Skip to content

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349352, THE WOODLANDS, TX

Caymus Capital Partners, L.P. reported $277,913,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-01-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001349352-20-000001

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$278M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
63%
New
11
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IMOadded+700,300$18.5M
CALLON PETE CO DELnew+3,641,600$17.6M
QEP RESOURCES INCnew+3,228,143$14.5M
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCnew+2,104,385$9.72M
SMnew+831,200$9.34M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EOGexited-341,075-$25.3M
MURexited-1,098,314-$24.3M
MARATHON OIL CORPreduced-1,298,100-$17.6M
DVNreduced-595,000-$15.5M
CNXexited-1,979,439-$14.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001349352-20-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $277,913,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,967,962 shares; 2019Q1: 3,752,862 shares; 2019Q2: 681,732 shares; 2019Q3: 6,629,525 shares; 2019Q4: 6,166,663 shares 6,166,663$28.9M10.41%-462,862
IMOIMPERIAL OIL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 535,675 shares; 2019Q3: 250,908 shares; 2019Q4: 951,208 shares 951,208$25.2M9.05%+700,300Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 477,352 shares; 2019Q3: 513,798 shares; 2019Q4: 740,098 shares 740,098$23.9M8.61%+226,300Timeline
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 3,641,600 shares 3,641,600$17.6M6.33%new
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,502,085 shares; 2019Q4: 989,219 shares 989,219$17.2M6.2%-512,866Timeline
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,437,983 shares; 2019Q3: 599,888 shares; 2019Q4: 1,501,388 shares 1,501,388$15.3M5.49%+901,500Timeline
QEP RESOURCES INCQEP RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 3,228,143 shares 3,228,143$14.5M5.23%new
CRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPCRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 802,659 shares; 2019Q4: 2,524,600 shares 2,524,600$11.3M4.05%+1,721,941
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 397,728 shares; 2019Q3: 366,154 shares; 2019Q4: 165,300 shares 165,300$10.7M3.87%-200,854Timeline
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 461,282 shares; 2019Q1: 217,082 shares; 2019Q2: 493,204 shares; 2019Q3: 112,000 shares; 2019Q4: 199,800 shares 199,800$10.5M3.77%+87,800
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,926,183 shares; 2019Q1: 1,450,083 shares; 2019Q2: 3,425,108 shares; 2019Q3: 2,042,344 shares; 2019Q4: 744,244 shares 744,244$10.1M3.64%-1,298,100
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,104,385 shares 2,104,385$9.72M3.5%new
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 713,294 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 831,200 shares 831,200$9.34M3.36%newTimeline
VITAL ENERGY INCVITAL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,093,698 shares; 2019Q3: 1,310,131 shares; 2019Q4: 3,218,300 shares 3,218,300$9.24M3.32%+1,908,169
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,905,382 shares; 2019Q4: 5,752,082 shares 5,752,082$8.28M2.98%+2,846,700Timeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,768,191 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,452,500 shares 1,452,500$8.28M2.98%newTimeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,704,064 shares; 2019Q3: 892,897 shares; 2019Q4: 297,897 shares 297,897$7.74M2.78%-595,000Timeline
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 243,400 shares; 2019Q2: 476,587 shares; 2019Q3: 427,901 shares; 2019Q4: 208,507 shares 208,507$6.29M2.26%-219,394Timeline
Gulfport EnergyGulfport EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 846,405 shares; 2019Q4: 2,062,170 shares 2,062,170$6.27M2.26%+1,215,765
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 312,144 shares; 2019Q3: 147,202 shares; 2019Q4: 193,571 shares 193,571$5.88M2.11%+46,369
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,037,000 shares; 2019Q2: 502,744 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,548,000 shares 1,548,000$4.41M1.59%newTimeline
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,747,599 shares; 2019Q1: 2,160,000 shares; 2019Q2: 2,005,254 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,156,200 shares 1,156,200$3.77M1.36%new
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,329,456 shares; 2019Q1: 559,456 shares; 2019Q2: 267,712 shares; 2019Q3: 201,000 shares; 2019Q4: 140,800 shares 140,800$3.69M1.33%-60,200
DENBURY RES INCDENBURY RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,277,000 shares 2,277,000$3.21M1.16%new
ENERPLUS CORPENERPLUS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,324,625 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 294,400 shares 294,400$2.1M0.75%new
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 456,100 shares; 2019Q2: 395,300 shares; 2019Q3: 186,062 shares; 2019Q4: 74,655 shares 74,655$1.74M0.63%-111,407
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 166,200 shares 166,200$1.5M0.54%new
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,231,483 shares; 2019Q1: 496,383 shares; 2019Q2: 113,892 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 173,500 shares 173,500$1.27M0.46%new

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EOGEOG RES INC341,075$25.3Mshares
MURMURPHY OIL CORP1,098,314$24.3Mshares
CNXCNX RES CORP1,979,439$14.4Mshares
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INC408,986$12.6Mshares
MGYMAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP1,088,041$12.1Mshares
BRYBerry Corp1,193,181$11.2Mshares
CRKCOMSTOCK RES INC880,570$6.86Mshares
RRCRANGE RES CORP1,618,965$6.18Mshares
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW181,513$5.73Mshares
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.75,000$5.09Mshares
VETVERMILION ENERGY INC100,244$1.67Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349352-20-000001 base2020-01-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set