Skip to content

Centaur Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1453039, Southlake, TX

Centaur Capital Partners, L.P. reported $62,762,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-18-008726

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$62.8M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
86.98%
New
8
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SONYnew+84,500$4.33M
BKNGnew+1,125$2.28M
BRK-Badded+4,900$915K
XCAFXnew+26,000$600K
PICO HLDGS INCadded+21,000$245K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGreduced-1,650-$1.84M
IBKRreduced-22,000-$1.42M
PDL CMNTY BANCORPexited-75,000-$1.1M
METAreduced-5,500-$1.07M
HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCreduced-44,500-$445K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-18-008726, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $41,439,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 32,500 shares; 2017Q1: 32,500 shares; 2017Q2: 32,000 shares; 2017Q3: 28,500 shares; 2017Q4: 27,000 shares; 2018Q1: 30,500 shares; 2018Q2: 35,400 shares 35,400$6.61M15.94%+4,900Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 72,500 shares; 2017Q1: 60,000 shares; 2017Q2: 60,000 shares; 2017Q3: 60,000 shares; 2017Q4: 58,500 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares; 2018Q2: 170,000 shares 170,000$4.71M11.38%+5,000Timeline
SONYSONY GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 84,500 shares 84,500$4.33M10.45%newTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 20,000 shares; 2017Q4: 48,500 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares; 2018Q2: 77,000 shares 77,000$4.17M10.06%+2,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 14,500 shares; 2017Q4: 14,500 shares; 2018Q1: 26,500 shares; 2018Q2: 21,000 shares 21,000$4.08M9.85%-5,500Timeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 5,650 shares; 2017Q1: 2,800 shares; 2017Q2: 3,850 shares; 2017Q3: 5,150 shares; 2017Q4: 5,150 shares; 2018Q1: 5,150 shares; 2018Q2: 5,500 shares 5,500$3.16M7.63%+350
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,125 shares; 2017Q2: 2,800 shares; 2017Q3: 4,150 shares; 2017Q4: 4,150 shares; 2018Q1: 4,450 shares; 2018Q2: 2,800 shares 2,800$3.12M7.54%-1,650Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,125 shares 1,125$2.28M5.5%newTimeline
STEWSRH TOTAL RETURN FUND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 120,000 shares; 2017Q1: 120,000 shares; 2017Q2: 120,000 shares; 2017Q3: 120,000 shares; 2017Q4: 120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 190,000 shares; 2018Q2: 205,000 shares 205,000$2.11M5.08%+15,000Timeline
PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 35,000 shares; 2017Q1: 120,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 27,500 shares; 2017Q4: 70,000 shares; 2018Q1: 105,000 shares; 2018Q2: 126,000 shares 126,000$1.47M3.54%+21,000
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 105,000 shares; 2017Q3: 78,000 shares; 2017Q4: 48,500 shares; 2018Q1: 44,000 shares; 2018Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$1.42M3.42%-22,000Timeline
CETCENTRAL SECS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 41,000 shares; 2018Q1: 43,000 shares; 2018Q2: 43,000 shares 43,000$1.2M2.89%0Timeline
ADXADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares; 2018Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$1.16M2.79%0Timeline
AMERICAN INTL GROUP INCAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 32,500 shares; 2018Q2: 42,500 shares 42,500$616K1.49%+10,000
XCAFXMORGAN STANLEY CHINA A SH FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 7,000 shares; 2017Q3: 43,500 shares; 2017Q4: 43,500 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 26,000 shares 26,000$600K1.45%newTimeline
HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCHALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 77,500 shares; 2017Q1: 77,500 shares; 2017Q2: 95,000 shares; 2017Q3: 38,000 shares; 2017Q4: 40,700 shares; 2018Q1: 67,500 shares; 2018Q2: 23,000 shares 23,000$230K0.56%-44,500
COLLECTORS UNIVERSECOLLECTORS UNIVERSEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 12,000 shares 12,000$177K0.43%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CSCOCISCO SYS INC COMcall126,000$5.42M+60,000
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV Stockcall65,000$3.52M-1,000
MCKMCKESSON CORP Stockcall21,000$2.8Mnew
DBAINVESCO DB MULTI-SECTOR COMM AGRICULTURE FDcall144,500$2.6Mnew
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHScall15,000$1.78Mnew
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC COMcall700$1.42Mnew
FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO COMMON STOCKcall57,000$1.4M+38,600
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall80,000$1.21M-40,000
BROBROWN & BROWN INC Stockcall42,000$1.17M-107,000

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T25,000$6.58Mcall
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T21,000$5.53Mput
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC42,500$1.77Mcall
GDDYGODADDY INC24,500$1.5Mcall
SONYSONY GROUP CORP30,500$1.47Mcall
PDL CMNTY BANCORPPDL CMNTY BANCORP75,000$1.1Mshares
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP1,500$524Kput

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-18-008726 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set