Skip to content

Elm Ridge Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483276, BRIARCLIFF MANOR, NY

Elm Ridge Management, LLC reported $82,041,499 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 53.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-23-001555

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$82M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
53.77%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NOVadded+59,711$958K
NBRadded+10,140$943K
SLVMadded+12,471$504K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CCreduced-62,040-$2.29M
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …exited-251,087-$2M
CNQreduced-30,258-$1.7M
DANreduced-96,421-$1.64M
AERreduced-24,708-$1.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-23-001555, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,041,499, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 168,668 shares; 2022Q3: 153,399 shares; 2022Q4: 129,960 shares; 2023Q1: 126,001 shares; 2023Q2: 101,293 shares 101,293$6.43M7.84%-24,708Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 35,477 shares; 2022Q3: 50,129 shares; 2022Q4: 58,041 shares; 2023Q1: 57,838 shares; 2023Q2: 52,300 shares 52,300$4.8M5.85%-5,538Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 186,989 shares; 2022Q3: 222,132 shares; 2022Q4: 194,328 shares; 2023Q1: 192,447 shares; 2023Q2: 173,802 shares 173,802$4.75M5.79%-18,645Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 56,872 shares; 2023Q1: 115,579 shares; 2023Q2: 107,587 shares 107,587$4.7M5.73%-7,992Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 58,125 shares; 2022Q3: 82,012 shares; 2022Q4: 109,589 shares; 2023Q1: 121,507 shares; 2023Q2: 90,035 shares 90,035$4.15M5.05%-31,472Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 67,735 shares; 2022Q3: 60,961 shares; 2022Q4: 60,961 shares; 2023Q1: 63,472 shares; 2023Q2: 63,472 shares 63,472$3.99M4.87%0Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 91,468 shares; 2022Q3: 92,009 shares; 2022Q4: 84,288 shares; 2023Q1: 85,459 shares; 2023Q2: 80,765 shares 80,765$3.9M4.76%-4,694Timeline
SLVMSYLVAMO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 93,796 shares; 2022Q3: 120,077 shares; 2022Q4: 108,559 shares; 2023Q1: 83,947 shares; 2023Q2: 96,418 shares 96,418$3.9M4.75%+12,471Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 113,885 shares; 2022Q3: 165,365 shares; 2022Q4: 164,681 shares; 2023Q1: 164,681 shares; 2023Q2: 102,641 shares 102,641$3.79M4.62%-62,040Timeline
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 185,133 shares; 2022Q3: 192,389 shares; 2022Q4: 167,490 shares; 2023Q1: 176,786 shares; 2023Q2: 176,786 shares 176,786$3.69M4.5%0Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 106,299 shares; 2022Q3: 103,536 shares; 2022Q4: 94,542 shares; 2023Q1: 93,284 shares; 2023Q2: 93,284 shares 93,284$3.57M4.36%0Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 16,739 shares; 2022Q4: 89,981 shares; 2023Q1: 110,202 shares; 2023Q2: 104,529 shares 104,529$3.57M4.35%-5,673Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 46,169 shares; 2022Q3: 36,302 shares; 2022Q4: 36,722 shares; 2023Q1: 38,439 shares; 2023Q2: 33,467 shares 33,467$3.47M4.23%-4,972Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 28,078 shares; 2022Q3: 16,005 shares; 2022Q4: 23,500 shares; 2023Q1: 27,222 shares; 2023Q2: 24,144 shares 24,144$3.47M4.22%-3,078Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 116,488 shares; 2022Q3: 145,741 shares; 2022Q4: 124,183 shares; 2023Q1: 126,626 shares; 2023Q2: 100,137 shares 100,137$3.4M4.14%-26,489Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 214,687 shares; 2022Q3: 228,132 shares; 2022Q4: 196,391 shares; 2023Q1: 151,818 shares; 2023Q2: 211,529 shares 211,529$3.39M4.14%+59,711Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 84,484 shares; 2022Q3: 83,276 shares; 2022Q4: 83,276 shares; 2023Q1: 92,863 shares; 2023Q2: 77,015 shares 77,015$3.17M3.86%-15,848Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 127,298 shares; 2022Q3: 114,568 shares; 2022Q4: 139,144 shares; 2023Q1: 125,230 shares; 2023Q2: 104,954 shares 104,954$3.09M3.76%-20,276Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 150,137 shares; 2022Q3: 137,479 shares; 2022Q4: 140,692 shares; 2023Q1: 126,622 shares; 2023Q2: 126,622 shares 126,622$2.92M3.55%0Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 79,584 shares; 2022Q3: 71,626 shares; 2022Q4: 71,626 shares; 2023Q1: 74,692 shares; 2023Q2: 44,434 shares 44,434$2.5M3.05%-30,258Timeline
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 173,758 shares; 2022Q3: 197,725 shares; 2022Q4: 197,725 shares; 2023Q1: 239,038 shares; 2023Q2: 142,617 shares 142,617$2.42M2.96%-96,421Timeline
NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 11,188 shares; 2022Q3: 14,885 shares; 2022Q4: 14,885 shares; 2023Q1: 15,681 shares; 2023Q2: 25,821 shares 25,821$2.4M2.93%+10,140Timeline
YELLQYELLOW CORP NEW COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 926,005 shares; 2022Q3: 584,476 shares; 2022Q4: 979,239 shares; 2023Q1: 1,022,736 shares; 2023Q2: 814,836 shares 814,836$561K0.68%-207,900Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INC251,087$2Mshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-23-001555 base2023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set