Skip to content

DSAM Partners (London) Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1565061, London, United Kingdom

DSAM Partners (London) Ltd reported $539,167,000 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.02% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-001243

Period
2021-03-31
Reported value
$539M
Holdings
47
Top 10 weight
63.02%
New
20
Sold out
31

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OXYnew+776,003$20.7M
CSTMnew+1,235,321$18.2M
ARadded+1,441,961$14.7M
VNTadded+450,083$13.6M
DECARBONIZATION PLUS ACQU COnew+1,290,694$13.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CARRreduced-1,030,670-$43.5M
MPexited-1,000,000-$32.2M
CLVTexited-999,000-$29.7M
BJexited-747,434-$27.9M
AMZNexited-7,869-$25.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-001243, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $527,432,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 2,676,811 shares; 2020Q2: 2,111,400 shares; 2020Q3: 2,382,500 shares; 2020Q4: 1,860,452 shares; 2021Q1: 1,753,678 shares 1,753,678$61.3M11.62%-106,774Timeline
VNTVONTIER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 875,837 shares; 2021Q1: 1,325,920 shares 1,325,920$40.1M7.61%+450,083Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 182,327 shares; 2021Q1: 225,622 shares 225,622$38.8M7.36%+43,295Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 333,227 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 644,186 shares; 2021Q1: 423,784 shares 423,784$37.4M7.09%-220,402Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,088,824 shares; 2021Q1: 3,530,785 shares 3,530,785$36M6.83%+1,441,961Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 24,184 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 7,004 shares; 2020Q3: 21,823 shares; 2020Q4: 17,389 shares; 2021Q1: 13,939 shares 13,939$28.8M5.47%-3,450Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 238,824 shares; 2020Q2: 100,864 shares; 2020Q3: 169,486 shares; 2020Q4: 135,420 shares; 2021Q1: 120,827 shares 120,827$28.5M5.4%-14,593Timeline
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 353,942 shares; 2021Q1: 543,000 shares 543,000$22.6M4.28%+189,058Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 776,003 shares 776,003$20.7M3.92%newTimeline
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,069,392 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,235,321 shares 1,235,321$18.2M3.44%newTimeline
DECARBONIZATION PLUS ACQU CODECARBONIZATION PLUS ACQU COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,290,694 shares 1,290,694$13.5M2.57%new
DMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC IVDMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC IVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,243,050 shares 1,243,050$12.5M2.37%new
ACE Convergence Acquisition…ACE Convergence Acquisition CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,223,990 shares 1,223,990$12.2M2.31%new
ONEONEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,043,991 shares 1,043,991$12.1M2.29%new
TORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP IITORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,005,213 shares 1,005,213$11M2.09%new
CARRCARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,544,735 shares; 2020Q3: 1,430,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,281,595 shares; 2021Q1: 250,925 shares 250,925$10.6M2.01%-1,030,670Timeline
BLUESCAPE OPPORTUNITIES ACQUBLUESCAPE OPPORTUNITIES ACQUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2021Q1: 828,700 shares 828,700$8.83M1.67%-171,300
DMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC IIIDMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC IIIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 786,795 shares 786,795$8.47M1.61%new
FTCHQFARFETCH LTD ORD SH CL A (CYM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$7.16M1.36%newTimeline
RHRHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,251 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 11,745 shares 11,745$7.01M1.33%newTimeline
ALLOALLOGENE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 34,811 shares; 2020Q1: 31,608 shares; 2020Q2: 235,098 shares; 2020Q3: 183,000 shares; 2020Q4: 208,798 shares; 2021Q1: 185,142 shares 185,142$6.54M1.24%-23,656Timeline
STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONSTAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,022,381 shares; 2021Q1: 239,000 shares 239,000$6.35M1.2%-783,381
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 179,630 shares; 2020Q4: 239,703 shares; 2021Q1: 140,270 shares 140,270$6.22M1.18%-99,433Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 13,829 shares; 2020Q3: 7,569 shares; 2020Q4: 18,915 shares; 2021Q1: 16,772 shares 16,772$5.63M1.07%-2,143Timeline
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 87,608 shares; 2021Q1: 70,274 shares 70,274$5.41M1.03%-17,334Timeline
