,438,500$61.9M3.19%+100,000Timeline
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 555,105 shares; 2024Q4: 774,105 shares; 2025Q1: 774,105 shares; 2025Q2: 974,105 shares; 2025Q3: 1,174,105 shares; 2025Q4: 1,174,105 shares; 2026Q1: 1,174,105 shares 1,174,105$42.3M2.18%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,700 shares; 2024Q4: 141,700 shares; 2025Q1: 141,700 shares; 2025Q2: 93,700 shares; 2025Q3: 93,700 shares; 2025Q4: 93,700 shares; 2026Q1: 93,700 shares 93,700$31.7M1.63%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,965 shares; 2024Q4: 375,965 shares; 2025Q1: 375,965 shares; 2025Q2: 375,965 shares; 2025Q3: 375,965 shares; 2025Q4: 375,965 shares; 2026Q1: 375,965 shares 375,965$28M1.44%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,900 shares; 2024Q4: 650,900 shares; 2025Q1: 650,900 shares; 2025Q2: 650,900 shares; 2025Q3: 890,900 shares; 2025Q4: 890,900 shares; 2026Q1: 990,900 shares 990,900$27.8M1.43%+100,000Timeline
BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 289,100 shares; 2024Q4: 359,100 shares; 2025Q1: 359,100 shares; 2025Q2: 359,100 shares; 2025Q3: 359,100 shares; 2025Q4: 359,100 shares; 2026Q1: 359,100 shares 359,100$24.8M1.28%0Timeline
WENWENDYS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 3,268,902 shares 3,268,902$22.8M1.17%newTimeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 172,900 shares; 2024Q4: 172,900 shares; 2025Q1: 172,900 shares; 2025Q2: 172,900 shares; 2025Q3: 172,900 shares; 2025Q4: 172,900 shares; 2026Q1: 172,900 shares 172,900$20.8M1.07%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,400 shares; 2024Q4: 73,400 shares; 2025Q1: 73,400 shares; 2025Q2: 73,400 shares; 2025Q3: 73,400 shares; 2025Q4: 73,400 shares; 2026Q1: 73,400 shares 73,400$17.9M0.92%0Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,760 shares; 2024Q4: 304,360 shares; 2025Q1: 304,360 shares; 2025Q2: 304,360 shares; 2025Q3: 301,860 shares; 2025Q4: 260,460 shares; 2026Q1: 184,460 shares 184,460$3.35M0.17%-76,000Timeline
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 22,000 shares; 2025Q2: 22,000 shares; 2025Q3: 22,000 shares; 2025Q4: 22,000 shares; 2026Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.61M0.13%+3,000Timeline
CNICANADIAN NATL RY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 19,800 shares; 2026Q1: 24,800 shares 24,800$2.53M0.13%+5,000Timeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares; 2025Q4: 12,500 shares; 2026Q1: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.91M0.1%0Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 57,900 shares 57,900$1.59M0.08%newTimeline
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,100 shares; 2024Q4: 78,100 shares; 2025Q1: 78,100 shares; 2025Q2: 78,100 shares; 2025Q3: 78,100 shares; 2025Q4: 78,100 shares; 2026Q1: 78,100 shares 78,100$1.38M0.07%0Timeline
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 36,633 shares; 2025Q4: 36,633 shares; 2026Q1: 68,733 shares 68,733$875K0.05%+32,100Timeline
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 54,900 shares; 2025Q3: 54,900 shares; 2025Q4: 54,900 shares; 2026Q1: 54,900 shares 54,900$825K0.04%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1 shares; 2024Q4: 1 shares; 2025Q1: 1 shares; 2025Q2: 1 shares; 2025Q3: 1 shares; 2025Q4: 1 shares; 2026Q1: 1 shares 1$718K0.04%0Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares; 2025Q2: 125,000 shares; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares; 2025Q4: 125,000 shares; 2026Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$349K0.02%0Timeline
PRTHPRIORITY TECHNOLOGY HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 70,500 shares; 2026Q1: 70,500 shares 70,500$333K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP6,050,418$249Mshares
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDS58,248$36.5Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-061601 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set