Skip to content

Elm Ridge Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483276, BRIARCLIFF MANOR, NY

Elm Ridge Management, LLC reported $82,827,126 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-23-002096

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$82.8M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
52.63%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARCBnew+19,037$1.94M
SYFnew+48,411$1.48M
NWLnew+102,538$926K
AAadded+29,366$853K
SLVMadded+12,550$551K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MGYreduced-47,539-$1.09M
APAreduced-25,534-$1.05M
RRCreduced-31,671-$1.03M
NOVreduced-27,896-$583K
YELLQexited-814,836-$561K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-23-002096, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,827,126, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 168,668 shares; 2022Q3: 153,399 shares; 2022Q4: 129,960 shares; 2023Q1: 126,001 shares; 2023Q2: 101,293 shares; 2023Q3: 93,822 shares 93,822$5.88M7.1%-7,471Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 35,477 shares; 2022Q3: 50,129 shares; 2022Q4: 58,041 shares; 2023Q1: 57,838 shares; 2023Q2: 52,300 shares; 2023Q3: 52,300 shares 52,300$4.95M5.98%0Timeline
SLVMSYLVAMO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 93,796 shares; 2022Q3: 120,077 shares; 2022Q4: 108,559 shares; 2023Q1: 83,947 shares; 2023Q2: 96,418 shares; 2023Q3: 108,968 shares 108,968$4.79M5.78%+12,550Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 56,872 shares; 2023Q1: 115,579 shares; 2023Q2: 107,587 shares; 2023Q3: 109,765 shares 109,765$4.4M5.31%+2,178Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 67,735 shares; 2022Q3: 60,961 shares; 2022Q4: 60,961 shares; 2023Q1: 63,472 shares; 2023Q2: 63,472 shares; 2023Q3: 56,973 shares 56,973$4.27M5.16%-6,499Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 46,169 shares; 2022Q3: 36,302 shares; 2022Q4: 36,722 shares; 2023Q1: 38,439 shares; 2023Q2: 33,467 shares; 2023Q3: 33,467 shares 33,467$4.01M4.84%0Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 186,989 shares; 2022Q3: 222,132 shares; 2022Q4: 194,328 shares; 2023Q1: 192,447 shares; 2023Q2: 173,802 shares; 2023Q3: 156,189 shares 156,189$3.91M4.72%-17,613Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 214,687 shares; 2022Q3: 228,132 shares; 2022Q4: 196,391 shares; 2023Q1: 151,818 shares; 2023Q2: 211,529 shares; 2023Q3: 183,633 shares 183,633$3.84M4.63%-27,896Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 58,125 shares; 2022Q3: 82,012 shares; 2022Q4: 109,589 shares; 2023Q1: 121,507 shares; 2023Q2: 90,035 shares; 2023Q3: 91,925 shares 91,925$3.78M4.56%+1,890Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 116,488 shares; 2022Q3: 145,741 shares; 2022Q4: 124,183 shares; 2023Q1: 126,626 shares; 2023Q2: 100,137 shares; 2023Q3: 129,503 shares 129,503$3.76M4.54%+29,366Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 91,468 shares; 2022Q3: 92,009 shares; 2022Q4: 84,288 shares; 2023Q1: 85,459 shares; 2023Q2: 80,765 shares; 2023Q3: 70,783 shares 70,783$3.38M4.08%-9,982Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 16,739 shares; 2022Q4: 89,981 shares; 2023Q1: 110,202 shares; 2023Q2: 104,529 shares; 2023Q3: 78,995 shares 78,995$3.25M3.92%-25,534Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 150,137 shares; 2022Q3: 137,479 shares; 2022Q4: 140,692 shares; 2023Q1: 126,622 shares; 2023Q2: 126,622 shares; 2023Q3: 126,622 shares 126,622$3.21M3.88%0Timeline
NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 11,188 shares; 2022Q3: 14,885 shares; 2022Q4: 14,885 shares; 2023Q1: 15,681 shares; 2023Q2: 25,821 shares; 2023Q3: 25,821 shares 25,821$3.18M3.84%0Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 84,484 shares; 2022Q3: 83,276 shares; 2022Q4: 83,276 shares; 2023Q1: 92,863 shares; 2023Q2: 77,015 shares; 2023Q3: 77,015 shares 77,015$3.13M3.77%0Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 106,299 shares; 2022Q3: 103,536 shares; 2022Q4: 94,542 shares; 2023Q1: 93,284 shares; 2023Q2: 93,284 shares; 2023Q3: 81,499 shares 81,499$2.99M3.61%-11,785Timeline
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 185,133 shares; 2022Q3: 192,389 shares; 2022Q4: 167,490 shares; 2023Q1: 176,786 shares; 2023Q2: 176,786 shares; 2023Q3: 129,247 shares 129,247$2.96M3.57%-47,539Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 113,885 shares; 2022Q3: 165,365 shares; 2022Q4: 164,681 shares; 2023Q1: 164,681 shares; 2023Q2: 102,641 shares; 2023Q3: 102,641 shares 102,641$2.88M3.48%0Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 28,078 shares; 2022Q3: 16,005 shares; 2022Q4: 23,500 shares; 2023Q1: 27,222 shares; 2023Q2: 24,144 shares; 2023Q3: 20,713 shares 20,713$2.78M3.36%-3,431Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 79,584 shares; 2022Q3: 71,626 shares; 2022Q4: 71,626 shares; 2023Q1: 74,692 shares; 2023Q2: 44,434 shares; 2023Q3: 41,326 shares 41,326$2.67M3.23%-3,108Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 127,298 shares; 2022Q3: 114,568 shares; 2022Q4: 139,144 shares; 2023Q1: 125,230 shares; 2023Q2: 104,954 shares; 2023Q3: 73,283 shares 73,283$2.38M2.87%-31,671Timeline
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 173,758 shares; 2022Q3: 197,725 shares; 2022Q4: 197,725 shares; 2023Q1: 239,038 shares; 2023Q2: 142,617 shares; 2023Q3: 142,617 shares 142,617$2.09M2.53%0Timeline
ARCBARCBEST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 19,037 shares 19,037$1.94M2.34%newTimeline
SYFSYNCHRONY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 48,411 shares 48,411$1.48M1.79%newTimeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 102,538 shares 102,538$926K1.12%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
YELLQYELLOW CORP NEW COM814,836$561Kshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-23-002096 base2023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set