Skip to content

Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1315828, STANFORD, CA

Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University reported $923,715,695 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-31. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.92% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-013308

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$924M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
98.92%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EFAadded+2,308,580$206M
CRCLnew+78,662$14.3M
CHYMnew+42,110$1.45M
BOLTnew+35,978$208K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYreduced-849,599-$525M
GOOGLreduced-416,320-$73.4M
CBLLexited-623,751-$12M
IOTreduced-90,572-$3.6M
AMPXreduced-310,921-$1.31M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-013308, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $923,715,695, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,217,267 shares; 2024Q4: 1,037,854 shares; 2025Q1: 1,037,854 shares; 2025Q2: 3,346,434 shares 3,346,434$299M32.38%+2,308,580Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,229,578 shares; 2025Q1: 1,819,841 shares; 2025Q2: 1,403,521 shares 1,403,521$247M26.78%-416,320Timeline
EEMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,543,452 shares; 2024Q4: 3,543,452 shares; 2025Q1: 3,543,452 shares; 2025Q2: 3,543,452 shares 3,543,452$171M18.51%0Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,270 shares; 2024Q4: 971,270 shares; 2025Q1: 971,270 shares; 2025Q2: 971,270 shares 971,270$72.8M7.88%0Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,055,401 shares; 2024Q4: 952,497 shares; 2025Q1: 946,092 shares; 2025Q2: 96,493 shares 96,493$59.6M6.45%-849,599Timeline
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 265,220 shares; 2024Q4: 265,220 shares; 2025Q1: 265,220 shares; 2025Q2: 265,220 shares 265,220$25.5M2.76%0Timeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,481,438 shares; 2024Q4: 2,481,438 shares; 2025Q1: 2,481,438 shares; 2025Q2: 2,481,438 shares 2,481,438$16.7M1.81%0Timeline
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 78,662 shares 78,662$14.3M1.54%newTimeline
AMPXAMPRIUS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,457,557 shares; 2025Q1: 1,457,557 shares; 2025Q2: 1,146,636 shares 1,146,636$4.83M0.52%-310,921Timeline
KODKODIAK SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 691,767 shares; 2024Q4: 691,767 shares; 2025Q1: 691,767 shares; 2025Q2: 691,767 shares 691,767$2.58M0.28%0Timeline
BSMBLACK STONE MINERALS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 147,852 shares; 2024Q4: 147,852 shares; 2025Q1: 147,852 shares; 2025Q2: 147,852 shares 147,852$1.93M0.21%0Timeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,860 shares; 2024Q4: 135,860 shares; 2025Q1: 135,860 shares; 2025Q2: 45,288 shares 45,288$1.8M0.2%-90,572Timeline
KRPKIMBELL RTY PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,638 shares; 2024Q4: 111,638 shares; 2025Q1: 111,638 shares; 2025Q2: 111,638 shares 111,638$1.56M0.17%0Timeline
CHYMCHIME FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 42,110 shares 42,110$1.45M0.16%newTimeline
ANNXANNEXON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 482,550 shares; 2024Q4: 482,550 shares; 2025Q1: 482,550 shares; 2025Q2: 482,550 shares 482,550$1.16M0.13%0Timeline
VIPER ENERGY INC-CL AVIPER ENERGY INC-CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$953K0.1%0
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,130 shares; 2024Q4: 52,130 shares; 2025Q1: 52,130 shares; 2025Q2: 52,130 shares 52,130$466K0.05%0Timeline
MATXMATSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,700 shares; 2024Q4: 2,700 shares; 2025Q1: 2,700 shares; 2025Q2: 2,700 shares 2,700$301K0.03%0Timeline
BOLTBOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 35,978 shares 35,978$208K0.02%newTimeline
CARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMCARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,273 shares; 2024Q4: 23,273 shares; 2025Q1: 23,273 shares; 2025Q2: 23,273 shares 23,273$95.9K0.01%0
AMTXAEMETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,300 shares; 2024Q4: 25,300 shares; 2025Q1: 25,300 shares; 2025Q2: 25,300 shares 25,300$62.7K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CBLLCERIBELL INC623,751$12Mshares
BOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCBOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC719,546$288Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-25-013308 base2025-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set