Skip to content

CADEN CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1893767, SANTA MONICA, CA

CADEN CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP reported $327,813,797 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.33% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001893767-25-000005

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$328M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.33%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENTGadded+271,695$26.9M
DHRadded+92,795$21.3M
STEadded+95,379$19.6M
CSGPadded+210,171$15M
ICEadded+99,010$14.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUMexited-108,524-$34.4M
UNHexited-26,810-$15.7M
LYVexited-113,917-$12.5M
MTNexited-25,775-$4.49M
SONOreduced-245,055-$3.69M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001893767-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $327,813,797, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,256,946 shares; 2024Q4: 2,416,790 shares 2,416,790$48.8M14.88%+159,844Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 116,354 shares; 2024Q4: 209,149 shares 209,149$48M14.65%+92,795Timeline
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 378,042 shares; 2024Q4: 533,522 shares 533,522$45.1M13.76%+155,480Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 410,556 shares; 2024Q4: 490,987 shares 490,987$44.6M13.59%+80,431Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,979 shares; 2024Q4: 175,358 shares 175,358$36M11%+95,379Timeline
ENTGENTEGRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,165 shares; 2024Q4: 360,860 shares 360,860$35.7M10.9%+271,695Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 177,692 shares; 2024Q4: 387,863 shares 387,863$27.8M8.47%+210,171Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,361 shares; 2024Q4: 185,371 shares 185,371$27.6M8.43%+99,010Timeline
SONOSONOS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 460,055 shares; 2024Q4: 215,000 shares 215,000$3.23M0.99%-245,055Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,000 shares 7,000$2.21M0.67%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INCRIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC NOTE 3.625%10/1principal9,500,000$8.73Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HUMHUMANA INC108,524$34.4Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC26,810$15.7Mshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN113,917$12.5Mshares
MTNVAIL RESORTS INC25,775$4.49Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001893767-25-000005 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set