Skip to content

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349352, THE WOODLANDS, TX

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P. reported $316,762,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2019-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001349352-19-000005

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$317M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
67.73%
New
8
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENCANA CORPadded+5,947,793$27.4M
CTRAnew+1,502,085$26.4M
EOGnew+341,075$25.3M
BRYnew+1,193,181$11.2M
CRKnew+880,570$6.86M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DVNreduced-811,167-$19.5M
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMreduced-381,204-$18.3M
MARATHON OIL CORPreduced-1,382,764-$17M
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COexited-104,531-$16.1M
MURreduced-702,385-$15.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001349352-19-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $316,762,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,967,962 shares; 2019Q1: 3,752,862 shares; 2019Q2: 681,732 shares; 2019Q3: 6,629,525 shares 6,629,525$30.5M9.63%+5,947,793
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,502,085 shares 1,502,085$26.4M8.33%newTimeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 341,075 shares 341,075$25.3M7.99%newTimeline
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,926,183 shares; 2019Q1: 1,450,083 shares; 2019Q2: 3,425,108 shares; 2019Q3: 2,042,344 shares 2,042,344$25.1M7.91%-1,382,764
MURMURPHY OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,800,699 shares; 2019Q3: 1,098,314 shares 1,098,314$24.3M7.67%-702,385Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,704,064 shares; 2019Q3: 892,897 shares 892,897$21.5M6.78%-811,167Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 397,728 shares; 2019Q3: 366,154 shares 366,154$20.9M6.59%-31,574Timeline
CNXCNX RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,078,706 shares; 2019Q3: 1,979,439 shares 1,979,439$14.4M4.54%+900,733Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 477,352 shares; 2019Q3: 513,798 shares 513,798$13.7M4.32%+36,446Timeline
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 347,266 shares; 2019Q3: 408,986 shares 408,986$12.6M3.98%+61,720
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 744,659 shares; 2019Q1: 953,559 shares; 2019Q2: 950,848 shares; 2019Q3: 1,088,041 shares 1,088,041$12.1M3.81%+137,193Timeline
BRYBerry CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,193,181 shares 1,193,181$11.2M3.53%newTimeline
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 243,400 shares; 2019Q2: 476,587 shares; 2019Q3: 427,901 shares 427,901$8.7M2.75%-48,686Timeline
CRKCOMSTOCK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 880,570 shares 880,570$6.86M2.17%newTimeline
IMOIMPERIAL OIL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 535,675 shares; 2019Q3: 250,908 shares 250,908$6.54M2.06%-284,767Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,360,000 shares; 2019Q2: 4,631,218 shares; 2019Q3: 1,618,965 shares 1,618,965$6.18M1.95%-3,012,253Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 433,333 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 400,285 shares; 2019Q3: 181,513 shares 181,513$5.73M1.81%-218,772Timeline
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,437,983 shares; 2019Q3: 599,888 shares 599,888$5.63M1.78%-838,095Timeline
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,329,456 shares; 2019Q1: 559,456 shares; 2019Q2: 267,712 shares; 2019Q3: 201,000 shares 201,000$5.58M1.76%-66,712
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 461,282 shares; 2019Q1: 217,082 shares; 2019Q2: 493,204 shares; 2019Q3: 112,000 shares 112,000$5.37M1.69%-381,204
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 60,890 shares; 2019Q1: 261,700 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 75,000 shares 75,000$5.09M1.61%new
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,905,382 shares 2,905,382$4.3M1.36%newTimeline
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 312,144 shares; 2019Q3: 147,202 shares 147,202$4.28M1.35%-164,942
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 456,100 shares; 2019Q2: 395,300 shares; 2019Q3: 186,062 shares 186,062$4.17M1.32%-209,238
CRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPCRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 802,659 shares 802,659$3.43M1.08%new
VITAL ENERGY INCVITAL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,093,698 shares; 2019Q3: 1,310,131 shares 1,310,131$3.16M1%-783,567
Gulfport EnergyGulfport EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 846,405 shares 846,405$2.29M0.72%new
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 516,300 shares; 2019Q2: 546,260 shares; 2019Q3: 100,244 shares 100,244$1.67M0.53%-446,016Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO104,531$16.1Mshares
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION2,005,254$11.4Mshares
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTD1,768,191$11.1Mshares
ENERPLUS CORPENERPLUS CORP1,324,625$9.96Mshares
SRC ENERGY INCSRC ENERGY INC1,982,552$9.83Mshares
EXTRACTION OIL AND GAS INCEXTRACTION OIL AND GAS INC1,777,759$7.7Mshares
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INC402,339$4.63Mshares
NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC NEVNORTHERN OIL & GAS INC NEV2,275,518$4.39Mshares
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP502,744$2.78Mshares
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum Corpora113,892$2.13Mshares
UNIT CORPUNIT CORP50,512$449Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349352-19-000004 superseded2019-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001349352-19-000005 baserestatement2019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set