NEXTGEN ACQUISITION CORPNEXTGEN ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 526,225 shares 526,225$5.22M0.99%new
KRONOS BIO INCKRONOS BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 200,096 shares; 2021Q1: 177,426 shares 177,426$5.19M0.98%-22,670
FOREST ROAD ACQUISITION CORPFOREST ROAD ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 492,283 shares 492,283$4.98M0.94%new
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 99,937 shares; 2021Q1: 80,384 shares 80,384$4.95M0.94%-19,553Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 24,582 shares; 2020Q3: 14,268 shares; 2020Q4: 32,657 shares; 2021Q1: 28,956 shares 28,956$4.89M0.93%-3,701Timeline
HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 261,306 shares; 2020Q4: 351,158 shares; 2021Q1: 283,415 shares 283,415$4.59M0.87%-67,743Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares; 2020Q2: 3,650 shares; 2020Q3: 5,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,900 shares; 2021Q1: 2,800 shares 2,800$4.12M0.78%+900Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 5,000 shares; 2021Q1: 8,000 shares 8,000$3.17M0.6%+3,000Timeline
RITCHIE BROS AUCTIONEERSRITCHIE BROS AUCTIONEERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.93M0.56%new
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 170,000 shares; 2021Q1: 135,907 shares 135,907$2.8M0.53%-34,093Timeline
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 102,157 shares; 2021Q1: 81,627 shares 81,627$2.58M0.49%-20,530Timeline
EXPEAGLE MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 16,013 shares; 2020Q3: 10,015 shares; 2020Q4: 20,959 shares; 2021Q1: 18,584 shares 18,584$2.5M0.47%-2,375Timeline
ALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISITION COALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISITION COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 237,021 shares 237,021$2.37M0.45%new
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 68,330 shares; 2020Q3: 35,530 shares; 2020Q4: 93,494 shares; 2021Q1: 82,901 shares 82,901$2.32M0.44%-10,593
IMTXIMMATICS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 74,736 shares; 2021Q1: 152,990 shares 152,990$1.72M0.33%+78,254Timeline
NEXIMMUNE INCNEXIMMUNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 89,500 shares 89,500$1.71M0.32%new
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 65,000 shares; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.69M0.32%newTimeline
OPCHOPTION CARE HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 74,583 shares 74,583$1.32M0.25%newTimeline
Applied Therapeutics IncApplied Therapeutics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 67,125 shares 67,125$1.26M0.24%new
AFIBACUTUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 52,925 shares; 2021Q1: 71,848 shares 71,848$961K0.18%+18,923Timeline
ARYA SCIENCES ACQU CORP IVARYA SCIENCES ACQU CORP IVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$209K0.04%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFput220,000$11.7Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MPMP MATERIALS CORP1,000,000$32.2Mshares
CLVTCLARIVATE PLC999,000$29.7Mshares
BJBJS WHSL CLUB HLDGS INC747,434$27.9Mshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC7,869$25.6Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC71,872$25.2Mshares
FISVFISERV INC192,389$21.9Mshares
QRVOQORVO INC125,141$20.8Mshares
ROMEO POWER INCROMEO POWER INC868,196$19.5Mshares
CCKCROWN HLDGS INC183,603$18.4Mshares
INTERPRIVATE ACQUISITION CO…INTERPRIVATE ACQUISITION COR COM1,205,611$17.5Mshares
FOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISITIONFOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISITION1,157,829$17.5Mshares
NOWSERVICENOW INC29,744$16.4Mshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN220,034$16.2Mshares
TMUST-MOBILE US INC113,137$15.3Mshares
ANAPLAN INCANAPLAN INC204,247$14.7Mshares
OZONOZON HLDGS PLC ADR350,623$14.5Mshares
VTRSVIATRIS INC763,485$14.3Mshares
GCMGGCM GROSVENOR INC1,000,000$13.3Mshares
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC48,500$13.2Mshares
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC69,786$12.4Mshares
INMDINMODE LTD236,058$11.2Mshares
DISDISNEY WALT CO58,000$10.5Mshares
CVNACARVANA CO43,506$10.4Mshares
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC39,477$9.33Mshares
RUNSUNRUN INC125,798$8.73Mshares
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)123,895$8.59Mshares
OPENOPENDOOR TECHNOLOGIES INC234,723$5.33Mshares
STABLE RD ACQUISITION CORPSTABLE RD ACQUISITION CORP274,949$4.94Mshares
VYXNCR VOYIX CORPORATION80,000$3.01Mshares
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD76,000$2.14Mshares
POLARITYTE INCPOLARITYTE INC249,344$170Kshares

How Q1 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001243 base2021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set