Skip to content

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN

Follow

13F filer, CIK 915191, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN reported $1,871,536,343 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-077829

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.87B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
90.73%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VOOnew+72,900$41.4M
KHCadded+1,525,000$39.4M
HPadded+200,000$3.03M
OXYadded+30,000$1.26M
PENNnew+54,900$981K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBreduced-5,940,000-$27.2M
TSMreduced-48,000-$10.9M
MUexited-80,000-$6.95M
GNTXexited-85,000-$1.98M
MGMexited-29,500-$875K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-077829, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,871,536,343, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ORLAORLA MNG LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,817,229 shares; 2024Q4: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q1: 56,817,229 shares; 2025Q2: 56,817,229 shares 56,817,229$560M29.9%0Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,020,418 shares; 2024Q4: 6,020,418 shares; 2025Q1: 6,020,418 shares; 2025Q2: 6,050,418 shares 6,050,418$254M13.58%+30,000Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,712,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,712,000 shares 2,712,000$187M9.99%0Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,724,700 shares; 2024Q4: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q1: 46,724,700 shares; 2025Q2: 40,784,700 shares 40,784,700$187M9.98%-5,940,000Timeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,314,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,359,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,884,000 shares 4,884,000$126M6.74%+1,525,000Timeline
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,899,273 shares; 2025Q1: 14,899,273 shares; 2025Q2: 14,899,273 shares 14,899,273$113M6.05%0Timeline
KWKENNEDY-WILSON HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,322,009 shares; 2024Q4: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q1: 13,322,009 shares; 2025Q2: 13,322,009 shares 13,322,009$90.5M4.83%0Timeline
ATSATS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,700 shares; 2024Q4: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q1: 2,486,400 shares; 2025Q2: 2,486,400 shares 2,486,400$79.1M4.23%0Timeline
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,186,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,206,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,218,500 shares 1,218,500$58.6M3.13%+12,000Timeline
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,311,800 shares; 2024Q4: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q1: 6,311,800 shares; 2025Q2: 6,311,800 shares 6,311,800$43M2.3%0Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 72,900 shares 72,900$41.4M2.21%newTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,700 shares; 2024Q4: 141,700 shares; 2025Q1: 141,700 shares; 2025Q2: 93,700 shares 93,700$21.2M1.13%-48,000Timeline
BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 289,100 shares; 2024Q4: 359,100 shares; 2025Q1: 359,100 shares; 2025Q2: 359,100 shares 359,100$19.8M1.06%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,965 shares; 2024Q4: 375,965 shares; 2025Q1: 375,965 shares; 2025Q2: 375,965 shares 375,965$18.5M0.99%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,900 shares; 2024Q4: 650,900 shares; 2025Q1: 650,900 shares; 2025Q2: 650,900 shares 650,900$15.8M0.84%0Timeline
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 555,105 shares; 2024Q4: 774,105 shares; 2025Q1: 774,105 shares; 2025Q2: 974,105 shares 974,105$14.8M0.79%+200,000Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 172,900 shares; 2024Q4: 172,900 shares; 2025Q1: 172,900 shares; 2025Q2: 172,900 shares 172,900$13.7M0.73%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 73,400 shares; 2024Q4: 73,400 shares; 2025Q1: 73,400 shares; 2025Q2: 73,400 shares 73,400$11.2M0.6%0Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,760 shares; 2024Q4: 304,360 shares; 2025Q1: 304,360 shares; 2025Q2: 304,360 shares 304,360$3.19M0.17%0Timeline
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 22,000 shares; 2025Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$2.82M0.15%0Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,800 shares; 2024Q4: 16,800 shares; 2025Q1: 16,800 shares; 2025Q2: 16,800 shares 16,800$2.75M0.15%0Timeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,500 shares; 2024Q4: 23,500 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.66M0.14%0Timeline
ATHMAUTOHOME INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,000 shares; 2024Q4: 54,000 shares; 2025Q1: 54,000 shares; 2025Q2: 54,000 shares 54,000$1.39M0.07%0Timeline
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,100 shares; 2024Q4: 78,100 shares; 2025Q1: 78,100 shares; 2025Q2: 78,100 shares 78,100$1.38M0.07%0Timeline
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 54,900 shares 54,900$981K0.05%newTimeline
LWAYLIFEWAY FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 17,367 shares; 2025Q2: 31,618 shares 31,618$779K0.04%+14,251Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1 shares; 2024Q4: 1 shares; 2025Q1: 1 shares; 2025Q2: 1 shares 1$728K0.04%0Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares; 2025Q2: 125,000 shares 125,000$496K0.03%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC80,000$6.95Mshares
GNTXGENTEX CORP85,000$1.98Mshares
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL29,500$875Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-077829 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set