Centaur Capital Partners, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1453039, Southlake, TX
Centaur Capital Partners, L.P. reported $47,092,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.86% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-17-005122
- Period
- 2017-03-31
- Reported value
- $47.1M
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 79.86%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SPYnew | +21,000 | $4.95M |
| FCnew | +145,000 | $2.93M |
| XO GROUP INCadded | +113,500 | $1.95M |
| GOOGnew | +2,125 | $1.76M |
| PICO HLDGS INCadded | +85,000 | $1.19M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CTSHexited | -67,500 | -$3.78M |
| AAPLexited | -20,500 | -$2.37M |
| RUBICON PROJ INCexited | -265,200 | -$1.97M |
| SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INCreduced | -94,000 | -$1.77M |
| ALLEGHANY CORP DELreduced | -2,850 | -$1.75M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-17-005122, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $37,191,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 32,500 | $5.42M | 14.57% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 21,000 | $4.95M | 13.31% | new | Timeline | ||
| IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORP | 46,500 | $3.43M | 9.22% | -3,500 | |||
| FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO | 145,000 | $2.93M | 7.88% | new | Timeline | ||
| XO GROUP INCXO GROUP INC | 163,500 | $2.81M | 7.57% | +113,500 | |||
| BROBROWN & BROWN INC | 60,000 | $2.5M | 6.73% | -12,500 | Timeline | ||
| ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC | 47,500 | $2.37M | 6.37% | -22,500 | |||
| USA TECHNOLOGIES INCUSA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 425,000 | $1.81M | 4.86% | +35,000 | |||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 2,125 | $1.76M | 4.74% | new | Timeline | ||
| ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DEL | 2,800 | $1.72M | 4.63% | -2,850 | |||
| PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INC | 120,000 | $1.68M | 4.52% | +85,000 | |||
| STEWSRH TOTAL RETURN FUND INC | 120,000 | $1.12M | 3% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ALNTALLIENT INC | 48,000 | $965K | 2.59% | new | Timeline | ||
| HALLMARK FINL SERVICES INCHALLMARK FINL SERVICES INC | 77,500 | $856K | 2.3% | 0 | |||
| MNDOMIND C T I LTD | 330,000 | $802K | 2.16% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC | 57,400 | $729K | 1.96% | new | |||
| SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INCSPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INC | 37,000 | $697K | 1.87% | -94,000 | |||
| SLVISHARES SILVER TR | 35,000 | $604K | 1.62% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| Del Taco RestaurantsDel Taco Restaurants | 10,000 | $42K | 0.11% | -2,905 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q1 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO | 67,500 | $3.78M | shares |
| AAPLAPPLE INC | 20,500 | $2.37M | shares |
| RUBICON PROJ INCRUBICON PROJ INC | 265,200 | $1.97M | shares |
| GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC | 21,000 | $1.5M | shares |
| ALPINE TOTAL DYNAMIC DIVID FALPINE TOTAL DYNAMIC DIVID F | 90,000 | $682K | shares |
| Call - STI $33.70 Exp 12/31…Call - STI $33.70 Exp 12/31/2018 | 9,800 | $208K | shares |
How Q1 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-17-005122 | base | 2017-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |