DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1854440, GREENBRAE, CA
DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP reported $2,992,418,083 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.22% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000004
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $2.99B
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 91.22%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FUNadded | +5,989,250 | $214M |
| FOURadded | +2,256,391 | $184M |
| LINEadded | +1,807,000 | $106M |
| OSnew | +3,839,405 | $81.9M |
| WMGadded | +1,625,000 | $50.9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COLDexited | -4,112,511 | -$88M |
| LNGreduced | -276,908 | -$64.1M |
| TKOreduced | -315,209 | -$48.2M |
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP IIexited | -1,500,000 | -$16.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,992,418,083, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INC | 4,766,405 | $389M | 13.01% | +2,256,391 | Timeline | ||
| WMGWARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP | 11,995,280 | $376M | 12.57% | +1,625,000 | Timeline | ||
| TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 2,424,880 | $371M | 12.38% | -315,209 | Timeline | ||
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | 970,737 | $318M | 10.61% | +32,383 | Timeline | ||
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 1,026,852 | $276M | 9.21% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 7,240,000 | $258M | 8.63% | +5,989,250 | Timeline | ||
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 943,315 | $218M | 7.29% | -276,908 | Timeline | ||
| FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 2,244,329 | $202M | 6.75% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LINELINEAGE INC | 3,352,000 | $197M | 6.57% | +1,807,000 | Timeline | ||
| MERIDIANLINK INCMERIDIANLINK INC | 6,767,248 | $125M | 4.19% | 0 | |||
| BXBLACKSTONE INC | 599,227 | $83.8M | 2.8% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| OSONESTREAM INC | 3,839,405 | $81.9M | 2.74% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACELACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC | 8,098,349 | $80.3M | 2.68% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP IIARES ACQUISITION CORP II | 1,500,000 | $16.7M | 0.56% | new |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC | 4,112,511 | $88M | shares |
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP IIARES ACQUISITION CORP II | 1,500,000 | $16.6M | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000004 | base | 2025-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |