Skip to content

Electron Capital Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1586986, NEW YORK, NY

Electron Capital Partners, LLC reported $2,207,683,787 across 37 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.55% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000783

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$2.21B
Holdings
37
Top 10 weight
60.55%
New
5
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ETRadded+1,050,233$97.9M
UALnew+588,989$56.8M
NXTadded+539,668$39.9M
SEDGadded+898,802$33.3M
BWAnew+723,835$31.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APDreduced-330,355-$90.1M
JCIreduced-283,135-$31.1M
NRGexited-188,016-$30.2M
ZBRAreduced-55,597-$16.5M
HTZexited-1,804,433-$12.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000783, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,207,683,787, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,633 shares; 2024Q4: 782,155 shares; 2025Q1: 693,983 shares; 2025Q2: 612,409 shares; 2025Q3: 583,282 shares 583,282$192M8.69%-29,127Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,266,569 shares; 2024Q4: 1,036,909 shares; 2025Q1: 732,829 shares; 2025Q2: 747,333 shares; 2025Q3: 819,091 shares 819,091$174M7.9%+71,758Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 902,624 shares; 2024Q4: 875,530 shares; 2025Q1: 894,782 shares; 2025Q2: 1,622,818 shares; 2025Q3: 1,967,208 shares 1,967,208$149M6.73%+344,390Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 607,003 shares; 2024Q4: 1,019,310 shares; 2025Q1: 637,189 shares; 2025Q2: 489,476 shares; 2025Q3: 1,539,709 shares 1,539,709$143M6.5%+1,050,233Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 809,362 shares; 2024Q4: 992,120 shares; 2025Q1: 1,921,636 shares; 2025Q2: 1,728,063 shares; 2025Q3: 1,680,811 shares 1,680,811$136M6.14%-47,252Timeline
MMM3M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,008,252 shares; 2024Q4: 1,039,113 shares; 2025Q1: 974,887 shares; 2025Q2: 875,888 shares; 2025Q3: 797,297 shares 797,297$124M5.6%-78,591Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820,836 shares; 2024Q4: 544,671 shares; 2025Q1: 261,965 shares; 2025Q2: 191,267 shares; 2025Q3: 194,548 shares 194,548$120M5.42%+3,281Timeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 776,573 shares; 2024Q4: 752,425 shares; 2025Q1: 780,983 shares; 2025Q2: 1,353,241 shares; 2025Q3: 1,070,106 shares 1,070,106$118M5.33%-283,135Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 356,483 shares; 2024Q4: 351,634 shares; 2025Q1: 249,807 shares; 2025Q2: 231,363 shares; 2025Q3: 238,728 shares 238,728$98.9M4.48%+7,365Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,772,252 shares; 2024Q4: 2,336,630 shares; 2025Q1: 1,033,504 shares; 2025Q2: 2,141,754 shares; 2025Q3: 2,235,659 shares 2,235,659$83.1M3.76%+93,905Timeline
ENVXENOVIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,629,625 shares; 2024Q4: 5,658,734 shares; 2025Q1: 6,712,763 shares; 2025Q2: 7,066,293 shares; 2025Q3: 8,038,396 shares 8,038,396$80.1M3.63%+972,103Timeline
EOSEEOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,960,138 shares; 2024Q4: 5,722,916 shares; 2025Q1: 4,990,278 shares; 2025Q2: 6,979,422 shares; 2025Q3: 6,594,701 shares 6,594,701$75.1M3.4%-384,721Timeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 211,798 shares; 2025Q1: 49,372 shares; 2025Q2: 342,823 shares; 2025Q3: 344,523 shares 344,523$74.4M3.37%+1,700Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,545,014 shares; 2025Q2: 1,567,565 shares; 2025Q3: 1,636,839 shares 1,636,839$73.7M3.34%+69,274Timeline
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 833,764 shares; 2025Q3: 1,732,566 shares 1,732,566$64.1M2.9%+898,802Timeline
CGNXCOGNEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 346,041 shares; 2025Q2: 1,337,608 shares; 2025Q3: 1,385,942 shares 1,385,942$62.8M2.84%+48,334Timeline
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 555,075 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 588,989 shares 588,989$56.8M2.57%newTimeline
ULSUL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 625,281 shares; 2025Q3: 786,323 shares 786,323$55.7M2.52%+161,042Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,748 shares; 2024Q4: 27,490 shares; 2025Q1: 26,807 shares; 2025Q2: 26,747 shares; 2025Q3: 566,415 shares 566,415$41.9M1.9%+539,668Timeline
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 196,298 shares; 2025Q3: 140,701 shares 140,701$41.8M1.89%-55,597Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 88,688 shares; 2025Q1: 311,668 shares; 2025Q2: 469,679 shares; 2025Q3: 139,324 shares 139,324$38M1.72%-330,355Timeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 942,331 shares; 2024Q4: 1,128,847 shares; 2025Q1: 434,517 shares; 2025Q2: 644,573 shares; 2025Q3: 669,296 shares 669,296$37M1.68%+24,723Timeline
BWABORGWARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 723,835 shares 723,835$31.8M1.44%newTimeline
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,889,792 shares; 2024Q4: 2,586,904 shares; 2025Q1: 3,750,351 shares; 2025Q2: 3,753,862 shares; 2025Q3: 3,783,147 shares 3,783,147$30.8M1.4%+29,285Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,552,920 shares; 2024Q4: 4,659,729 shares; 2025Q1: 2,100,546 shares; 2025Q2: 1,918,031 shares; 2025Q3: 1,990,264 shares 1,990,264$30M1.36%+72,233Timeline
CECELANESE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 525,240 shares; 2025Q3: 564,662 shares 564,662$23.8M1.08%+39,422Timeline
MBLYMOBILEYE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,278,362 shares 1,278,362$18.1M0.82%newTimeline
PLUGPLUG PWR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,576,398 shares 4,576,398$10.7M0.48%newTimeline
SGMLSIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,420,806 shares; 2024Q4: 1,240,701 shares; 2025Q1: 1,063,390 shares; 2025Q2: 1,067,947 shares; 2025Q3: 1,112,845 shares 1,112,845$7.13M0.32%+44,898Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,815 shares; 2024Q4: 21,175 shares; 2025Q1: 28,384 shares; 2025Q2: 28,320 shares; 2025Q3: 28,254 shares 28,254$4.26M0.19%-66Timeline
OPALOPAL FUELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$3.96M0.18%0Timeline
GDSGDS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 69,601 shares; 2025Q2: 69,444 shares; 2025Q3: 69,282 shares 69,282$2.68M0.12%-162Timeline
SHLSSHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,447 shares; 2024Q4: 90,460 shares; 2025Q1: 108,838 shares; 2025Q2: 1,976,633 shares; 2025Q3: 317,691 shares 317,691$2.35M0.11%-1,658,942Timeline
HSAIHESAI GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 63,911 shares; 2025Q2: 63,767 shares; 2025Q3: 63,618 shares 63,618$1.79M0.08%-149Timeline
WRDWERIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 140,373 shares 140,373$1.39M0.06%newTimeline
EHEHANG HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 26,866 shares; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares; 2025Q2: 35,919 shares; 2025Q3: 35,835 shares 35,835$665K0.03%-84Timeline
SESCWSES AI CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 239,752 shares; 2024Q4: 239,752 shares; 2025Q1: 239,752 shares; 2025Q2: 239,752 shares; 2025Q3: 239,752 shares 239,752$41.8K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NRGNRG ENERGY INC188,016$30.2Mshares
HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC1,804,433$12.3Mshares
Cango Inc/KYCango Inc/KY1,345,741$6.53Mshares
HRIHERC HLDGS INC12,028$1.58Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-25-000783 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set