CADEN CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1893767, SANTA MONICA, CA
CADEN CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP reported $296,643,711 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.55% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019125
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $297M
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 92.55%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HUMadded | +71,844 | $22.8M |
| PCGadded | +742,612 | $14.7M |
| CSGPnew | +177,692 | $13.4M |
| ENTGnew | +89,165 | $10M |
| IFFadded | +54,446 | $5.71M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MTNreduced | -130,608 | -$22.8M |
| BDXexited | -84,241 | -$19.7M |
| LYVreduced | -175,674 | -$19.2M |
| UNHreduced | -20,641 | -$12.1M |
| STEreduced | -33,660 | -$8.16M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019125, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $296,643,711, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCICROWN CASTLE INC | 410,556 | $48.7M | 16.42% | +21,838 | Timeline | ||
| PCGPG&E CORP | 2,256,946 | $44.6M | 15.04% | +742,612 | Timeline | ||
| IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA | 378,042 | $39.7M | 13.37% | +54,446 | Timeline | ||
| HUMHUMANA INC | 108,524 | $34.4M | 11.59% | +71,844 | Timeline | ||
| DHRDANAHER CORP DEL | 116,354 | $32.3M | 10.9% | +11,853 | Timeline | ||
| STESTERIS PLC | 79,979 | $19.4M | 6.54% | -33,660 | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 26,810 | $15.7M | 5.28% | -20,641 | Timeline | ||
| ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE IN | 86,361 | $13.9M | 4.68% | -40,552 | Timeline | ||
| CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INC | 177,692 | $13.4M | 4.52% | new | Timeline | ||
| LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN | 113,917 | $12.5M | 4.2% | -175,674 | Timeline | ||
| ENTGENTEGRIS INC | 89,165 | $10M | 3.38% | new | Timeline | ||
| SONOSONOS INC | 460,055 | $5.65M | 1.91% | new | Timeline | ||
| MTNVAIL RESORTS INC | 25,775 | $4.49M | 1.51% | -130,608 | Timeline | ||
| VVISA INC | 7,000 | $1.92M | 0.65% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDXBECTON DICKINSON & CO | 84,241 | $19.7M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019125 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |