Skip to content

Egerton Capital (UK) LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1581811, LONDON, United Kingdom

Egerton Capital (UK) LLP reported $8,666,730,806 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001581811-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$8.67B
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
59.8%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNadded+1,813,724$345M
CRSnew+1,819,885$330M
CMEadded+765,773$203M
LPLAadded+613,555$201M
LLYadded+211,827$175M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GEHCexited-4,572,382-$357M
RNRexited-1,294,662-$322M
CPreduced-2,911,090-$204M
GEreduced-907,203-$182M
MSFTreduced-429,476-$161M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001581811-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $8,666,730,806, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,068,090 shares; 2024Q4: 2,408,143 shares; 2025Q1: 4,221,867 shares 4,221,867$803M9.27%+1,813,724Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,823,894 shares; 2024Q4: 2,827,156 shares; 2025Q1: 2,778,832 shares 2,778,832$786M9.07%-48,324Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,578,485 shares; 2024Q4: 2,324,599 shares; 2025Q1: 2,381,496 shares 2,381,496$526M6.07%+56,897Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,720,051 shares; 2024Q4: 1,758,009 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,533 shares 1,328,533$499M5.75%-429,476Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,815,550 shares; 2024Q4: 1,877,383 shares; 2025Q1: 2,193,794 shares 2,193,794$486M5.61%+316,411Timeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 964,421 shares; 2025Q1: 1,730,194 shares 1,730,194$459M5.3%+765,773Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,028,489 shares; 2024Q4: 801,442 shares; 2025Q1: 742,455 shares 742,455$428M4.94%-58,987Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,171,222 shares; 2024Q4: 3,987,972 shares; 2025Q1: 4,325,217 shares 4,325,217$416M4.8%+337,245Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 280,981 shares; 2025Q1: 492,808 shares 492,808$407M4.7%+211,827Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,415,658 shares; 2024Q4: 4,328,892 shares; 2025Q1: 4,231,236 shares 4,231,236$372M4.29%-97,656Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,180,075 shares; 2024Q4: 862,868 shares; 2025Q1: 958,985 shares 958,985$336M3.88%+96,117Timeline
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,819,885 shares 1,819,885$330M3.8%newTimeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,382,513 shares; 2024Q4: 1,848,173 shares; 2025Q1: 1,833,969 shares 1,833,969$304M3.5%-14,204Timeline
GEGE AEROSPACEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,956,819 shares; 2024Q4: 2,404,557 shares; 2025Q1: 1,497,354 shares 1,497,354$300M3.46%-907,203Timeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,855,661 shares; 2024Q4: 7,076,635 shares; 2025Q1: 4,165,545 shares 4,165,545$292M3.37%-2,911,090Timeline
LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 257,710 shares; 2025Q1: 871,265 shares 871,265$285M3.29%+613,555Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,264,022 shares; 2024Q4: 1,479,505 shares; 2025Q1: 1,665,708 shares 1,665,708$260M3%+186,203Timeline
FCNCAFIRST CTZNS BANCSHARES INC DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,807 shares; 2024Q4: 102,516 shares; 2025Q1: 124,773 shares 124,773$231M2.67%+22,257Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 634,704 shares; 2024Q4: 388,726 shares; 2025Q1: 380,221 shares 380,221$208M2.4%-8,505Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 733,307 shares; 2025Q1: 1,101,419 shares 1,101,419$190M2.19%+368,112Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,565,495 shares; 2025Q1: 891,659 shares 891,659$160M1.84%-673,836Timeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,963,625 shares; 2024Q4: 6,385,876 shares; 2025Q1: 5,031,304 shares 5,031,304$159M1.83%-1,354,572Timeline
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,762,623 shares 1,762,623$116M1.33%newTimeline
HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 443,963 shares; 2025Q1: 1,196,288 shares 1,196,288$88.6M1.02%+752,325Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 204,674 shares; 2024Q4: 82,276 shares; 2025Q1: 165,338 shares 165,338$79.1M0.91%+83,062Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,140,511 shares; 2025Q1: 1,116,493 shares 1,116,493$74.2M0.86%-24,018Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,182,142 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,072 shares; 2025Q1: 2,075,126 shares 2,075,126$71.6M0.83%+916,054Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES I4,572,382$357Mshares
RNRRENAISSANCERE HLDGS LTD1,294,662$322Mshares
EMBJEMBRAER S.A.3,634,426$133Mshares
LADLITHIA MTRS INC316,845$113Mshares
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC12,235$60.8Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001581811-25-000005 base2025-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set