Skip to content

Centaur Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1453039, Southlake, TX

Centaur Capital Partners, L.P. reported $66,445,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-18-005564

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$66.4M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
90.91%
New
6
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BROadded+106,500$2.71M
METAadded+12,000$1.92M
AERadded+26,500$1.34M
ADXnew+75,000$1.11M
STEWadded+70,000$755K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FCexited-137,500-$2.85M
PRICELINE GRP INCexited-1,225-$2.13M
USA TECHNOLOGIES INCexited-112,500-$1.1M
XCAFXexited-43,500-$1.02M
AFFINITY BANCSHARES INC COMexited-46,000-$534K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-18-005564, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $36,772,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 32,500 shares; 2017Q1: 32,500 shares; 2017Q2: 32,000 shares; 2017Q3: 28,500 shares; 2017Q4: 27,000 shares; 2018Q1: 30,500 shares 30,500$6.08M16.55%+3,500Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,125 shares; 2017Q2: 2,800 shares; 2017Q3: 4,150 shares; 2017Q4: 4,150 shares; 2018Q1: 4,450 shares 4,450$4.59M12.49%+300Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 14,500 shares; 2017Q4: 14,500 shares; 2018Q1: 26,500 shares 26,500$4.23M11.51%+12,000Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 72,500 shares; 2017Q1: 60,000 shares; 2017Q2: 60,000 shares; 2017Q3: 60,000 shares; 2017Q4: 58,500 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares 165,000$4.2M11.42%+106,500Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 20,000 shares; 2017Q4: 48,500 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$3.8M10.34%+26,500Timeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 5,650 shares; 2017Q1: 2,800 shares; 2017Q2: 3,850 shares; 2017Q3: 5,150 shares; 2017Q4: 5,150 shares; 2018Q1: 5,150 shares 5,150$3.16M8.6%0
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 105,000 shares; 2017Q3: 78,000 shares; 2017Q4: 48,500 shares; 2018Q1: 44,000 shares 44,000$2.96M8.05%-4,500Timeline
STEWSRH TOTAL RETURN FUND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 120,000 shares; 2017Q1: 120,000 shares; 2017Q2: 120,000 shares; 2017Q3: 120,000 shares; 2017Q4: 120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 190,000 shares 190,000$2.05M5.57%+70,000Timeline
PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 35,000 shares; 2017Q1: 120,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 27,500 shares; 2017Q4: 70,000 shares; 2018Q1: 105,000 shares 105,000$1.2M3.27%+35,000
CETCENTRAL SECS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 41,000 shares; 2018Q1: 43,000 shares 43,000$1.15M3.12%+2,000Timeline
ADXADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$1.11M3.01%newTimeline
PDL CMNTY BANCORPPDL CMNTY BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 95,000 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$1.1M2.99%-20,000
HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCHALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 77,500 shares; 2017Q1: 77,500 shares; 2017Q2: 95,000 shares; 2017Q3: 38,000 shares; 2017Q4: 40,700 shares; 2018Q1: 67,500 shares 67,500$602K1.64%+26,800
AMERICAN INTL GROUP INCAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 32,500 shares 32,500$533K1.45%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHScall25,000$6.58M-2,500
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput21,000$5.53M+4,500
BROBROWN & BROWN INC Stockcall149,000$3.79M+124,000
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV Stockcall66,000$3.35M+12,000
CSCOCISCO SYS INC COMcall66,000$2.81M+6,000
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall120,000$1.85M+63,000
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC COMcall42,500$1.77Mnew
GDDYGODADDY INC Stockcall24,500$1.5M-17,500
SONYSONY GROUP CORP ADRcall30,500$1.47Mnew
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP Stockput1,500$524Knew
FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO COMMON STOCKcall18,400$495Knew

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO137,500$2.85Mshares
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC1,400$2.43Mcall
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC1,225$2.13Mshares
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC8,500$1.5Mcall
USA TECHNOLOGIES INCUSA TECHNOLOGIES INC112,500$1.1Mshares
XCAFXMORGAN STANLEY CHINA A SH FD43,500$1.02Mshares
AFFINITY BANCSHARES INC COMAFFINITY BANCSHARES INC COM46,000$534Kshares
MNDOMIND C T I LTD191,000$529Kshares
MIX TELEMATICS LTDMIX TELEMATICS LTD40,000$510Kshares
FLIR SYS INCFLIR SYS INC6,000$280Kshares
Del Taco RestaurantsDel Taco Restaurants20,000$59Kshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-18-005564 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set