Chicago Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1580162, CHICAGO, IL
Chicago Capital Management, LLC reported $162,037,664 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 46.68% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $162M
- Holdings
- 48
- Top 10 weight
- 46.68%
- New
- 15
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EVANS BANCORP INCnew | +195,739 | $8.48M |
| CCRNnew | +402,000 | $7.3M |
| ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERG…new | +96,624 | $3.65M |
| BARNES GROUP INCnew | +49,553 | $2.34M |
| CHART INDS INCadded | +21,631 | $1.52M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ENVESTNET INCexited | -167,428 | -$10.5M |
| HAYNES INTL INCexited | -101,010 | -$6.01M |
| R1 RCM INCexited | -244,195 | -$3.46M |
| PETIQ INCexited | -57,558 | -$1.77M |
| HMN FINL INCexited | -49,880 | -$1.39M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $162,037,664, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTLAND FINL USA INCHEARTLAND FINL USA INC | 224,902 | $13.8M | 8.51% | +13,431 | |||
| EVANS BANCORP INCEVANS BANCORP INC | 195,739 | $8.48M | 5.23% | new | |||
| CCRNCROSS CTRY HEALTHCARE INC | 402,000 | $7.3M | 4.51% | new | Timeline | ||
| CHART INDS INCCHART INDS INC | 55,643 | $3.92M | 2.42% | +21,631 | |||
| ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERG…ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC | 96,624 | $3.65M | 2.25% | new | |||
| FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST INFIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST IN | 152,478 | $3.31M | 2.04% | +409 | |||
| BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC | 49,553 | $2.34M | 1.45% | new | |||
| SANDY SPRING BANCORP INCSANDY SPRING BANCORP INC | 25,000 | $843K | 0.52% | new | |||
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 5,000 | $665K | 0.41% | 0 | |||
| NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC | 662 | $654K | 0.4% | new | |||
| SouthState CorpSouthState Corp | 6,131 | $610K | 0.38% | new | |||
| PACTIV EVERGREEN INCPACTIV EVERGREEN INC | 30,000 | $524K | 0.32% | new | |||
| PENNS WOODS BANCORP INCPENNS WOODS BANCORP INC | 14,918 | $453K | 0.28% | new | |||
| FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSFIRST BANCSHARES INC MISS | 10,043 | $352K | 0.22% | new | |||
| VILLAGE BK & TR FINL CORPVILLAGE BK & TR FINL CORP | 3,738 | $291K | 0.18% | +738 | |||
| CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INCCROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC | 12,304 | $186K | 0.12% | new |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHTARGET INCTECHTARGET INC NOTE 12/1 | principal | 8,514 | $8.49M | 0 |
| EVENTBRITE INCEVENTBRITE INC NOTE 0.750% 9/1 | principal | 8,660 | $7.6M | 0 |
| CARDLYTICS INCCARDLYTICS INC BOND | principal | 8,250 | $7.44M | 0 |
| DIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC CNV | principal | 6,500 | $5.83M | 0 |
| THE REALREAL INCTHE REALREAL INC NOTE 3.000% 6/1 | principal | 5,766 | $5.72M | 0 |
| OIL STS INTL INCOIL STS INTL INC NOTE 4.750% 4/0 | principal | 5,700 | $5.6M | 0 |
| SABRE GLBL INCSABRE GLBL INC BOND | principal | 5,500 | $5.41M | 0 |
| FUBOTV INCFUBOTV INC NOTE 3.250% 2/1 | principal | 6,450 | $5.08M | 0 |
| BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.250% 3/0 | principal | 4,870 | $4.49M | 0 |
| SHAKE SHACK INCSHAKE SHACK INC NOTE 3/0 | principal | 4,189 | $4.32M | 0 |
| FARO Technologies IncFARO Technologies Inc Convertible bond | principal | 3,905 | $3.91M | 0 |
| MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INC NOTE 1.375% 8/1 | principal | 4,000 | $3.89M | 0 |
| PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1 | principal | 4,100 | $3.83M | 0 |
| TripAdvisor IncTripAdvisor Inc CONV | principal | 4,000 | $3.75M | 0 |
| GROUPON INCGROUPON INC NOTE 1.125% 3/1 | principal | 4,000 | $3.68M | new |
| RINGCENTRAL INCRINGCENTRAL INC NOTE 3/0 | principal | 3,350 | $3.32M | +3,000 |
| ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INC NOTE 0.750% 8/1 | principal | 3,000 | $2.99M | 0 |
| OKTA INCOKTA INC NOTE 0.125% 9/0 | principal | 3,000 | $2.89M | new |
| JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP NOTE 0.500% 4/0 | principal | 3,080 | $2.87M | new |
| CONFLUENT INCCONFLUENT INC NOTE 1/1 | principal | 3,048 | $2.75M | 0 |
| NABORS INDS INCNABORS INDS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1 | principal | 3,300 | $2.39M | 0 |
| BLACKLINE INCBLACKLINE INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 2,500 | $2.35M | 0 |
| ATLANTICA SUSTAINABLE INFRAATLANTICA SUSTAINABLE INFRA NOTE 4.000% 7/1 | principal | 2,305 | $2.3M | 0 |
| HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS NOTE 3/0 | principal | 2,277 | $2.14M | 0 |
| CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORCRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STOR cv | principal | 2,157 | $2.03M | 0 |
| 3D SYS CORP DEL3D SYS CORP DEL NOTE 11/1 | principal | 2,215 | $1.97M | 0 |
| FASTLY INCFASTLY INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 2,000 | $1.87M | 0 |
| HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD NOTE 4.250% 6/1 | principal | 2,046 | $1.59M | 0 |
| NATIONAL VISION HLDGS INCNATIONAL VISION HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 5/1 | principal | 1,100 | $1.09M | +2 |
| HEALTH CATALYST INCHEALTH CATALYST INC BOND | principal | 1,085 | $1.07M | new |
| SPOTIFY USA INCSPOTIFY USA INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 1,000 | $1.07M | 0 |
| ALARM COM HLDGS INCALARM COM HLDGS INC NOTE 1/1 | principal | 1,003 | $950K | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INC | 167,428 | $10.5M | shares |
| REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCREVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC | 9,050 | $7.9M | principal |
| HAYNES INTL INCHAYNES INTL INC | 101,010 | $6.01M | shares |
| R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INC | 244,195 | $3.46M | shares |
| PETIQ INCPETIQ INC | 57,558 | $1.77M | shares |
| HMN FINL INCHMN FINL INC | 49,880 | $1.39M | shares |
| RBC BEARINGS INCRBC BEARINGS INC | 5,152 | $683K | principal |
| NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC | 599 | $585K | principal |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121 | base | 2025-02-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |