Skip to content

Brown University

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1664741, Providence, RI

Brown University reported $141,925,168 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-08.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000904454-25-000406

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$142M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IBITadded+107,500$6.58M
ASMLnew+1,352$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EWJexited-386,650-$26.5M
AVUVexited-301,800-$26.3M
OWLreduced-520,000-$9.99M
AMZNexited-26,400-$5.02M
GOOGLexited-30,000-$4.64M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000904454-25-000406, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $141,925,168, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OBDCBLUE OWL CAPITAL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,688,727 shares; 2024Q4: 3,688,727 shares; 2025Q1: 4,348,863 shares; 2025Q2: 4,348,863 shares 4,348,863$62.4M43.94%0Timeline
OWLBLUE OWL CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,931,690 shares; 2024Q4: 4,076,690 shares; 2025Q1: 3,089,816 shares; 2025Q2: 2,569,816 shares 2,569,816$49.4M34.78%-520,000Timeline
IBITISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares; 2025Q2: 212,500 shares 212,500$13M9.16%+107,500Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 39,500 shares; 2025Q2: 39,500 shares 39,500$12M8.48%0Timeline
ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 718,500 shares; 2024Q4: 718,500 shares; 2025Q1: 718,500 shares; 2025Q2: 718,500 shares 718,500$1.57M1.11%0
CDRECADRE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 100,802 shares; 2025Q1: 100,802 shares; 2025Q2: 40,802 shares 40,802$1.3M0.92%-60,000Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,352 shares 1,352$1.08M0.76%newTimeline
CMPSCOMPASS PATHWAYS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 72,700 shares; 2024Q4: 214,200 shares; 2025Q1: 214,200 shares; 2025Q2: 214,200 shares 214,200$600K0.42%0Timeline
ProKidney CorpProKidney CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$592K0.42%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EWJISHARES INC386,650$26.5Mshares
AVUVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TR301,800$26.3Mshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC26,400$5.02Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC30,000$4.64Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP11,700$4.39Mshares
HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INC604,746$1.78Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000904454-25-000406 base2025-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set