Skip to content

Elm Ridge Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483276, BRIARCLIFF MANOR, NY

Elm Ridge Management, LLC reported $95,954,035 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 53.36% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-23-001033

Period
2023-03-31
Reported value
$96M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
53.36%
New
0
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OMFadded+58,707$2.18M
APAadded+20,221$729K
DANadded+41,313$622K
Cadded+11,918$559K
LEAadded+3,722$519K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CFGexited-99,204-$3.91M
Fexited-219,560-$2.55M
FDXexited-7,314-$1.27M
SLVMreduced-24,612-$1.14M
NOVreduced-44,573-$825K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-23-001033, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $95,954,035, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 168,668 shares; 2022Q3: 153,399 shares; 2022Q4: 129,960 shares; 2023Q1: 126,001 shares 126,001$7.09M7.38%-3,959Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 186,989 shares; 2022Q3: 222,132 shares; 2022Q4: 194,328 shares; 2023Q1: 192,447 shares 192,447$5.8M6.04%-1,881Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 58,125 shares; 2022Q3: 82,012 shares; 2022Q4: 109,589 shares; 2023Q1: 121,507 shares 121,507$5.7M5.94%+11,918Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 35,477 shares; 2022Q3: 50,129 shares; 2022Q4: 58,041 shares; 2023Q1: 57,838 shares 57,838$5.43M5.66%-203Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 116,488 shares; 2022Q3: 145,741 shares; 2022Q4: 124,183 shares; 2023Q1: 126,626 shares 126,626$5.39M5.62%+2,443Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 113,885 shares; 2022Q3: 165,365 shares; 2022Q4: 164,681 shares; 2023Q1: 164,681 shares 164,681$4.93M5.14%0Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 91,468 shares; 2022Q3: 92,009 shares; 2022Q4: 84,288 shares; 2023Q1: 85,459 shares 85,459$4.33M4.51%+1,171Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 56,872 shares; 2023Q1: 115,579 shares 115,579$4.29M4.47%+58,707Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 79,584 shares; 2022Q3: 71,626 shares; 2022Q4: 71,626 shares; 2023Q1: 74,692 shares 74,692$4.13M4.31%+3,066Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 67,735 shares; 2022Q3: 60,961 shares; 2022Q4: 60,961 shares; 2023Q1: 63,472 shares 63,472$4.13M4.3%+2,511Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 16,739 shares; 2022Q4: 89,981 shares; 2023Q1: 110,202 shares 110,202$3.97M4.14%+20,221Timeline
SLVMSYLVAMO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 93,796 shares; 2022Q3: 120,077 shares; 2022Q4: 108,559 shares; 2023Q1: 83,947 shares 83,947$3.88M4.05%-24,612Timeline
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 185,133 shares; 2022Q3: 192,389 shares; 2022Q4: 167,490 shares; 2023Q1: 176,786 shares 176,786$3.87M4.03%+9,296Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 106,299 shares; 2022Q3: 103,536 shares; 2022Q4: 94,542 shares; 2023Q1: 93,284 shares 93,284$3.82M3.98%-1,258Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 46,169 shares; 2022Q3: 36,302 shares; 2022Q4: 36,722 shares; 2023Q1: 38,439 shares 38,439$3.81M3.97%+1,717Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 28,078 shares; 2022Q3: 16,005 shares; 2022Q4: 23,500 shares; 2023Q1: 27,222 shares 27,222$3.8M3.96%+3,722Timeline
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 173,758 shares; 2022Q3: 197,725 shares; 2022Q4: 197,725 shares; 2023Q1: 239,038 shares 239,038$3.6M3.75%+41,313Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 127,298 shares; 2022Q3: 114,568 shares; 2022Q4: 139,144 shares; 2023Q1: 125,230 shares 125,230$3.31M3.45%-13,914Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 84,484 shares; 2022Q3: 83,276 shares; 2022Q4: 83,276 shares; 2023Q1: 92,863 shares 92,863$2.96M3.09%+9,587Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 150,137 shares; 2022Q3: 137,479 shares; 2022Q4: 140,692 shares; 2023Q1: 126,622 shares 126,622$2.92M3.05%-14,070Timeline
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 214,687 shares; 2022Q3: 228,132 shares; 2022Q4: 196,391 shares; 2023Q1: 151,818 shares 151,818$2.81M2.93%-44,573Timeline
YELLQYELLOW CORP NEW COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 926,005 shares; 2022Q3: 584,476 shares; 2022Q4: 979,239 shares; 2023Q1: 1,022,736 shares 1,022,736$2.08M2.16%+43,497Timeline
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 326,699 shares; 2022Q3: 327,691 shares; 2022Q4: 297,360 shares; 2023Q1: 251,087 shares 251,087$2M2.08%-46,273
NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: 11,188 shares; 2022Q3: 14,885 shares; 2022Q4: 14,885 shares; 2023Q1: 15,681 shares 15,681$1.91M1.99%+796Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INC99,204$3.91Mshares
FFORD MTR CO219,560$2.55Mshares
FDXFEDEX CORP7,314$1.27Mshares

How Q1 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-23-001033 base2023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set