Skip to content

Electron Capital Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1586986, NEW YORK, NY

Electron Capital Partners, LLC reported $1,868,950,558 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000448

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.87B
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
65.59%
New
6
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BAadded+293,451$61.5M
ZBRAnew+196,298$60.5M
JCIadded+572,258$60.4M
NEEadded+728,036$50.5M
ULSnew+625,281$45.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TLTexited-857,600-$78.1M
EXCreduced-977,449-$42.4M
GEVreduced-70,698-$37.4M
CEGreduced-81,574-$26.3M
LIexited-978,500-$24.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-25-000448, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,868,950,558, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,633 shares; 2024Q4: 782,155 shares; 2025Q1: 693,983 shares; 2025Q2: 612,409 shares 612,409$198M10.58%-81,574Timeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 776,573 shares; 2024Q4: 752,425 shares; 2025Q1: 780,983 shares; 2025Q2: 1,353,241 shares 1,353,241$143M7.65%+572,258Timeline
MMM3M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,008,252 shares; 2024Q4: 1,039,113 shares; 2025Q1: 974,887 shares; 2025Q2: 875,888 shares 875,888$133M7.13%-98,999Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 88,688 shares; 2025Q1: 311,668 shares; 2025Q2: 469,679 shares 469,679$132M7.09%+158,011Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,266,569 shares; 2024Q4: 1,036,909 shares; 2025Q1: 732,829 shares; 2025Q2: 747,333 shares 747,333$127M6.81%+14,504Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 809,362 shares; 2024Q4: 992,120 shares; 2025Q1: 1,921,636 shares; 2025Q2: 1,728,063 shares 1,728,063$118M6.3%-193,573Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 902,624 shares; 2024Q4: 875,530 shares; 2025Q1: 894,782 shares; 2025Q2: 1,622,818 shares 1,622,818$113M6.03%+728,036Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820,836 shares; 2024Q4: 544,671 shares; 2025Q1: 261,965 shares; 2025Q2: 191,267 shares 191,267$101M5.42%-70,698Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 356,483 shares; 2024Q4: 351,634 shares; 2025Q1: 249,807 shares; 2025Q2: 231,363 shares 231,363$87.5M4.68%-18,444Timeline
ENVXENOVIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,629,625 shares; 2024Q4: 5,658,734 shares; 2025Q1: 6,712,763 shares; 2025Q2: 7,066,293 shares 7,066,293$73.1M3.91%+353,530Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,772,252 shares; 2024Q4: 2,336,630 shares; 2025Q1: 1,033,504 shares; 2025Q2: 2,141,754 shares 2,141,754$72.6M3.88%+1,108,250Timeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 211,798 shares; 2025Q1: 49,372 shares; 2025Q2: 342,823 shares 342,823$71.8M3.84%+293,451Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,545,014 shares; 2025Q2: 1,567,565 shares 1,567,565$68.1M3.64%-977,449Timeline
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 196,298 shares 196,298$60.5M3.24%newTimeline
ULSUL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 625,281 shares 625,281$45.6M2.44%newTimeline
CGNXCOGNEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 346,041 shares; 2025Q2: 1,337,608 shares 1,337,608$42.4M2.27%+991,567Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 607,003 shares; 2024Q4: 1,019,310 shares; 2025Q1: 637,189 shares; 2025Q2: 489,476 shares 489,476$40.7M2.18%-147,713Timeline
EOSEEOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,960,138 shares; 2024Q4: 5,722,916 shares; 2025Q1: 4,990,278 shares; 2025Q2: 6,979,422 shares 6,979,422$35.7M1.91%+1,989,144Timeline
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 942,331 shares; 2024Q4: 1,128,847 shares; 2025Q1: 434,517 shares; 2025Q2: 644,573 shares 644,573$33.3M1.78%+210,056Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 188,016 shares 188,016$30.2M1.62%newTimeline
CECELANESE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 525,240 shares 525,240$29.1M1.55%newTimeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,552,920 shares; 2024Q4: 4,659,729 shares; 2025Q1: 2,100,546 shares; 2025Q2: 1,918,031 shares 1,918,031$26.7M1.43%-182,515Timeline
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,889,792 shares; 2024Q4: 2,586,904 shares; 2025Q1: 3,750,351 shares; 2025Q2: 3,753,862 shares 3,753,862$22.1M1.19%+3,511Timeline
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 833,764 shares 833,764$17M0.91%newTimeline
HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,804,433 shares 1,804,433$12.3M0.66%newTimeline
SHLSSHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,447 shares; 2024Q4: 90,460 shares; 2025Q1: 108,838 shares; 2025Q2: 1,976,633 shares 1,976,633$8.4M0.45%+1,867,795Timeline
Cango Inc/KYCango Inc/KYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,339,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,339,700 shares; 2025Q2: 1,345,741 shares 1,345,741$6.53M0.35%+6,041
SGMLSIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,420,806 shares; 2024Q4: 1,240,701 shares; 2025Q1: 1,063,390 shares; 2025Q2: 1,067,947 shares 1,067,947$4.81M0.26%+4,557Timeline
OPALOPAL FUELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$4.36M0.23%0Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,815 shares; 2024Q4: 21,175 shares; 2025Q1: 28,384 shares; 2025Q2: 28,320 shares 28,320$3.64M0.19%-64Timeline
GDSGDS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 69,601 shares; 2025Q2: 69,444 shares 69,444$2.12M0.11%-157Timeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,547 shares; 2024Q4: 340,949 shares; 2025Q1: 12,055 shares; 2025Q2: 12,028 shares 12,028$1.58M0.08%-27Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,748 shares; 2024Q4: 27,490 shares; 2025Q1: 26,807 shares; 2025Q2: 26,747 shares 26,747$1.45M0.08%-60Timeline
HSAIHESAI GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 63,911 shares; 2025Q2: 63,767 shares 63,767$1.4M0.07%-144Timeline
EHEHANG HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 26,866 shares; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares; 2025Q2: 35,919 shares 35,919$624K0.03%-81Timeline
SESCWSES AI CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 239,752 shares; 2024Q4: 239,752 shares; 2025Q1: 239,752 shares; 2025Q2: 239,752 shares 239,752$25.9K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T229,000$128Mput
TLTISHARES TR857,600$78.1Mshares
LILI AUTO INC978,500$24.7Mshares
GMGENERAL MTRS CO430,364$20.2Mshares
FLNCFLUENCE ENERGY INC566,709$2.75Mshares
RUNSUNRUN INC72,775$426Kshares
STEM INCSTEM INC163,390$57.2Kshares
WALLBOX NVWALLBOX NV24,557$822shares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-25-000448 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set