Skip to content

Egerton Capital (UK) LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1581811, LONDON, United Kingdom

Egerton Capital (UK) LLP reported $9,747,354,446 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001581811-25-000007

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$9.75B
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
59.79%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FERGnew+2,233,326$486M
IBKRadded+6,222,875$345M
Vadded+951,330$338M
COFadded+1,441,983$307M
STXnew+2,051,434$296M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FISVexited-2,381,496-$526M
LLYexited-492,808-$407M
FLUTreduced-743,883-$213M
AMZNreduced-884,482-$194M
IBNexited-5,031,304-$159M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001581811-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $9,747,354,446, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,720,051 shares; 2024Q4: 1,758,009 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,533 shares; 2025Q2: 1,844,066 shares 1,844,066$917M9.41%+515,533Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,068,090 shares; 2024Q4: 2,408,143 shares; 2025Q1: 4,221,867 shares; 2025Q2: 3,337,385 shares 3,337,385$732M7.51%-884,482Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,823,894 shares; 2024Q4: 2,827,156 shares; 2025Q1: 2,778,832 shares; 2025Q2: 2,637,961 shares 2,637,961$704M7.22%-140,871Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,180,075 shares; 2024Q4: 862,868 shares; 2025Q1: 958,985 shares; 2025Q2: 1,910,315 shares 1,910,315$678M6.96%+951,330Timeline
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,819,885 shares; 2025Q2: 1,909,067 shares 1,909,067$528M5.41%+89,182Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,565,495 shares; 2025Q1: 891,659 shares; 2025Q2: 2,333,642 shares 2,333,642$497M5.09%+1,441,983Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,233,326 shares 2,233,326$486M4.99%newTimeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,382,513 shares; 2024Q4: 1,848,173 shares; 2025Q1: 1,833,969 shares; 2025Q2: 8,056,844 shares 8,056,844$446M4.58%+6,222,875Timeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 964,421 shares; 2025Q1: 1,730,194 shares; 2025Q2: 1,522,936 shares 1,522,936$420M4.31%-207,258Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,415,658 shares; 2024Q4: 4,328,892 shares; 2025Q1: 4,231,236 shares; 2025Q2: 4,570,564 shares 4,570,564$420M4.3%+339,328Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,815,550 shares; 2024Q4: 1,877,383 shares; 2025Q1: 2,193,794 shares; 2025Q2: 1,449,911 shares 1,449,911$414M4.25%-743,883Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,028,489 shares; 2024Q4: 801,442 shares; 2025Q1: 742,455 shares; 2025Q2: 551,295 shares 551,295$407M4.17%-191,160Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,171,222 shares; 2024Q4: 3,987,972 shares; 2025Q1: 4,325,217 shares; 2025Q2: 4,240,966 shares 4,240,966$386M3.96%-84,251Timeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,855,661 shares; 2024Q4: 7,076,635 shares; 2025Q1: 4,165,545 shares; 2025Q2: 4,557,181 shares 4,557,181$361M3.71%+391,636Timeline
GEGE AEROSPACEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,956,819 shares; 2024Q4: 2,404,557 shares; 2025Q1: 1,497,354 shares; 2025Q2: 1,261,839 shares 1,261,839$325M3.33%-235,515Timeline
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,762,623 shares; 2025Q2: 3,168,473 shares 3,168,473$313M3.21%+1,405,850Timeline
LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 257,710 shares; 2025Q1: 871,265 shares; 2025Q2: 832,516 shares 832,516$312M3.2%-38,749Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,051,434 shares 2,051,434$296M3.04%newTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 634,704 shares; 2024Q4: 388,726 shares; 2025Q1: 380,221 shares; 2025Q2: 420,046 shares 420,046$236M2.42%+39,825Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 733,307 shares; 2025Q1: 1,101,419 shares; 2025Q2: 1,079,911 shares 1,079,911$198M2.03%-21,508Timeline
BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,640,956 shares 1,640,956$176M1.81%newTimeline
FCNCAFIRST CTZNS BANCSHARES INC DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,807 shares; 2024Q4: 102,516 shares; 2025Q1: 124,773 shares; 2025Q2: 89,010 shares 89,010$174M1.79%-35,763Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,264,022 shares; 2024Q4: 1,479,505 shares; 2025Q1: 1,665,708 shares; 2025Q2: 965,393 shares 965,393$171M1.76%-700,315Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,182,142 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,072 shares; 2025Q1: 2,075,126 shares; 2025Q2: 2,829,545 shares 2,829,545$118M1.22%+754,419Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 262,628 shares 262,628$30.6M0.31%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FISVFISERV INC2,381,496$526Mshares
LLYELI LILLY & CO492,808$407Mshares
IBNICICI BK LTD5,031,304$159Mshares
HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC1,196,288$88.6Mshares
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC165,338$79.1Mshares
HDBHDFC BANK LTD1,116,493$74.2Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001581811-25-000007 base2025-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set