Centaur Capital Partners, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1453039, Southlake, TX
Centaur Capital Partners, L.P. reported $57,752,000 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.99% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-17-010649
- Period
- 2017-09-30
- Reported value
- $57.8M
- Holdings
- 29
- Top 10 weight
- 76.99%
- New
- 13
- Sold out
- 7
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SPYnew | +31,000 | $7.79M |
| METAnew | +14,500 | $2.48M |
| CAKEnew | +47,500 | $2M |
| NTGRnew | +31,000 | $1.48M |
| GOOGadded | +1,350 | $1.29M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MATCH GROUP INCexited | -95,000 | -$1.65M |
| IBKRreduced | -27,000 | -$1.22M |
| MIX TELEMATICS LTDreduced | -103,500 | -$1.03M |
| SLVexited | -42,500 | -$668K |
| HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCreduced | -57,000 | -$662K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-17-010649, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $45,567,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 31,000 | $7.79M | 17.09% | new | Timeline | ||
| BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 28,500 | $5.22M | 11.47% | -3,500 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 4,150 | $3.98M | 8.73% | +1,350 | Timeline | ||
| IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN | 78,000 | $3.51M | 7.71% | -27,000 | Timeline | ||
| BROBROWN & BROWN INC | 60,000 | $2.89M | 6.34% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DEL | 5,150 | $2.85M | 6.26% | +1,300 | |||
| FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO | 137,500 | $2.79M | 6.13% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 14,500 | $2.48M | 5.44% | new | Timeline | ||
| CAKECHEESECAKE FACTORY INC | 47,500 | $2M | 4.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| USA TECHNOLOGIES INCUSA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 250,000 | $1.56M | 3.43% | 0 | |||
| FLIR SYS INCFLIR SYS INC | 40,000 | $1.56M | 3.41% | -15,000 | |||
| NTGRNETGEAR INC | 31,000 | $1.48M | 3.24% | new | Timeline | ||
| MIX TELEMATICS LTDMIX TELEMATICS LTD | 137,500 | $1.36M | 2.99% | -103,500 | |||
| STEWSRH TOTAL RETURN FUND INC | 120,000 | $1.22M | 2.69% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| XCAFXMORGAN STANLEY CHINA A SH FD | 43,500 | $1.04M | 2.28% | +36,500 | Timeline | ||
| AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV | 20,000 | $1.02M | 2.24% | new | Timeline | ||
| PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC | 18,000 | $945K | 2.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| MNDOMIND C T I LTD | 330,000 | $855K | 1.88% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INC | 27,500 | $459K | 1.01% | new | |||
| HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCHALLMARK FINL SERVICES INC | 38,000 | $441K | 0.97% | -57,000 | |||
| Del Taco RestaurantsDel Taco Restaurants | 20,000 | $104K | 0.23% | +10,000 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV Stock | call | 54,000 | $2.76M | new |
| CSCOCISCO SYS INC COM | call | 60,000 | $2M | new |
| LEMBISHARES INC SHS | put | 40,000 | $1.93M | new |
| BROBROWN & BROWN INC Stock | call | 32,000 | $1.54M | new |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC COM | call | 8,500 | $1.45M | -9,000 |
| IYRISHARES TR U.S. REAL ES ETF | put | 16,000 | $1.28M | new |
| PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INC COM NEW | call | 45,000 | $752K | new |
| SLVISHARES SILVER TR COM | call | 30,000 | $472K | -30,000 |
Sold out in Q3 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLRALPH LAUREN CORP | 30,000 | $2.21M | call |
| MATCH GROUP INCMATCH GROUP INC | 95,000 | $1.65M | shares |
| SLVISHARES SILVER TR | 42,500 | $668K | shares |
| XO GROUP INCXO GROUP INC | 35,000 | $617K | shares |
| SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC | 40,100 | $477K | shares |
| NEW YORK REIT INCNEW YORK REIT INC | 50,000 | $432K | shares |
| TSLATESLA INC | 1,000 | $362K | put |
How Q3 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-17-010649 | base | 2017-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |