Skip to content

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN

Follow

13F filer, CIK 915191, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN reported $2,064,595,933 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-111826

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$2.06B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
89.95%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KHCadded+235,000$6.12M
PFEadded+240,000$6.11M
LULUnew+25,000$4.45M
HPadded+200,000$4.42M
DLTRnew+44,380$4.19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBreduced-5,389,380-$26.2M
VOOreduced-14,652-$8.97M
ATHMexited-54,000-$1.39M
LWAYexited-31,618-$779K
GTXreduced-2,500-$34K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-111826, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,064,595,933, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ORLAORLA MNG LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,817,229 shares; 2024Q4: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q1: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q2: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q3: 56,817,229 shares 56,817,229$610M29.57%0Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,020,418 shares; 2024Q4: 6,020,418 shares; 2025Q1: 6,020,418 shares; 2025Q2: 6,050,418 shares; 2025Q3: 6,050,418 shares 6,050,418$286M13.85%0Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,712,000 shares 2,712,000$204M9.9%0Timeline
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,899,273 shares; 2025Q1: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q2: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q3: 14,899,273 shares 14,899,273$182M8.8%0Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,724,700 shares; 2024Q4: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q1: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q2: 40,784,700 shares; 2025Q3: 35,395,320 shares 35,395,320$172M8.35%-5,389,380Timeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,314,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,359,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,884,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,119,000 shares 5,119,000$133M6.45%+235,000Timeline
KWKENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,322,009 shares; 2024Q4: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q1: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q2: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q3: 13,322,009 shares 13,322,009$111M5.37%0Timeline
ATSATS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,700 shares; 2024Q4: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q1: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q2: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q3: 2,486,400 shares 2,486,400$64.1M3.11%0Timeline
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,186,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,206,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,218,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,290,071 shares 1,290,071$58.4M2.83%+71,571Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 72,900 shares; 2025Q3: 58,248 shares 58,248$35.7M1.73%-14,652Timeline
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,311,800 shares; 2024Q4: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q1: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q2: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q3: 6,311,800 shares 6,311,800$31.5M1.53%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,700 shares; 2024Q4: 141,700 shares; 2025Q1: 141,700 shares; 2025Q2: 93,700 shares; 2025Q3: 93,700 shares 93,700$26.2M1.27%0Timeline
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 555,105 shares; 2024Q4: 774,105 shares; 2025Q1: 774,105 shares; 2025Q2: 974,105 shares; 2025Q3: 1,174,105 shares 1,174,105$25.9M1.26%+200,000Timeline
BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 289,100 shares; 2024Q4: 359,100 shares; 2025Q1: 359,100 shares; 2025Q2: 359,100 shares; 2025Q3: 359,100 shares 359,100$23.2M1.12%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,965 shares; 2024Q4: 375,965 shares; 2025Q1: 375,965 shares; 2025Q2: 375,965 shares; 2025Q3: 375,965 shares 375,965$22.9M1.11%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,900 shares; 2024Q4: 650,900 shares; 2025Q1: 650,900 shares; 2025Q2: 650,900 shares; 2025Q3: 890,900 shares 890,900$22.7M1.1%+240,000Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 172,900 shares; 2024Q4: 172,900 shares; 2025Q1: 172,900 shares; 2025Q2: 172,900 shares; 2025Q3: 172,900 shares 172,900$14.5M0.7%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,400 shares; 2024Q4: 73,400 shares; 2025Q1: 73,400 shares; 2025Q2: 73,400 shares; 2025Q3: 73,400 shares 73,400$13.6M0.66%0Timeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$4.45M0.22%newTimeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 44,380 shares 44,380$4.19M0.2%newTimeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,760 shares; 2024Q4: 304,360 shares; 2025Q1: 304,360 shares; 2025Q2: 304,360 shares; 2025Q3: 301,860 shares 301,860$4.11M0.2%-2,500Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,800 shares; 2024Q4: 16,800 shares; 2025Q1: 16,800 shares; 2025Q2: 16,800 shares; 2025Q3: 16,800 shares 16,800$3.74M0.18%0Timeline
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 22,000 shares; 2025Q2: 22,000 shares; 2025Q3: 22,000 shares 22,000$3.4M0.16%0Timeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,500 shares; 2024Q4: 23,500 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares; 2025Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.6M0.13%0Timeline
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,100 shares; 2024Q4: 78,100 shares; 2025Q1: 78,100 shares; 2025Q2: 78,100 shares; 2025Q3: 78,100 shares 78,100$1.55M0.08%0Timeline
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 54,900 shares; 2025Q3: 54,900 shares 54,900$1.06M0.05%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1 shares; 2024Q4: 1 shares; 2025Q1: 1 shares; 2025Q2: 1 shares; 2025Q3: 1 shares 1$753K0.04%0Timeline
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 36,633 shares 36,633$632K0.03%newTimeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares; 2025Q2: 125,000 shares; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$391K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ATHMAUTOHOME INC54,000$1.39Mshares
LWAYLIFEWAY FOODS INC31,618$779Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-111826 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set