Skip to content

DSAM Partners (London) Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1565061, London, United Kingdom

DSAM Partners (London) Ltd reported $176,484,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002233

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$176M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
81.78%
New
7
Sold out
34

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LUCID GROUP INCnew+551,100$14M
GXOnew+148,000$11.6M
VOLTA INCnew+675,900$5.85M
XOS INCnew+1,203,000$5.57M
MARKFORGED HOLDING CORPORATInew+431,500$2.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEexited-230,000-$37.7M
ARreduced-1,595,700-$30M
VYXexited-654,631-$29.9M
VNTreduced-816,400-$27.4M
OXYreduced-869,600-$25.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002233, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $176,484,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 2,676,811 shares; 2020Q2: 2,111,400 shares; 2020Q3: 2,382,500 shares; 2020Q4: 1,860,452 shares; 2021Q1: 1,753,678 shares; 2021Q2: 1,252,000 shares; 2021Q3: 700,000 shares 700,000$26M14.74%-552,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 238,824 shares; 2020Q2: 100,864 shares; 2020Q3: 169,486 shares; 2020Q4: 135,420 shares; 2021Q1: 120,827 shares; 2021Q2: 141,121 shares; 2021Q3: 64,500 shares 64,500$18.2M10.3%-76,621Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 24,184 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 7,004 shares; 2020Q3: 21,823 shares; 2020Q4: 17,389 shares; 2021Q1: 13,939 shares; 2021Q2: 14,115 shares; 2021Q3: 6,630 shares 6,630$17.7M10.01%-7,485Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,088,824 shares; 2021Q1: 3,530,785 shares; 2021Q2: 2,504,000 shares; 2021Q3: 908,300 shares 908,300$17.1M9.68%-1,595,700Timeline
LUCID GROUP INCLUCID GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 551,100 shares 551,100$14M7.93%new
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,277,420 shares; 2021Q3: 650,000 shares 650,000$12.4M7.03%-627,420Timeline
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 148,000 shares 148,000$11.6M6.58%newTimeline
CARRCARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,544,735 shares; 2020Q3: 1,430,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,281,595 shares; 2021Q1: 250,925 shares; 2021Q2: 335,925 shares; 2021Q3: 201,000 shares 201,000$10.4M5.9%-134,925Timeline
STEM INCSTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 881,000 shares; 2021Q3: 370,500 shares 370,500$8.85M5.02%-510,500
VNTVONTIER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 875,837 shares; 2021Q1: 1,325,920 shares; 2021Q2: 1,058,000 shares; 2021Q3: 241,600 shares 241,600$8.12M4.6%-816,400Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 776,003 shares; 2021Q2: 1,092,500 shares; 2021Q3: 222,900 shares 222,900$6.59M3.74%-869,600Timeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 150,891 shares; 2021Q3: 81,900 shares 81,900$6.52M3.69%-68,991Timeline
VOLTA INCVOLTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 675,900 shares 675,900$5.85M3.31%new
XOS INCXOS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 1,203,000 shares 1,203,000$5.57M3.16%new
MARKFORGED HOLDING CORPORATIMARKFORGED HOLDING CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 431,500 shares 431,500$2.83M1.6%new
HYZON MOTORS INCHYZON MOTORS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 360,000 shares 360,000$2.5M1.42%new
ALLOALLOGENE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 34,811 shares; 2020Q1: 31,608 shares; 2020Q2: 235,098 shares; 2020Q3: 183,000 shares; 2020Q4: 208,798 shares; 2021Q1: 185,142 shares; 2021Q2: 144,000 shares; 2021Q3: 54,000 shares 54,000$1.39M0.79%-90,000Timeline
DOMA HOLDINGS INCDOMA HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 123,000 shares 123,000$910K0.52%new

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC230,000$37.7Mshares
VYXNCR VOYIX CORPORATION654,631$29.9Mshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC265,965$22.6Mshares
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC180,000$22.3Mshares
INTUINTUIT43,500$21.3Mshares
AEVA TECHNOLOGIES INCAEVA TECHNOLOGIES INC1,500,000$15.9Mshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC4,300$14.8Mshares
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SE675,000$12.8Mshares
AONAON PLC42,000$10Mshares
ONEONE993,561$9.92Mshares
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP IVCHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP IV330,325$9.52Mshares
DECARBONIZATION PLUS ACQU CODECARBONIZATION PLUS ACQU CO709,849$7.32Mshares
TORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP IITORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP II635,912$6.38Mshares
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC140,270$6.21Mshares
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC80,384$4.9Mshares
KRYSKRYSTAL BIOTECH INC70,274$4.78Mshares
DMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC IIIDMY TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC III426,732$4.56Mshares
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEW135,907$4.54Mshares
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC2,500$3.89Mshares
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.55,000$3.89Mshares
EPAMEPAM SYS INC6,500$3.32Mshares
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC8,057$2.83Mshares
VMCVULCAN MATLS CO12,647$2.2Mshares
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC81,627$2.12Mshares
IMTXIMMATICS N.V152,990$1.78Mshares
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC171,000$1.64Mshares
OPCHOPTION CARE HEALTH INC74,583$1.63Mshares
OVVOVINTIV INC51,800$1.63Mshares
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS A43,741$1.52Mshares
NEXIMMUNE INCNEXIMMUNE INC89,500$1.46Mshares
Applied Therapeutics IncApplied Therapeutics Inc67,125$1.4Mshares
EXPEAGLE MATLS INC9,609$1.37Mshares
AFIBACUTUS MED INC71,848$1.22Mshares
ARYA SCIENCES ACQU CORP IVARYA SCIENCES ACQU CORP IV20,000$214Kshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002233 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002233 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001779 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001243 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-000562 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-20-002347 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-11-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-20-002348 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-20-002349 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-002221 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001717 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-20-001334 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001303 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000782 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002236 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001746 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001278 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000781 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-002071 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001407 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001067 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-000248 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001864 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001503 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001169 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-000484 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-004129 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-003671 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-003273 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-002683 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-001903 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-001488 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-001178 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-000635 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-14-001865 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-001787 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-001341 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-000981 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-000278 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-13-001351 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-13-001108 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set