Skip to content

Dalton Investments, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1388838, El Segundo, CA

Dalton Investments, Inc. reported $103,325,252 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.42% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001724

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$103M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
94.42%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MMYTadded+156,713$5.84M
TASKadded+570,002$3.82M
SEadded+14,200$1.18M
TSMnew+2,830$956K
SHGnew+13,700$840K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GRABexited-1,077,600-$5.38M
LNGexited-11,744-$2.28M
Greduced-58,858-$2.19M
CTSHreduced-21,300-$1.31M
ANETreduced-7,800-$958K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001724, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $103,325,252, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,050 shares; 2024Q4: 217,050 shares; 2025Q1: 217,050 shares; 2025Q2: 217,050 shares; 2025Q3: 217,050 shares; 2025Q4: 200,150 shares; 2026Q1: 200,150 shares 200,150$34.9M33.78%0Timeline
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,700 shares; 2024Q4: 148,538 shares; 2025Q1: 217,638 shares; 2025Q2: 217,638 shares; 2025Q3: 217,038 shares; 2025Q4: 288,138 shares; 2026Q1: 266,838 shares 266,838$16.4M15.84%-21,300Timeline
MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,484 shares; 2024Q4: 266,983 shares; 2025Q1: 248,883 shares; 2025Q2: 248,883 shares; 2025Q3: 248,883 shares; 2025Q4: 248,883 shares; 2026Q1: 405,596 shares 405,596$15.1M14.64%+156,713Timeline
TASKTASKUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 687,958 shares; 2024Q4: 680,246 shares; 2025Q1: 750,146 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 947,782 shares; 2026Q1: 1,517,784 shares 1,517,784$10.2M9.86%+570,002Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,380 shares; 2024Q4: 300,980 shares; 2025Q1: 297,180 shares; 2025Q2: 297,180 shares; 2025Q3: 295,380 shares; 2025Q4: 295,380 shares; 2026Q1: 236,522 shares 236,522$8.81M8.53%-58,858Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 27,800 shares; 2025Q4: 42,800 shares; 2026Q1: 57,000 shares 57,000$4.72M4.57%+14,200Timeline
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 41,200 shares; 2025Q1: 41,200 shares; 2025Q2: 41,200 shares; 2025Q3: 41,200 shares; 2025Q4: 25,100 shares; 2026Q1: 17,300 shares 17,300$2.12M2.06%-7,800Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900 shares; 2025Q1: 2,400 shares; 2025Q2: 4,100 shares; 2025Q3: 4,100 shares; 2025Q4: 4,100 shares; 2026Q1: 4,100 shares 4,100$1.89M1.83%0Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,280 shares; 2024Q4: 13,280 shares; 2025Q1: 13,280 shares; 2025Q2: 13,280 shares; 2025Q3: 13,280 shares; 2025Q4: 13,280 shares; 2026Q1: 13,280 shares 13,280$1.89M1.83%0Timeline
EPSNEPSILON ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares; 2025Q2: 250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 250,000 shares; 2025Q4: 250,000 shares; 2026Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.54M1.49%0Timeline
AMXAMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,700 shares; 2024Q4: 110,700 shares; 2025Q1: 98,200 shares; 2025Q2: 95,400 shares; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares; 2025Q4: 66,800 shares; 2026Q1: 54,100 shares 54,100$1.38M1.33%-12,700Timeline
FRSHFRESHWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,200 shares; 2024Q4: 145,792 shares; 2025Q1: 120,292 shares; 2025Q2: 120,292 shares; 2025Q3: 236,292 shares; 2025Q4: 250,519 shares; 2026Q1: 134,519 shares 134,519$1.08M1.05%-116,000Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,830 shares 2,830$956K0.93%newTimeline
SHGSHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 13,700 shares 13,700$840K0.81%newTimeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$695K0.67%-250,000Timeline
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,410 shares; 2024Q4: 89,410 shares; 2025Q1: 89,410 shares; 2025Q2: 89,410 shares; 2025Q3: 89,410 shares; 2025Q4: 89,410 shares; 2026Q1: 89,410 shares 89,410$558K0.54%0Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$259K0.25%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GRABGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED1,077,600$5.38Mshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC11,744$2.28Mshares
GLOBGLOBANT S A13,100$856Kshares
EXEELCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP -CW265,471$545Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-26-001724 base2026-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set