DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1854440, GREENBRAE, CA
DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP reported $2,676,160,001 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.61% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000002
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $2.68B
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 90.61%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LINEnew | +1,545,000 | $90.5M |
| FUNnew | +1,250,750 | $60.3M |
| WMGadded | +1,500,000 | $46.5M |
| FOURadded | +367,500 | $38.1M |
| FWONKadded | +102,068 | $9.46M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COLDreduced | -5,484,648 | -$117M |
| BXreduced | -587,404 | -$101M |
| LPLAreduced | -161,382 | -$52.7M |
| OSexited | -850,000 | -$28.8M |
| LNGreduced | -59,250 | -$12.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,676,160,001, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 2,740,089 | $389M | 14.55% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 1,026,852 | $343M | 12.83% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WMGWARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP | 10,370,280 | $321M | 12.01% | +1,500,000 | Timeline | ||
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | 938,354 | $306M | 11.45% | -161,382 | Timeline | ||
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 1,220,223 | $262M | 9.8% | -59,250 | Timeline | ||
| FOURSHIFT4 PMTS INC | 2,510,014 | $260M | 9.73% | +367,500 | Timeline | ||
| FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 2,244,329 | $208M | 7.77% | +102,068 | Timeline | ||
| MERIDIANLINK INCMERIDIANLINK INC | 6,767,248 | $140M | 5.22% | 0 | |||
| BXBLACKSTONE INC | 599,227 | $103M | 3.86% | -587,404 | Timeline | ||
| LINELINEAGE INC | 1,545,000 | $90.5M | 3.38% | new | Timeline | ||
| COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC | 4,112,511 | $88M | 3.29% | -5,484,648 | Timeline | ||
| ACELACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC | 8,098,349 | $86.5M | 3.23% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 1,250,750 | $60.3M | 2.25% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP IIARES ACQUISITION CORP II | 1,500,000 | $16.6M | 0.62% | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSONESTREAM INC | 850,000 | $28.8M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001854440-25-000002 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |