Skip to content

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349352, THE WOODLANDS, TX

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P. reported $450,258,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001349352-19-000002

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$450M
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
70.19%
New
6
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARnew+4,037,000$35.6M
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPadded+680,600$31M
FANGnew+277,000$28.1M
Concho Resources Inc.added+200,810$22.3M
RRCnew+1,360,000$15.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COexited-353,286-$46.5M
MARATHON OIL CORPreduced-2,476,100-$41.4M
PDC ENERGY INCreduced-770,000-$31.3M
WILDHORSE RESOURCE DEV CORPexited-1,363,541-$19.2M
Whiting Petroleum Corporareduced-735,100-$19.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001349352-19-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $450,258,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 532,704 shares; 2019Q1: 1,213,304 shares 1,213,304$55.2M12.26%+680,600
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,778,987 shares; 2019Q1: 1,786,687 shares 1,786,687$44.2M9.81%+7,700
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,037,000 shares 4,037,000$35.6M7.92%newTimeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 691,105 shares; 2019Q1: 475,005 shares 475,005$31.4M6.98%-216,100Timeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 60,890 shares; 2019Q1: 261,700 shares 261,700$29M6.45%+200,810
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 277,000 shares 277,000$28.1M6.25%newTimeline
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,967,962 shares; 2019Q1: 3,752,862 shares 3,752,862$27.2M6.04%-215,100
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,926,183 shares; 2019Q1: 1,450,083 shares 1,450,083$24.2M5.38%-2,476,100
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,329,456 shares; 2019Q1: 559,456 shares 559,456$22.8M5.05%-770,000
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,110,471 shares; 2019Q1: 1,391,671 shares 1,391,671$18.2M4.05%-718,800
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,360,000 shares 1,360,000$15.3M3.39%newTimeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 591,415 shares; 2019Q1: 786,315 shares 786,315$15.2M3.37%+194,900
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 461,282 shares; 2019Q1: 217,082 shares 217,082$15.2M3.37%-244,200
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,747,599 shares; 2019Q1: 2,160,000 shares 2,160,000$13M2.9%-587,599
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,231,483 shares; 2019Q1: 496,383 shares 496,383$13M2.88%-735,100
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 516,300 shares 516,300$12.7M2.83%newTimeline
NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC NEVNORTHERN OIL & GAS INC NEVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,500,098 shares; 2019Q1: 4,341,698 shares 4,341,698$11.9M2.64%+841,600
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 744,659 shares; 2019Q1: 953,559 shares 953,559$11.4M2.54%+208,900Timeline
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 456,100 shares 456,100$10.3M2.3%new
CARRIZO OIL & GAS INCCARRIZO OIL & GAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 332,288 shares; 2019Q1: 710,000 shares 710,000$8.85M1.97%+377,712
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 243,400 shares 243,400$6.46M1.44%newTimeline
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,491,886 shares; 2019Q1: 596,286 shares 596,286$805K0.18%-1,895,600

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO353,286$46.5Mshares
WILDHORSE RESOURCE DEV CORPWILDHORSE RESOURCE DEV CORP1,363,541$19.2Mshares
EQTEQT CORP914,726$17.3Mshares
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW433,333$12.1Mshares
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY713,294$11Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349352-19-000002 base2019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set