Skip to content

Electron Capital Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1586986, NEW YORK, NY

Electron Capital Partners, LLC reported $1,524,321,387 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000246

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.52B
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
71.54%
New
7
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXCnew+2,545,014$117M
TLTnew+857,600$78.1M
XELadded+929,516$65.8M
APDadded+222,980$65.8M
LInew+978,500$24.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GEVreduced-282,706-$86.3M
UALexited-555,075-$53.9M
CARRexited-736,019-$50.2M
PPLreduced-1,303,126-$47.1M
HRIreduced-328,894-$44.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000246, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,396,221,077, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MMM3M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,008,252 shares; 2024Q4: 1,039,113 shares; 2025Q1: 974,887 shares 974,887$143M10.25%-64,226Timeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,633 shares; 2024Q4: 782,155 shares; 2025Q1: 693,983 shares 693,983$140M10.02%-88,172Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 809,362 shares; 2024Q4: 992,120 shares; 2025Q1: 1,921,636 shares 1,921,636$136M9.74%+929,516Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,545,014 shares 2,545,014$117M8.4%newTimeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 88,688 shares; 2025Q1: 311,668 shares 311,668$91.9M6.58%+222,980Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,266,569 shares; 2024Q4: 1,036,909 shares; 2025Q1: 732,829 shares 732,829$85.5M6.13%-304,080Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820,836 shares; 2024Q4: 544,671 shares; 2025Q1: 261,965 shares 261,965$80M5.73%-282,706Timeline
TLTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 857,600 shares 857,600$78.1M5.59%newTimeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 356,483 shares; 2024Q4: 351,634 shares; 2025Q1: 249,807 shares 249,807$63.5M4.55%-101,827Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 902,624 shares; 2024Q4: 875,530 shares; 2025Q1: 894,782 shares 894,782$63.4M4.54%+19,252Timeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 776,573 shares; 2024Q4: 752,425 shares; 2025Q1: 780,983 shares 780,983$62.6M4.48%+28,558Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 607,003 shares; 2024Q4: 1,019,310 shares; 2025Q1: 637,189 shares 637,189$54.5M3.9%-382,121Timeline
ENVXENOVIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,629,625 shares; 2024Q4: 5,658,734 shares; 2025Q1: 6,712,763 shares 6,712,763$49.3M3.53%+1,054,029Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,772,252 shares; 2024Q4: 2,336,630 shares; 2025Q1: 1,033,504 shares 1,033,504$37.3M2.67%-1,303,126Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,552,920 shares; 2024Q4: 4,659,729 shares; 2025Q1: 2,100,546 shares 2,100,546$36.1M2.58%-2,559,183Timeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 942,331 shares; 2024Q4: 1,128,847 shares; 2025Q1: 434,517 shares 434,517$25.6M1.83%-694,330Timeline
LILI AUTO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 621,875 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 978,500 shares 978,500$24.7M1.77%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 430,364 shares 430,364$20.2M1.45%newTimeline
EOSEEOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,960,138 shares; 2024Q4: 5,722,916 shares; 2025Q1: 4,990,278 shares 4,990,278$18.9M1.35%-732,638Timeline
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,889,792 shares; 2024Q4: 2,586,904 shares; 2025Q1: 3,750,351 shares 3,750,351$18.3M1.31%+1,163,447Timeline
SGMLSIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,420,806 shares; 2024Q4: 1,240,701 shares; 2025Q1: 1,063,390 shares 1,063,390$11.1M0.79%-177,311Timeline
CGNXCOGNEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 346,041 shares 346,041$10.3M0.74%newTimeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 211,798 shares; 2025Q1: 49,372 shares 49,372$8.42M0.6%-162,426Timeline
Cango Inc/KYCango Inc/KYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,339,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,339,700 shares 1,339,700$5.08M0.36%0
OPALOPAL FUELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$3.31M0.24%0Timeline
FLNCFLUENCE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,284,625 shares; 2024Q4: 1,270,787 shares; 2025Q1: 566,709 shares 566,709$2.75M0.2%-704,078Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,815 shares; 2024Q4: 21,175 shares; 2025Q1: 28,384 shares 28,384$2.05M0.15%+7,209Timeline
GDSGDS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 69,601 shares 69,601$1.76M0.13%newTimeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,547 shares; 2024Q4: 340,949 shares; 2025Q1: 12,055 shares 12,055$1.62M0.12%-328,894Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,748 shares; 2024Q4: 27,490 shares; 2025Q1: 26,807 shares 26,807$1.13M0.08%-683Timeline
HSAIHESAI GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 63,911 shares 63,911$946K0.07%newTimeline
EHEHANG HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 26,866 shares; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares 36,000$752K0.05%+9,134Timeline
RUNSUNRUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,950 shares; 2024Q4: 74,058 shares; 2025Q1: 72,775 shares 72,775$426K0.03%-1,283Timeline
SHLSSHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,447 shares; 2024Q4: 90,460 shares; 2025Q1: 108,838 shares 108,838$361K0.03%+18,378Timeline
STEM INCSTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 126,624 shares; 2024Q4: 131,077 shares; 2025Q1: 163,390 shares 163,390$57.2K<0.01%+32,313
SESCWSES AI CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 239,752 shares; 2024Q4: 239,752 shares; 2025Q1: 239,752 shares 239,752$13.3K<0.01%0Timeline
WALLBOX NVWALLBOX NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,557 shares; 2024Q4: 24,557 shares; 2025Q1: 24,557 shares 24,557$822<0.01%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput229,000$128M-96,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC555,075$53.9Mshares
CARRCARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION736,019$50.2Mshares
EMNEASTMAN CHEM CO306,286$28Mshares
TSLATESLA INC34,091$13.8Mshares
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW363,714$12.4Mshares
NOVAQSUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL I3,447,218$11.8Mshares
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC102,600$7.05Mshares
EMREMERSON ELEC CO14,892$1.85Mshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC5,525$1.83Mshares
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC1,381$243Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-25-000246 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set