Skip to content

Elm Ridge Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483276, BRIARCLIFF MANOR, NY

Elm Ridge Management, LLC reported $90,249,663 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.15% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-24-000345

Period
2023-12-31
Reported value
$90.2M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
52.15%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARCBadded+15,069$1.81M
SYFadded+31,987$1.22M
APAadded+27,618$991K
ADNTadded+15,610$568K
DVNadded+10,753$487K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLVMreduced-10,481-$515K
AERreduced-6,914-$514K
COPreduced-4,234-$491K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-24-000345, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $90,249,663, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 168,668 shares; 2022Q3: 153,399 shares; 2022Q4: 129,960 shares; 2023Q1: 126,001 shares; 2023Q2: 101,293 shares; 2023Q3: 93,822 shares; 2023Q4: 86,908 shares 86,908$6.46M7.16%-6,914Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 56,872 shares; 2023Q1: 115,579 shares; 2023Q2: 107,587 shares; 2023Q3: 109,765 shares; 2023Q4: 109,765 shares 109,765$5.4M5.98%0Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 35,477 shares; 2022Q3: 50,129 shares; 2022Q4: 58,041 shares; 2023Q1: 57,838 shares; 2023Q2: 52,300 shares; 2023Q3: 52,300 shares; 2023Q4: 52,300 shares 52,300$4.97M5.51%0Timeline
SLVMSYLVAMO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 93,796 shares; 2022Q3: 120,077 shares; 2022Q4: 108,559 shares; 2023Q1: 83,947 shares; 2023Q2: 96,418 shares; 2023Q3: 108,968 shares; 2023Q4: 98,487 shares 98,487$4.84M5.36%-10,481Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 58,125 shares; 2022Q3: 82,012 shares; 2022Q4: 109,589 shares; 2023Q1: 121,507 shares; 2023Q2: 90,035 shares; 2023Q3: 91,925 shares; 2023Q4: 91,925 shares 91,925$4.73M5.24%0Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 186,989 shares; 2022Q3: 222,132 shares; 2022Q4: 194,328 shares; 2023Q1: 192,447 shares; 2023Q2: 173,802 shares; 2023Q3: 156,189 shares; 2023Q4: 156,189 shares 156,189$4.43M4.91%0Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 116,488 shares; 2022Q3: 145,741 shares; 2022Q4: 124,183 shares; 2023Q1: 126,626 shares; 2023Q2: 100,137 shares; 2023Q3: 129,503 shares; 2023Q4: 129,503 shares 129,503$4.4M4.88%0Timeline
ARCBARCBEST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 19,037 shares; 2023Q4: 34,106 shares 34,106$4.1M4.54%+15,069Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 67,735 shares; 2022Q3: 60,961 shares; 2022Q4: 60,961 shares; 2023Q1: 63,472 shares; 2023Q2: 63,472 shares; 2023Q3: 56,973 shares; 2023Q4: 56,973 shares 56,973$3.91M4.33%0Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 16,739 shares; 2022Q4: 89,981 shares; 2023Q1: 110,202 shares; 2023Q2: 104,529 shares; 2023Q3: 78,995 shares; 2023Q4: 106,613 shares 106,613$3.83M4.24%+27,618Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 214,687 shares; 2022Q3: 228,132 shares; 2022Q4: 196,391 shares; 2023Q1: 151,818 shares; 2023Q2: 211,529 shares; 2023Q3: 183,633 shares; 2023Q4: 183,633 shares 183,633$3.72M4.13%0Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 91,468 shares; 2022Q3: 92,009 shares; 2022Q4: 84,288 shares; 2023Q1: 85,459 shares; 2023Q2: 80,765 shares; 2023Q3: 70,783 shares; 2023Q4: 81,536 shares 81,536$3.69M4.09%+10,753Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 106,299 shares; 2022Q3: 103,536 shares; 2022Q4: 94,542 shares; 2023Q1: 93,284 shares; 2023Q2: 93,284 shares; 2023Q3: 81,499 shares; 2023Q4: 97,109 shares 97,109$3.53M3.91%+15,610Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 46,169 shares; 2022Q3: 36,302 shares; 2022Q4: 36,722 shares; 2023Q1: 38,439 shares; 2023Q2: 33,467 shares; 2023Q3: 33,467 shares; 2023Q4: 29,233 shares 29,233$3.39M3.76%-4,234Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 150,137 shares; 2022Q3: 137,479 shares; 2022Q4: 140,692 shares; 2023Q1: 126,622 shares; 2023Q2: 126,622 shares; 2023Q3: 126,622 shares; 2023Q4: 145,884 shares 145,884$3.31M3.67%+19,262Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 113,885 shares; 2022Q3: 165,365 shares; 2022Q4: 164,681 shares; 2023Q1: 164,681 shares; 2023Q2: 102,641 shares; 2023Q3: 102,641 shares; 2023Q4: 102,641 shares 102,641$3.24M3.59%0Timeline
SYFSYNCHRONY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 48,411 shares; 2023Q4: 80,398 shares 80,398$3.07M3.4%+31,987Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 84,484 shares; 2022Q3: 83,276 shares; 2022Q4: 83,276 shares; 2023Q1: 92,863 shares; 2023Q2: 77,015 shares; 2023Q3: 77,015 shares; 2023Q4: 77,015 shares 77,015$2.98M3.3%0Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 28,078 shares; 2022Q3: 16,005 shares; 2022Q4: 23,500 shares; 2023Q1: 27,222 shares; 2023Q2: 24,144 shares; 2023Q3: 20,713 shares; 2023Q4: 20,713 shares 20,713$2.92M3.24%0Timeline
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 185,133 shares; 2022Q3: 192,389 shares; 2022Q4: 167,490 shares; 2023Q1: 176,786 shares; 2023Q2: 176,786 shares; 2023Q3: 129,247 shares; 2023Q4: 129,247 shares 129,247$2.75M3.05%0Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 79,584 shares; 2022Q3: 71,626 shares; 2022Q4: 71,626 shares; 2023Q1: 74,692 shares; 2023Q2: 44,434 shares; 2023Q3: 41,326 shares; 2023Q4: 41,326 shares 41,326$2.71M3%0Timeline
NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 11,188 shares; 2022Q3: 14,885 shares; 2022Q4: 14,885 shares; 2023Q1: 15,681 shares; 2023Q2: 25,821 shares; 2023Q3: 25,821 shares; 2023Q4: 30,374 shares 30,374$2.48M2.75%+4,553Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 127,298 shares; 2022Q3: 114,568 shares; 2022Q4: 139,144 shares; 2023Q1: 125,230 shares; 2023Q2: 104,954 shares; 2023Q3: 73,283 shares; 2023Q4: 73,283 shares 73,283$2.23M2.47%0Timeline
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 173,758 shares; 2022Q3: 197,725 shares; 2022Q4: 197,725 shares; 2023Q1: 239,038 shares; 2023Q2: 142,617 shares; 2023Q3: 142,617 shares; 2023Q4: 149,463 shares 149,463$2.18M2.42%+6,846Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 102,538 shares; 2023Q4: 111,717 shares 111,717$970K1.07%+9,179Timeline

How Q4 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-24-000345 base2024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set