Dalton Investments, Inc.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1388838, El Segundo, CA
Dalton Investments, Inc. reported $149,186,212 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.97% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004612
- Period
- 2025-09-30
- Reported value
- $149M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 94.97%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SEnew | +27,800 | $4.97M |
| GRABnew | +709,200 | $4.27M |
| FRSHadded | +116,000 | $1.37M |
| GLOBnew | +17,600 | $1.01M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| IBNexited | -1,176,842 | -$39.6M |
| WNS HLDGS LTD COM SHSreduced | -126,256 | -$9.63M |
| HDBexited | -81,700 | -$6.26M |
| RDYexited | -205,900 | -$3.09M |
| AMXreduced | -45,400 | -$953K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004612, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $149,186,212, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 217,050 | $40.5M | 27.15% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WNS HLDGS LTD COM SHSWNS HLDGS LTD COM SHS | 395,646 | $30.2M | 20.23% | -126,256 | |||
| MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS | 248,883 | $23.3M | 15.62% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO | 217,038 | $14.6M | 9.76% | -600 | Timeline | ||
| GGENPACT LIMITED | 295,380 | $12.4M | 8.29% | -1,800 | Timeline | ||
| ANETARISTA NETWORKS INC | 41,200 | $6M | 4.02% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SESEA LTD | 27,800 | $4.97M | 3.33% | new | Timeline | ||
| GRABGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED | 709,200 | $4.27M | 2.86% | new | Timeline | ||
| FRSHFRESHWORKS INC | 236,292 | $2.78M | 1.86% | +116,000 | Timeline | ||
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 11,744 | $2.76M | 1.85% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | 4,100 | $1.83M | 1.23% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | 13,280 | $1.32M | 0.88% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EPSNEPSILON ENERGY LTD | 250,000 | $1.26M | 0.84% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AMXAMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | 50,000 | $1.05M | 0.7% | -45,400 | Timeline | ||
| GLOBGLOBANT S A | 17,600 | $1.01M | 0.68% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEW | 89,410 | $469K | 0.31% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EXEELCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP -CW26 | 3,302 | $319K | 0.21% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KVUEKENVUE INC | 15,000 | $243K | 0.16% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBNICICI BK LTD | 1,176,842 | $39.6M | shares |
| HDBHDFC BANK LTD | 81,700 | $6.26M | shares |
| RDYDR REDDYS LABS LTD | 205,900 | $3.09M | shares |
| TXTERNIUM SA | 23,584 | $710K | shares |
| DURECT CORPDURECT CORP | 745,000 | $473K | shares |
How Q3 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004612 | base | 2025-11-06 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |