Skip to content

Dalton Investments, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1388838, El Segundo, CA

Dalton Investments, Inc. reported $188,799,965 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.16% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-002956

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$189M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
94.16%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ISRGadded+1,700$924K
DURECT CORPadded+232,688$148K
WNS HLDGS LTD COM SHSadded+1,000$63.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TASKexited-750,146-$10.2M
GLOBexited-31,654-$3.73M
AMXreduced-2,800-$50.2K
LNGreduced-198-$48.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-002956, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $188,799,965, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,189,221 shares; 2024Q4: 1,126,742 shares; 2025Q1: 1,176,842 shares; 2025Q2: 1,176,842 shares 1,176,842$39.6M20.97%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,050 shares; 2024Q4: 217,050 shares; 2025Q1: 217,050 shares; 2025Q2: 217,050 shares 217,050$34.3M18.16%0Timeline
WNS HLDGS LTD COM SHSWNS HLDGS LTD COM SHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 521,202 shares; 2025Q1: 520,902 shares; 2025Q2: 521,902 shares 521,902$33M17.48%+1,000
MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,484 shares; 2024Q4: 266,983 shares; 2025Q1: 248,883 shares; 2025Q2: 248,883 shares 248,883$24.4M12.92%0Timeline
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,700 shares; 2024Q4: 148,538 shares; 2025Q1: 217,638 shares; 2025Q2: 217,638 shares 217,638$17M8.99%0Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,380 shares; 2024Q4: 300,980 shares; 2025Q1: 297,180 shares; 2025Q2: 297,180 shares 297,180$13.1M6.93%0Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,700 shares; 2024Q4: 81,700 shares; 2025Q1: 81,700 shares; 2025Q2: 81,700 shares 81,700$6.26M3.32%0Timeline
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 41,200 shares; 2025Q1: 41,200 shares; 2025Q2: 41,200 shares 41,200$4.22M2.23%0Timeline
RDYDR REDDYS LABS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 53,700 shares; 2024Q4: 205,900 shares; 2025Q1: 205,900 shares; 2025Q2: 205,900 shares 205,900$3.09M1.64%0Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31,242 shares; 2024Q4: 15,542 shares; 2025Q1: 11,942 shares; 2025Q2: 11,744 shares 11,744$2.86M1.51%-198Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900 shares; 2025Q1: 2,400 shares; 2025Q2: 4,100 shares 4,100$2.23M1.18%+1,700Timeline
EPSNEPSILON ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares; 2025Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.84M0.98%0Timeline
FRSHFRESHWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,200 shares; 2024Q4: 145,792 shares; 2025Q1: 120,292 shares; 2025Q2: 120,292 shares 120,292$1.79M0.95%0Timeline
AMXAMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,700 shares; 2024Q4: 110,700 shares; 2025Q1: 98,200 shares; 2025Q2: 95,400 shares 95,400$1.71M0.91%-2,800Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,280 shares; 2024Q4: 13,280 shares; 2025Q1: 13,280 shares; 2025Q2: 13,280 shares 13,280$1.29M0.68%0Timeline
TXTERNIUM SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,684 shares; 2024Q4: 27,684 shares; 2025Q1: 23,584 shares; 2025Q2: 23,584 shares 23,584$710K0.38%0Timeline
DURECT CORPDURECT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 225,000 shares; 2024Q4: 245,000 shares; 2025Q1: 512,312 shares; 2025Q2: 745,000 shares 745,000$473K0.25%+232,688
EXEELCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP -CW26Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,302 shares; 2025Q1: 3,302 shares; 2025Q2: 3,302 shares 3,302$376K0.2%0Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$314K0.17%0Timeline
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,410 shares; 2024Q4: 89,410 shares; 2025Q1: 89,410 shares; 2025Q2: 89,410 shares 89,410$286K0.15%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TASKTASKUS INC750,146$10.2Mshares
GLOBGLOBANT S A31,654$3.73Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-002956 base2025-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set