Skip to content

Chicago Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1580162, CHICAGO, IL

Chicago Capital Management, LLC reported $162,037,664 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 46.68% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$162M
Holdings
48
Top 10 weight
46.68%
New
15
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EVANS BANCORP INCnew+195,739$8.48M
CCRNnew+402,000$7.3M
ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERG…new+96,624$3.65M
BARNES GROUP INCnew+49,553$2.34M
CHART INDS INCadded+21,631$1.52M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENVESTNET INCexited-167,428-$10.5M
HAYNES INTL INCexited-101,010-$6.01M
R1 RCM INCexited-244,195-$3.46M
PETIQ INCexited-57,558-$1.77M
HMN FINL INCexited-49,880-$1.39M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $162,037,664, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HEARTLAND FINL USA INCHEARTLAND FINL USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 211,471 shares; 2024Q4: 224,902 shares 224,902$13.8M8.51%+13,431
EVANS BANCORP INCEVANS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 195,739 shares 195,739$8.48M5.23%new
CCRNCROSS CTRY HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 402,000 shares 402,000$7.3M4.51%newTimeline
CHART INDS INCCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,012 shares; 2024Q4: 55,643 shares 55,643$3.92M2.42%+21,631
ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERG…ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 96,624 shares 96,624$3.65M2.25%new
FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST INFIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,069 shares; 2024Q4: 152,478 shares 152,478$3.31M2.04%+409
BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 49,553 shares 49,553$2.34M1.45%new
SANDY SPRING BANCORP INCSANDY SPRING BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$843K0.52%new
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares 5,000$665K0.41%0
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 662 shares 662$654K0.4%new
SouthState CorpSouthState CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,131 shares 6,131$610K0.38%new
PACTIV EVERGREEN INCPACTIV EVERGREEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$524K0.32%new
PENNS WOODS BANCORP INCPENNS WOODS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 14,918 shares 14,918$453K0.28%new
FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSFIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,043 shares 10,043$352K0.22%new
VILLAGE BK & TR FINL CORPVILLAGE BK & TR FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,738 shares 3,738$291K0.18%+738
CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INCCROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 12,304 shares 12,304$186K0.12%new

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TECHTARGET INCTECHTARGET INC NOTE 12/1principal8,514$8.49M0
EVENTBRITE INCEVENTBRITE INC NOTE 0.750% 9/1principal8,660$7.6M0
CARDLYTICS INCCARDLYTICS INC BONDprincipal8,250$7.44M0
DIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC CNVprincipal6,500$5.83M0
THE REALREAL INCTHE REALREAL INC NOTE 3.000% 6/1principal5,766$5.72M0
OIL STS INTL INCOIL STS INTL INC NOTE 4.750% 4/0principal5,700$5.6M0
SABRE GLBL INCSABRE GLBL INC BONDprincipal5,500$5.41M0
FUBOTV INCFUBOTV INC NOTE 3.250% 2/1principal6,450$5.08M0
BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.250% 3/0principal4,870$4.49M0
SHAKE SHACK INCSHAKE SHACK INC NOTE 3/0principal4,189$4.32M0
FARO Technologies IncFARO Technologies Inc Convertible bondprincipal3,905$3.91M0
MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INC NOTE 1.375% 8/1principal4,000$3.89M0
PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1principal4,100$3.83M0
TripAdvisor IncTripAdvisor Inc CONVprincipal4,000$3.75M0
GROUPON INCGROUPON INC NOTE 1.125% 3/1principal4,000$3.68Mnew
RINGCENTRAL INCRINGCENTRAL INC NOTE 3/0principal3,350$3.32M+3,000
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INC NOTE 0.750% 8/1principal3,000$2.99M0
OKTA INCOKTA INC NOTE 0.125% 9/0principal3,000$2.89Mnew
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP NOTE 0.500% 4/0principal3,080$2.87Mnew
CONFLUENT INCCONFLUENT INC NOTE 1/1principal3,048$2.75M0
NABORS INDS INCNABORS INDS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1principal3,300$2.39M0
BLACKLINE INCBLACKLINE INC NOTE 3/1principal2,500$2.35M0
ATLANTICA SUSTAINABLE INFRAATLANTICA SUSTAINABLE INFRA NOTE 4.000% 7/1principal2,305$2.3M0
HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS NOTE 3/0principal2,277$2.14M0
CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORCRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STOR cvprincipal2,157$2.03M0
3D SYS CORP DEL3D SYS CORP DEL NOTE 11/1principal2,215$1.97M0
FASTLY INCFASTLY INC NOTE 3/1principal2,000$1.87M0
HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD NOTE 4.250% 6/1principal2,046$1.59M0
NATIONAL VISION HLDGS INCNATIONAL VISION HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 5/1principal1,100$1.09M+2
HEALTH CATALYST INCHEALTH CATALYST INC BONDprincipal1,085$1.07Mnew
SPOTIFY USA INCSPOTIFY USA INC NOTE 3/1principal1,000$1.07M0
ALARM COM HLDGS INCALARM COM HLDGS INC NOTE 1/1principal1,003$950K0

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INC167,428$10.5Mshares
REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCREVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC9,050$7.9Mprincipal
HAYNES INTL INCHAYNES INTL INC101,010$6.01Mshares
R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INC244,195$3.46Mshares
PETIQ INCPETIQ INC57,558$1.77Mshares
HMN FINL INCHMN FINL INC49,880$1.39Mshares
RBC BEARINGS INCRBC BEARINGS INC5,152$683Kprincipal
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC599$585Kprincipal

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-25-002121 base2025-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set