Skip to content

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349352, THE WOODLANDS, TX

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P. reported $14,658,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-07-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001349352-20-000003

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$14.7M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
86.06%
New
10
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CTRAnew+123,400$2.12M
EOGnew+27,900$1.41M
DVNnew+62,000$703K
Concho Resources Inc.new+13,100$675K
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COnew+5,700$557K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MGYreduced-2,357,642-$14.3M
COPreduced-293,578-$12.3M
EQTreduced-967,534-$11.5M
NOBLE ENERGY INCreduced-1,008,200-$9.03M
CVEexited-3,670,008-$7.41M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001349352-20-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $14,658,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,778,987 shares; 2019Q1: 1,786,687 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,338,127 shares; 2020Q2: 329,927 shares 329,927$2.96M20.17%-1,008,200
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,502,085 shares; 2019Q4: 989,219 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 123,400 shares 123,400$2.12M14.46%newTimeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 914,726 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,094,421 shares; 2020Q2: 126,887 shares 126,887$1.51M10.3%-967,534Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 341,075 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 27,900 shares 27,900$1.41M9.64%newTimeline
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 744,659 shares; 2019Q1: 953,559 shares; 2019Q2: 950,848 shares; 2019Q3: 1,088,041 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 2,554,892 shares; 2020Q2: 197,250 shares 197,250$1.2M8.15%-2,357,642Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 397,728 shares; 2019Q3: 366,154 shares; 2019Q4: 165,300 shares; 2020Q1: 313,578 shares; 2020Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$840K5.73%-293,578Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,704,064 shares; 2019Q3: 892,897 shares; 2019Q4: 297,897 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 62,000 shares 62,000$703K4.8%newTimeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 60,890 shares; 2019Q1: 261,700 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 75,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 13,100 shares 13,100$675K4.6%new
ENERPLUS CORPENERPLUS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,324,625 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 294,400 shares; 2020Q1: 2,108,292 shares; 2020Q2: 229,292 shares 229,292$645K4.4%-1,879,000
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 353,286 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 104,531 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 5,700 shares 5,700$557K3.8%new
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,110,471 shares; 2019Q1: 1,391,671 shares; 2019Q2: 402,339 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 81,400 shares 81,400$519K3.54%new
GPRKGEOPARK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 337,294 shares; 2020Q2: 47,694 shares 47,694$467K3.19%-289,600Timeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 591,415 shares; 2019Q1: 786,315 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 29,500 shares 29,500$315K2.15%new
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 277,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 7,000 shares 7,000$293K2%newTimeline
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 243,400 shares; 2019Q2: 476,587 shares; 2019Q3: 427,901 shares; 2019Q4: 208,507 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 26,000 shares 26,000$239K1.63%newTimeline
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,329,456 shares; 2019Q1: 559,456 shares; 2019Q2: 267,712 shares; 2019Q3: 201,000 shares; 2019Q4: 140,800 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 17,000 shares 17,000$211K1.44%new

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC3,670,008$7.41Mshares
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC670,243$5.12Mshares
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP491,000$1.61Mshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349352-20-000003 base2020-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set